kaspersky antivirus 6.0 beta released & a new KIS released

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by chaos16, Jun 10, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,113
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    How do you install kav beta as a scanner only. I installed it and checked off active protection, but for some reason, something stays active becasue when I go and run it manually, it tells me to restart active protection and if I do, I can check that KAV spyware, adware etc scanning is still active. Do I just turn off the ENABLE PROTECTION box in the main Protection Setting?

    dja2k
     
  2. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
  3. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,537
    Some of you use Outpost and tried this new version? They works fine together?

    Thanks
     
  5. AAPlus2

    AAPlus2 Guest

    Hey,To all

    Hmm can i install this & run it i do use KAV 5.0 now
    will there be a problem do i need to uninstall 5.0 firsto_O
    are there any problems if you are running ZA Pro

    Thank you
     
  6. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Yes, you need to uninstall 5.0 first, and unless you are imterested in testing beta software, i would recommend that you stay with 5.0.
    Yes there is, at least there has been and since this version is only a couple hours old, i would recomend that you keep an eye on the beta section of the http://forum.kaspersky.com/, or ask if someone confirm if this is fixed in this version. :)
     
  7. JRCATES

    JRCATES Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    I didn't realize that KAV On-line Web Scanner 5.0 was "time limited". I went to use it the other day, and was told that my trial had expired! I didn't even know it was a "TRIAL"! Granted, I didn't research all of the rules surrounding the use of the product, but I thought it was good to use as an on demand AV scanner until I removed it (or the manufacturer discontinued it).

    Does anyone know if you can "sign up" for KAV Web Scanner 5 again? And if not, what online, on demand AV scanner would one recommend that is effective, reliable, and prefrrably won't pull the rug out from under my feet with a "now it's here, then it's gone" trial type approach?
     
  8. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,024
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Check out post 17 onwards;

    Read the same thread ;)
     
  9. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    I think you only need to uninstall it from add/remove programs, and then just logging on to the Webscanner again and reinstalling the components again, it's probably because it went from beta to release candidate status. :)

    Eidt: Blackcat beat me to the post. ;)
     
  10. AAPlus2

    AAPlus2 Guest

    Hello,To all

    @Don Pelotas

    Thanks for your reply no i think i will stay with 5.0
    just like to have a look at what 6.0 looks like no big thing
    will just hold till it's out:)

    Thank you
     
  11. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    The new version KAV & KIS 6.0.13.195 Beta is out today.

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  12. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    You can download 6.0.13.195 here. Please do not download unless you want to be a part of discovering bugs and are prepared to accept what pre-betasoftware might throw at you, because this is what these "halfpublic" builds are about. You can find new features & bugs list here. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 26, 2005
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Don

    Does the installer still permit you to turn off the ADS option like you can in 5.0

    Pete
     
  14. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    No, because it doesn't use ADS, never has. :)
     
  15. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    The 2006 range doesnt use ADS tagging :) . It uses a technology called "iSwift" instead :D
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Okay, let me be a bit more specific.

    I use Raxco's First Defense-ISR. On Raxco's website is a warning that it isin't compatible with KAV 5.0. The first time I installed KAV, I discovered Raxco was right on, so I uninstalled KAV, then ran KAV's KLStream program, which did seem to remove a whole bunch of ADS from files, and reinstalled KAV only this time I unchecked the Istream feature, and then FDISR ran fine.

    What I am asking I guess, is the Istream feature still being used and can it be turned off.

    Pete

    I guess I should also ask what is Iswift
     
  17. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    KAV 6 doesnt use the iStreams technology anymore.

    iSwift is a technology based on checksum's. Its similar to the old iChecker technology as it uses a database.
     
  18. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
    Is anyone else experiencing this problem?

    In 6.0.13.195, the Web Anti-Virus Scan is "failing to start".
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Excellent. Thanks for the info.

    Pete
     
  20. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    Have you tried restarting your computer?
     
  21. Kye-U

    Kye-U Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Posts:
    481
  22. .....

    ..... Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Posts:
    312
    You can install KIS and use it as an anti-virus only (its what i did).

    I installed:
    File Anti-Virus
    Web Anti-Virus
    Proctive Defence

    ONLY.
     
  23. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I haven't gotten it yet. Does the new beta fix the problems at this site and at KAV board? I can't navigate either site unless I suspend KIS.

    I'm going to go get it now. I forgot today was Friday.
     
  24. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Hi Mele20

    It's very different from .183 on my computer, .183 was too buggy for my taste. 6.0.13.195 has been utterly stable since yesterday on my pc, i would uninstall .183 in safemode if it were me, before installing 6.0.13.195. :)
     
  25. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I uninstalled 1.83 before installing the new build. Right after it installed, it locked the CPU at 100% usage. I had to exit it. I tried again and very high CPU usage again. So, I exited it again. Tried a third time and it didn't do that except normally for a few seconds when loading.

    Why is the memory usage so much greater in this build? Almost 30,000K. It was about half that with the previous build. I have it on my virtual PC where I only have 256RAM. I don't like it hogging memory.

    Ugh. In just the time it took me to type the above the memory usage for avp.exe has risen to 33,000K. I'm not going to be able to run this and do anything else except have Fx open as it is a memory hog also.

    Now avp.exe (2) is at total of 35,000K!

    EDIT: I see the showthread.php problem here is not fixed. :( I guess that means it is not fixed for the KAB board or many other sites.

    Maybe the memory usage is going to reduce but it is definitely a lot higher than the previous build on this box.

    I see the email checker now lets me download more than one message at a time in Outlook Express so that is an improvement. But I can't use the email checker because it still can't differentiate between Identities. It forces all mail to download into the Main identity and none into the other identities. :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.