Kaspersky breaks all internet functionality

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Cutting_Edgetech, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    I'm using a trial of Kaspersky right now, and it is blocking me from doing almost all my usual online activity. I can't even get to the login page of my yahoo mail account. It informs me about a dangerous certificate, and when I choose to allow it I get an error. The only option I have right now is to disable Kaspersky. If I enable Kaspersky after I login to my mail account I can't attach any attachments, and I can't send any messages. I get an error message. If I disabled Kaspersky then that fixes the problem. I'm having the same problem on other sites as well. I had to add a Kaspersky certificate earlier today just to be able to do a Google Search. Is there something that I need to change, or disable in Kaspersky's settings? It seems to breaking sites that already use HTTPS.
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  2. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,730
    Location:
    localhost
    Have you installed at default or made some customisation? Look likes you add the scanning/inspection of https from what you described.
    I think its also good you do a quick search at Kaspersky forum. You will find many posts that may help you.
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
  4. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    The only thing I changed was the Heuristics Analysis from light scan to medium. I have left everything else as default. I changed it back to light to see if that makes a difference, but I don't think the heuristics level should be causing this problem.
     
  5. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    I just tried disabling scan encrypted connections in the settings as mentioned in that thread, and it does not look as though that fixed the problem either. I will have to close my web browser, and open it again just to make sure.
     
  6. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    Closing, and opening my web browser again after I disabled scanning of encrypted connections did not make any difference. I will read the rest of the thread in a moment.
     
  7. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I run it periodically on default primarily with Win 7....not experienced that.
     
  8. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    I was able to fix the problem by importing Kaspersky's certificate from C:\ProgramData\Kaspersky Lab\AVP15.0.1\Data\Cert into Firefox. If you ask me, this is not a reasonable thing to ask of most home users. Most home users will be totally lost in trying to resolve this problem. I wonder how many sales this has caused them to loss.
     
  9. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    3,522
    Location:
    USA - Back in a real State in time for a real Pres
    Silly I know. I might have misread also. Before I go rooting around too much. After I change or change back a setting I reboot my PC. Rebooting my PC, Android & Linux has saved me from overfixing many a device. Rebooting is 2nd only to checking if the device is plugged in, in usefulness. :)
     
  10. henryg

    henryg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    I used to have the same problem with BitDefender. One option is to disable the SSL scan....
     
  11. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    I agree it is not reasonable. I doubt it has been ongoing long enough to cost any sales. I don't scan encrypted connections so I have not seen the issue, and I don't expect that most of the less technical users will see the issue. Not making excuses for them, just trying to be realistic. Hopefully this will be resolved soon.
     
  12. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    uninstalled it today after days of having connection issues. Back to ZAESS
     
  13. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    The problem exist even if you are not scanning secure connections. I was not scanning secure connections.
     
  14. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    Interesting. I have not encountered the issue on my 2 machines, or on the dozen or so at work with KIS installed.
     
  15. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,953
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe my installation became corrupted. When I installed KIS the installation progressed until it said there was 5 seconds remaining for the installation to complete. I waited about 50 minutes, and the installation still said there was 5 seconds remaining for the installation to complete. I had VoodooShield (anti-executable) disabled during the installation, but I think it was still silently blocking KIS from completing it's installation. I completely closed VS from the tray icon, and KIS completed it's installation about 5 seconds after closing VS. Maybe VS kept KIS from adding it's certificate to Firefox. That's only a possibility though, and may not be the case at all. KIS said the installation completed without error. I reported it to VS's developer after the problem occurred.
     
Loading...