kaspersky free

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Blomberg1985, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,940
    Location:
    USA
    In Settings/Protection all of the options are ON by default and cannot be turned off, ie File AV, Web AV, Network Attack Blocker, System Watcher, IM AV, Mail AV. If you click one to try to toggle it you get a popup saying that you have to upgrade to be able to configure protection.
     
  2. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,204
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    How is default detection, is it set to delete, quarantine or block?
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,940
    Location:
    USA
    As far as I can tell it's set to automatically quarantine, but this isn't explicitly stated. Perhaps someone else here can say more...
     
  4. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    532
    Location:
    sweden
    Yes i created an account.
    I have used it before with no pop-ups so i was surprised when i got one this time. Now its been running for 3 days and no pop-ups so maybe it was a onetime thing when i started.
     
  5. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    12,126
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Exactly, I would always have this weird feeling, not really worth it. I don't care about what people say about us consumers not being at risk, fact is we just don't know what the hell all of these AV's are up to, and there is virtually no way to monitor them because they run with full privileges.
     
  6. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    You can also check under settings --> additional --> additional protection and management tools.
    You have two options with "accept" or "decline", the first one is about Kaspersky Security Network, the second one is about marketing stuffs
     
  7. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    From the main window you can go to settings --> general and on the right low corner there is an option to set the protection level (high, recommended, low).
    But I can't find anything about how the protection changes, it only mentions the performance impact
     
  8. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    I use OSArmor with Kaspersky Free (but without Comodo Firewall, which can give problems after a big Windows update). They can work along quite well: KFA has good definitions, a huge cloud database and also a kind of application monitoring; OSA is a great BB and can especially catch zero-days that KFA may miss.
    Of course, CF is much more powerfull and nearly 100% bulletproof; but in my opinion KFA + OSA is a nicer combo on Windows 10
     
  9. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    957
    Just done a full scan and the report says no detection but 10 cloud objects skipped. Why skip the 10 cloud objects.
     
  10. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    704
    Location:
    Italy
    Maybe the size was too big?
     
  11. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    957
    How would i know how big they are and where to locate them.
     
  12. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    792
    Open the full scan detailed report and see what's the detection name and location.
     
  13. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,562
    can someone explain what the downsides of the free version are?
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,204
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    You can't change settings.
     
  15. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,562
    @cheater87
    and anything you'd like to have changed but can't? like, you know, auto file submission, auto file deletion, etc.?
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,114
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I only used it for a couple of days but got sick of the upgrade prompts.
     
  17. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,562
    @Krusty
    well, thank you. that's a major downside.
     
  18. drhu22

    drhu22 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Posts:
    379
    Actually, I have been pleasantly surprised by the lack of nags. There were a few in the first 2 or 3 days right at startup but they seem to have almost disappeared for me.
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,114
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    That is interesting. Maybe I didn't persevere with it long enough, but I figured if the prompts continued the way they were that would be too annoying for me.
     
  20. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,298
    System impact is a major downside as well.
     
  21. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    592
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don't see any upgrade prompts. Is that because I use the GDPR version for the European Union where you can turn the marketing stuff off?

    KFA.PNG
     
  22. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,562
    thanks. i think i'll give it a go and see how it performs on my machines.
     
  23. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,562
    thanks for the heads up. if it's heavy on my systems, then i'll ditch it.
     
  24. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,562
    must be why.
     
  25. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    No performance problems on 3 systems here varying from i3, 4GB Ram to i7 and 16GB Ram, so my advice is to try it out on your setup(s).
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.