kaspersky free

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Blomberg1985, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Then just use that version.
     
  2. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Remember to do a full scan after installing and updating. It helps with performance and is recommended by Kaspersky themselves.
     
  3. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,558
    thanks. will do. :thumb:
     
  4. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,558
    tried kaspersky free but ditched it due to the lack of ability to change settings and prompts.
     
  5. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Location:
    London UK
    Eh? Just configure then click "Advanced Settings" for each filter.

    Kaspersky Free.jpg
     
  6. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,938
    Location:
    USA
    What version are you using? On the latest Kaspersky Free, which is 19.0.0.1088, the settings in your screenshot are not available AFAICT.
     
  7. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Location:
    London UK
    Kaspersky Free 2.jpg
    I'm using 18.0.0.405 (h) - was not aware of issues with latest version.
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2018
  8. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,147
    Capturar.JPG

    Does the Free 2019 has this kind of settings available? If positive just uncheck "perform recommended actions automatically" to get interactive prompts and one can increase the sensibility of heuristics using the Security Level to Maximum setting.

    I personally dont see the big deal of locked settings, Kaspersky default settings are optimum and with version 2019 you get System Watcher and Network Attack Blocker modules that are much worth than any custom settings.


    Edit: I searched for some Kaspersky Free 2019 GUI images and I confirmed that the above settings are available there, so the "locked settings and prompt" is really a non issue.
     
  9. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Location:
    London UK
    Just upgraded to latest version but it's not ideal having to disable all protection when you want to run a blocked application that you've tried to add to exclusions.

    PC Hunter-Kaspersky Free.jpg PC Hunter-Kaspersky Free 2.jpg

    It was the same issue with the old version of Kaspersky but at least you could disable filters per application.

    Try running this app. It doesn't seem to be possible without pausing Kaspersky.

    www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/pc_hunter.html
     
  10. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    I've sent PC_Hunter to KLViruesDesk as a false positive, and got this final verdict:
    So, Your best bet is to add exclusions...
     
  11. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    379
    Thats been my experience too... overall Im very happy with it (w8.1 64 bit)
     
  12. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Location:
    London UK
    Exclusions are added as per screenshot. There's no way PC Hunter will launch without exiting Kaspersky.

    FYI:

    AlertWindow.jpg

    Adding to exclusions does nothing.

    It's not a huge problem but having to disable Kaspersky to run it introduces a security risk.
     
  13. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
    this honestly seems to be a bug, adding exclusions certainly worked with 2018.
    try installing KFA 2018 and see if the issue persist? I have moved back to 2018 until they iron out the bugs with 2019
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2018
  14. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Location:
    London UK
    It works fine with KFA 2018. I only just updated to KFA 2019 to test.
     
  15. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
    yes 2019 definetly suffers some big bugs, like the application control assigning everything to untrusted even tho it has good KSN presence
     
  16. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    176
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    So, You kept the previous exclusions from KFA2018?
     
  17. Callender

    Callender Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Posts:
    146
    Location:
    London UK
    Yes. They are just not honoured. The highlighted items are new exclusions and the rest were set up in the previous version.

    Note: I have the problem app in two locations.
    It doesn't seem to be posible to whitelist the driver as it uses a random name each time it loads and i haven't figured out if wildcards are accepted in the path.

    Exclusions.jpg
     
  18. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    513
    Location:
    Hungary
    wildcards are accepted
     
  19. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,852
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I tried to install kfa from the kfa site, but it wanted me to uninstall WSA first. I don't plan on doing that anytime soon, so i won't be using kfa.
     
  20. Pat MacKnife

    Pat MacKnife Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Belgium
    Its not recommended to use 2 AV programs.
     
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,318
    For the most part that is true, but WSA has been designed to be able to run alongside other antiviruses.
     
  22. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,664
    Location:
    Hawaii
    In that 2-horse race, I would opt vice versa.
     
  23. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    993
    -uninstall WSA
    -install kfa
    -reinstall wsa

    Does that work?
     
  24. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,852
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    It could work but not in a big hurry to try out kfa.
     
  25. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    I heard you can import exported settings in the 2019 version of KFA, if you had a premium version before and could export them.
    Maybe someone with a bought version can export settings for us. Who wants to be of help? :D
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.