Kaspersky 2019

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by hawki, May 25, 2018.

  1. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
    anyone not wanting to wait for Patch B to happen automatically, just set updating to manual, and add this url to update sources: http://dnl-test.kaspersky-labs.com/test/ap , then start an update and when its done, reboot
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,167
    Location:
    USA
    I advise against that, but everyone can do as they wish.
     
  3. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    I had this issue and fixed it: I am mining for my windscribe account so my PC uses all available resources. Even though the miner runs with "idle" priority, it seems to still be enough to block the execution of the update. (I assume it waits for the CPU to be less active) Since I lowered the available CPU time for the miner from 100% to 94%, Kaspersky updates without problems. :thumb:
     
  4. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
    there is an option in Kaspersky to delay updates if the computer is on battery/has heavy resource usage, disable that and should be fine
    and why is that
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,167
    Location:
    USA
    The test server will get you the patch but is updated less frequently. Most folks will have trouble going back to the previous settings, and you may get a test build if you stay on it.
     
  6. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
    http://any.ac/iK1I5M.png
    flicking enabled on the original and disabled on the test srv is hard for people?

    back to the application groups, it seems they tightened application control and made it so everything under 1000 users gets put to untrusted.
    in 2018 it was a smaller number
     
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2018
  7. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    792
    Simply enabling standard servers from that screen doesn't work. Updating from test servers overwrites the standard servers list and you have to manually input the standard server URL to get back.
    Also, switching between them isn't advisable if the patch from test servers isn't fully released across all standard servers, since you could end up with a mix of updated components.
     
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,167
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, I was hoping you would post. Better than my explanation.
     
  9. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
    nobody thought about reporting this to them? it seems to be a huge bug to me.
    you guys are right tho, went into the update details and it was using the test server.
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,167
    Location:
    USA
    It's not considered a bug as I have seen people complain but the test server is for test builds and I believe they consider that the end of the story.
     
  11. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
    well i reversed it back to normal, just had to find a non-test server, add it to the list, do an update and it's back to original.
    no clue if it reverted back to patch a tho, we will see
     
  12. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    http://qainfo.ru/topic/62/beta-testing-guide/5 -> Section 4:
     
  13. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
  14. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,167
    Location:
    USA
    I always reinstall after running any test builds. I just don't trust it at that point.
     
  15. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    I have never had issues using that method with geo1 after testing a beta patch... I've been testing K for years...
     
  16. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
    it might have been it downgrading back to patch a from b
     
  17. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    Is it normal that one of my computers updated to patch b and the other one didn't?
     
  18. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    158
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
  19. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    Amazing :thumb:
     
  20. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,879
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  21. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    I've seen those scripts, in uBlock and such, but never looked at them. Hm... you can't trust anyone anymore. I really crave that next answer from them ...
    EDIT: Ah damn it. That's from 2017 :( Now I have to see for myself if they are still doing it.
    EDIT2: It disappears when you check: "Do not scan encrypted connections", which you should because it diminishes encryption or puts holes in it.

    EDIT3:
    Yep, still doing it. I attached the script for reference and testing, because I don't really know JS.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 21, 2018
  22. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,118
    The purpose of it is actually very simple, to make Kaspersky modules (like Safe Money, Web-Antivirus, Phishing Protection, Anti-Banner) interact with the browser without need to have extensions installed on it.

     
  23. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
  24. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    500
    Location:
    Hungary
    you know your browser is caching stuff? did you do a few hard refresh and/or reopen your browser?
     
  25. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    Germany
    Parental Control COULD explain why it literally reads your search requests: "GetSearchRequest"
    But... I have trust-issues.
    Yes, but why? I don't see the context. :)
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.