Kaspersky 2009

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by cupcrazy19, Aug 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Sorry about the last thread asking people whick products are better,now I know thats not allowed maybe I can ask this.

    I stated in the thread that was closed that Kaspersky 2009 was blocking my radio built in messenger from streaming form the server. Can someone explain to me how you configure program access to the internet in Kaspersky 2009 antivirus? I really liked the product,but can't understand how to configure internet access to programs.

    Also what setting do I need to adjust to make it work with comodo pro firewall? Thanks for taking the time to read this!
     
  2. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    1.Are you using Kaspersky Anti-Virus or Internet Security?
    2.Are you using Automatic or interactive mode?
     
  3. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21

    Antivirus,and I have no clue about Automatic or interactive mode.I'am a newbie when it comes to security products.I downloaded the 30 day trail,and loved the product,until I couldn't get my programs unblocked from internet access.I was just about to buy the full producted when I noticed this.
     
  4. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    I can't see why programs cannot connect to the internet since Anti-virus doesn't include a firewall. Firstly, try disabling web traffic protection and see if the programs can connect.

    What previous antivirus did you have? Maybe try uninstalling using Revo uninstaller, and running CCleaner's registry Cleaner.
     
  5. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    I had Zone Alarm Internet Security Suite which uses Kaspersky antivirus engine. I agree about the Antivirus shouldnt block anything from internet access. I was thinking the same thing,when did antivirus products start acting like firewalls.

    It was kaspersky antivirus blocking it,because once I would disable it,the program would connect.I tryed disabling web traffic protection and still,it would connect until I disabled everything.There has to be a way to configure it,I just don't know how.Thanks for taking the time to try and help me!
     
  6. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    I'm not sure, but maybe the remainings from the Zone Alarm's avp engine could have created problems. I suggest uninstalling and reinstalling using the tools I mentioned before. I know that this can be a hassle, but I don't think you should throw such a good product for an installation problem.
     
  7. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Ok man,I'll try one more time,using the tools you talked about,thanks agian for the advice!
     
  8. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    No problem, I just hope that you fix your problem :)
     
  9. Mem

    Mem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    292
    Be careful -you may lose System Restore and other functions. Revo does not work correctly uninstalling KAV/KIS in many situations.
    http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=78831&hl=revo
     
  10. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    To get my launchcast in messenger to work I had to disable http traffic in web traffic setting. I tryed entering trusted site I got searching yahoo,but it didnt work.

    Also I had to disable online Security/Anti Phishing.Webtraffic is still blocking scprits in internet explorer,just not scanning http traffic.

    Here's my question,am I still protected from virus with these setting? Of course I have a firewall also to scan web traffic.

    Edit# If anyone knows the correct Http address in the trusted sites to enable scanning and launchcast still work in yahoo messenger please post the http to enter in trusted zones,thanks
     
  11. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Never had any problems but thanks for the warning

    Without Http scanning Kav will not detect threats before or while downloading but only after you download them. That's not quite handy with Drive-by downloads.

    You're still protected against malware, but still I think you should try uninstalling and reinstalling:

    Following Mem's warning, use The Removal tool instead of Revo for uninstalling http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208279752

    By the way, don't forget to remove any Zone Alarm or Checkpoint folder found in:

    Program Files
    Documents And Settings\User
    Documents and Settings\All users
     
  12. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    I did use that uninstaller,and removed all the zonealarm files,still cant use launchcast with http scanning enabled.If I can't get the correct http to enter in trusted zones,guess I cant use kaspersky 09,sux.
     
  13. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
  14. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    I have one last question. I wanted to use comodo pro firewall,but kaspersky list it as non compatible.I have DSL with a modem thats a wireless router I got from my ISP.It has security built in,and I have windows firewall in Vista.

    Should I be fine with just Kaspersky 2009 antivirus?I mean it has program controll built in,it basically has a light firewall.Since no firewall I know of is compatible,will I be fine with windows firewall,and the security in my router? I did a online firewall test,and all my ports where hidden it said.

    I had to add messenger to the trusted programs in Kaspersky antivirus for it to work right,so seems it does ok blocking random traffic itself.

    Anyway I'am not asking which is best,but if I do need a firewall can you guys list some that are compatible,or explain in detail how to configure comodo pro v3 if I do need a 3rd party firewall.
     
  15. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    If you just want to be protected against hacking attempts, Window's firewall is fine. If you want to know which programs connect to the internet, you have to configure the firewall so that it alerts you
     
  16. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Well I found my license key for Kaspersky 2008 security,which I didn't like,and was able to upgrade to Security 2009 which I do like.So I know have Kaspersky Internet Security Suite 2009 until April 09 when it expires.

    Now how do I configure 2009 to show me pop ups,and ask me before a new program connects to the internet for permission? Also is there anyway to make it have a taskbar icon showing internet traffic? I just didn't feel safe with windows firewall,and wanted something better.

    I tryed 20 different combos on security over the last 48 hours,and since this is paid for until April,I'am staying with Kaspersky 2009.I really like have a firewall with a traffic icon in the taskbar like ZoneAlarm,or Comodo.I guess if theres no way to make Kaspersky have a icon I can live without one.
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I've been running PC Tools Firewall Plus v4 with KAV 2009 on both XP and Vista without problems for a few months. PCTFWP has the live traffic icon in the tray, etc.
     
  18. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    Hi,

    I am running outpost pro firewall latest version with KAV 2009 latest build and they both work really well together no issues to report so far, added outpost to KAV trusted zone and on install of outpost it detects KAV and makes it compatable with outpost.
    I have been running both programmes together, for 5 days, 24 hours a day and I am very pleased with KAV 2009 so far.:D


    THE MUL
     
  19. cupcrazy19

    cupcrazy19 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Does SUPERAntiSpyware 4.1 conflict with Kaspersky Security 09?
     
  20. ambient_88

    ambient_88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Posts:
    854
    No, there's no conflict between KIS 2009 and SAS.
     
  21. ejames82

    ejames82 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Posts:
    156
    not meaning to disrespect anyone on here, but i also learned a lesson about using revo uninstaller.
    first thing i would emplore everyone to do is install ERUNT and learn how to use the restore feature it has.
    my computer>C:>WINDOWS>ERDNT>auto backup
    it takes a registry backup each time your computer starts up.

    when i used revo uninstaller (a programme i still use, and like) to uninstall KAV then uninstalled the registry entries it found, i had no system restore (a white page), no search option (a blue page), and, of course, no antivirus. there may have been more wrong, that i didn't encounter and notice.
    i tried system file checker, and last known good, to no avail. i couldn't think of anything else to do. i posted at kaspersky forum, and they couldn't think of anything that would fix it. it was my fault. i should have used their uninstaller. i was lazy. i thought i was going to have to run recovery disks. then i thought to use ERUNT, and it worked.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.