Kaspersky 6.0.0.303 Question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by magoood, Aug 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. magoood

    magoood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    67
    Hi
    I wanted 2 try this new version (after being not satisfied with v 5) and seems like everything is Ok till now (but not yet done with testing it) but i have a question:

    Why the avp.exe program loaded twice in the task manager and each eats some memory (actual + virtual)?
    In the shot below, they seem 2 be eating small amounts but actually this was just a matter of time where they usually eat a lot of megabytes (P.S. NO REALTIME protection is enabled - I just use the on-demand scanning and this requires me to have the program loaded each time my PC starts!)
    THX in advance

    http://i8.tinypic.com/24l0mkk.jpg
     
  2. wawy

    wawy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Posts:
    23
    hello,

    one for program and one for gui (interface).
     
  3. magoood

    magoood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    67
    Thx 4 reply but is there any way to get rid of 1 of them ? OR, in other words, why i should have the same file running twice for having the GUI and the program itself ?
    Also, I'd like 2 ask u how much RAM consumption does this program has ?
    Imp. Question: is it possible 2 adjust the behaviour of the program so that it just loads whenever i right-click a file or a folder and then after scanning, it unloads from memory ? I see that consuming about 10 MB for just waiting me 2 choose 2 scan a file(s) or not is too much espcially that i am not downlading too much files.
    THANKS A LOT
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2006
  4. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,635
    Location:
    UK
    I really wouldn't worry about having the two avp.exe files showing up, and they are both generally light in resource usage. Obviously, when the GUI is open one of them - the non-SYSTEM one - will increase in size, but that is to be expected.
     
  5. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Why do you have 2 avp.exe running? - One runs under the system account and is the actual scanner. The other runs under the user account and is for the GUI.

    Can you set up the scanner for load / unload on right click only? - AFAIK, no.
     
  6. magoood

    magoood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Posts:
    67
    1 more Q: Can Nod32 do that ? :)
     
  7. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    AFAIK... no.
     
  8. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    Two avp.exe running on the system is normal. One is loaded as a system
    service and the other is loaded as a program. The service starts when the
    computer boots up. The program starts after you login.
     
  9. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    wawy
    You are correct!! Two avp.exe IS normal for Kaspersky.
    That also goes for the Internet Suite they have.
    I was beta testing KAV for about a year, so I know that's correct.
    Visit there website or forum.

    Rick
     
  10. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    Why does everybody seem obsessed with memoy usage(used to be cpu clock speed!) all of a sudden(well not really all of a sudden just seems that way!)most PC's today have more than enough memory to cope well with all the usual apps running,if memory wasn't so relatively cheap in comparison to what it used to be most machines would be sold with far less(no "double free memory" offers)and would still perform ok
     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I have to wonder the same thing. As long as I don't notice a slowdown in my system I don't care. I realize that theoretically one could put enough of those high usage applications that it would slow the system, but I have not found it a problem.

    Jerry
     
  12. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    I can see the worry, say you are an avid gamer and need that RAM for "flicker" free gaming etc. But there is really not a need to worry with programs like KAV6, NOD32, Antivir7, Avast!, etc. The worry comes into play in situations like F-secure, eTrust beta suite, Norton suites, Norman 6 suite. These apps can kill a 256MB sytem. So on topic KAV6 having two processes of 7MB, really is it a big deal?
     
  13. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    not when you consider how much protection it gives!LNS uses 8.5mb IE uses 25mb,you could minimise memory use by just leaving your PC doing nothing,where do you draw the line?
    All gamers have to compromise to some extent and unless you play online :-turn your AV off
     
  14. Arin

    Arin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Posts:
    997
    Location:
    India
    The thread doesn't look like a whiner's thread. Magoood had a confusion and
    it was answered. Nobody knows how much RAM he is using and even if he
    has like 1GB of RAM, he has the right to enquire about running processes.
    There is no point in discussing something off the topic.
     
  15. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    It was just an observation of how mem usage seems to becoming obsessive,not with him in particular but in general
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.