Just installed ESS and two PC's go nuts with EKRN and Microsoft Update.

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by alkemyst, Jun 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alkemyst

    alkemyst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    One is the same power as another than works fine 2.x ish Celeron/384MB, the other is a 1.7Ghz P4/512MB...

    I have to disable it to get microsoft updates to work...EKRN goes to 99% CPU usage.

    I have disabled adv. heuristics, added an exception for LOG, disabled email files, and the run packs.

    Any ideas? The other 10 machines are fine (I did disable adv. heuristics though).

    I have these XP Home Edition machines updated to SP3.

    Thanks

    Å
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does the problem persist if you set the real-time and web protection to scan files with default extenstions instead of all files (default setting)?
     
  3. alkemyst

    alkemyst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I didn't change them....

    I did my install:

    * run the MSI I downloaded Saturday
    * select custom
    * enter user/pass from ESET
    * said no to ThreatSense.Net
    * selected Enable Detection of potentially Unwanted apps
    * auto updates
    * protected settings with a password
    * automatic firewall
    * went to advanced settings and turned off Adv Heuristics.

    I am used to custom installs, defaulting to the standard defaults unless I specifically change them. Was there something I missed?
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The thing is all files are scanned by default. Could you try setting the real-time and web protection to scan files with default extensions only to see if it makes a difference?
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
  5. alkemyst

    alkemyst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    I will be back on their site wednesday and try first the infcache method and reinstalling.

    I downloaded the msi on wednesday last week when I started the installs...I may have gotten the bad one. The problem machines are ones I did first.

    On friday I redownloaded the msi and installed that on other machines.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.