Kaspersky Antivirus Data Base Corrupted

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Uffbros, Mar 1, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Uffbros

    Uffbros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Altoona,Pa
    I just went to update my laptop and desktop with latest Kaspersky Antivirus auto update function and they are corrupted on both machines. Anyone else have this same thing? How do we fix it now? Thanks.
     
  2. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Seems to be the case Ice-Kav forum, probably fixed real quick. ;) :)
     
  3. Uffbros

    Uffbros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Altoona,Pa
    I noticed mine also says nor that the Real time protection is not entirely enabled too file protection and mail protection is listed in red? Will the fixed data base fix this as well?
     
  4. Uffbros

    Uffbros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Altoona,Pa
    I went and downloaded their full update(5Mb) and it updates ya to 2-25-05...which is better than nothing..But the auto protect still says mail and file protection disabled..I have a feeling the only fix will be a reinstall when they fix the corruption. This happened to me before with them and reinstall was only fix unfortunately. Any ideas how to fix this part I describe?
     
  5. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
  6. subferno

    subferno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Posts:
    87
    Looks like its working again.
     
  7. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Do you suppose it was a corrupt .AVC file or something that caused it? And can anyone verify whether this happens with KAV-based products too?
     
  8. Randy_Bell

    Randy_Bell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Posts:
    3,004
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Corruption appears to have happened *again*, at least it has with my copy of KAV, during the past hour or so. I restored {via my home network} a copy of the KAV bases from my son's PC, so that at least my copy of KAV on this PC will open without error. Hope this gets fixed soon. ;)
     
  9. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    So it has happened again... Thought I was going crazy there for a minute. :D Someone drinking on the job over there?
     
  10. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    169
    I did not get hit with the corrupt database the first time around but got it this time. :doubt:
     
  11. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
  12. Felix05

    Felix05 Guest

    would a corrupted database rendering the kaspersky scanner and monitor has no virus defense at all?

    Just curious to know.

    felix
     
  13. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    169
    Unfortunately it appears so.

    These database corruptions must really reek havoc for corporate customers.
     
  14. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    hmm....twice in a row this week :oops: Hope they fix it soon :cool:
     
  15. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    I would say yes... I just tried to update again via internet (the corrupted database still exists). After the bad update I shut down KAV. When I restart it the resident monitor no longer works and I can't scan the eicar test file via the context menu.
     
  16. MushfiQ

    MushfiQ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Guess its back finally :cool:
     
  17. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    I wonder whats happening with the bases...somebody decided to have a party I guess!
     
  18. sick0

    sick0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Posts:
    143
    any pro users here?

    there is an option there to rollback to previous database....
     
  19. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    On KAV personal there is no rollback. A workaround is to download the weekly cumulative bases from the Kasperky site, extract them and set the updater to update from that file (Setting -> update from local file -> browse to newly extracted bases).

    Edit: OK, this info was allready posted before... :D :blink:
     
  20. goldberry

    goldberry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Sylvanglades in the Ozarks
    Re: Kaspersky Antivirus Data Base Corrupted and Spybot

    I had this happen yesterday. I'm posting this in case it might help those searching solutions. In my case, it might have been caused by registry changes made by Spybot. I did a spybot recovery of the last time I used Spybot to "fix" problems and then rebooted. Then my kaspersky worked fine. Hope this helps someone.
     
  21. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Re: Kaspersky Antivirus Data Base Corrupted and Spybot

    This does not seem to be happening with the KAV clones because my eScan had no problems with updates in the past week.
     
  22. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    Re: Kaspersky Antivirus Data Base Corrupted and Spybot

    My AVK had no problems either, the virus def updates come from GData in Germany, and during the times of the corrupt KAV db issues it seems the KAV updates simply were suspended until the issue was resolved.
     
  23. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Re: Kaspersky Antivirus Data Base Corrupted and Spybot

    I got the hourly updates no matter what, and all of them worked fine.
     
  24. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    My Kav 5.0.227 is working well with the databases, hourly updates extended databases.

    bigc
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.