Just in Case

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by peter4076, Oct 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peter4076

    peter4076 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Oldbury, West Midlands UK
    Hi there, have just joined this forum, and have been using TI8 since it came out, but this thought occured to me.
    Every month or so I backup the whole of my 60 gig hardrive to a spare 120gig desktop hardrive using Acronis True image ver8 (retail version not off any mag), my question is .......If my hardrive packed up, how would I get my backup hardrive up and running, have I got to mess about with the Bios, registry or anything else I don't know about.
    My 120 gig hdd is a IDE 7200 Maxtor housed in a caddy & connected to my computer via a USB 2 cable.
    When I run the boot disc I made, surely I have to mess with the bios, because my computer boots from the 60gig hdd
    Grateful for all input on this matter, because I depend on my computer for my complete piece of mind (quite sad really) :doubt:
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    The only thing in the Bios that has to be set is for the system to boot from the TI boot cd. If it can do that now, then you are set. In the scenario you describe, if your present HD goes bad, the usualy way to get back up and running is to replace the drive, and use the TI boot cd to Restore the image on your 120 gig drive to the new drive.

    Now if you are thinking of using the 120 gig as the boot drive, in case the 60 fails, then I would suggest that you partition it into two equal parts and Clone (not create an image) the 60 on to the first partition of the 120. This way you can simply remove the 60 and put the 120 in its place and boot up.

    In fact don't wait for the 60 to go bad, you can test out the Clone feature on the 120 now.
     
  3. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    AND, peter4076, hopefully you have ALREADY tested that your machine will indeed boot from the rescue CD. Right ?
    Glad I read this, Chutsman. I don't know why I've forgotten about setting something like this up !
     
  4. peter4076

    peter4076 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Oldbury, West Midlands UK
    Chutsman/Croftttk
    Thankyou very much for your reply, so let me get this right, disconnect my 120 gig from its caddy, remove faulty hardrive and replace with the 120 gig (with the acronis monthly backups) and boot up as normal or would I have to do it via the bootup disc, and then would I get an option to choose which backup that I prefer, sorry to be a pain, but computer went tits up the other week, and had to pay for a repair and it was only a software problem.
    Once again thoughts on this matter mot appreciated.:doubt:
     
  5. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Not quite ... if you are doing monthly backups, these are probably "IMAGES" you are doing. Images have to be restored to a good hard drive by booting from the TI boot CD.

    Now if you were using the CLONE feature then this is where you can simply install the drive that is clonED in place of the original, and it will boot up just like the original.

    Another thing to look at ... if your BIOS has the feature to boot from a USB device, then if you CLONE the drive in your usb caddy, you can boot directly from it if the original hard drive goes "tits up" as you put it.:D

    Either way, Clone or Image, you can restore a system where the original hd goes bad. The Image way just requires a few more steps.
     
  6. peter4076

    peter4076 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Oldbury, West Midlands UK
    Most impressed with the knowledge here, will print for reference.
    Once again thanks for the input.:)
     
  7. peter4076

    peter4076 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Oldbury, West Midlands UK
    Thought I would pick your brains some more.
    Thought I would do a Clone of my hardive as suggested, the wizard informs me of this "Note that you have to remove the old hard disk when data moving is completed" I don't really understand that statement, once again your help most appreciated.:doubt:
     
  8. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Your other advisers are probably still abed so I thought I would chip in.

    It is important to remove the source drive before rebooting after the cloning operation. The reason being that your machine would be thrown by having two identical systems present at the same time. There is a fair chance that it would mess up the MBR which you would then have to repair.

    Xpilot
     
  9. peter4076

    peter4076 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Oldbury, West Midlands UK
    Understood.................Doh

    Brilliant Forum

    Thanks everybody for all your help, will now Clone & Image to my hearts content:)
     
  10. peter4076

    peter4076 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Oldbury, West Midlands UK
    Got all excited there, but alas no spare hardrive or caddy, so will be going to a computer fair on the week-end.

    Once again Muchos Gratias:D
     
  11. peter4076

    peter4076 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Oldbury, West Midlands UK
    Sorry me again.
    Have purchased Maxtor 80 gig HDD + USB2?firewire Caddie, told chap in shop what I wanted it for (to Clone) and he said make sure your MBR is good, what doe's he mean by that (shop was very busy couldn't take up his time) any help please, I am at a complete loss here.:(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.