Just can't believe it!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by John Luc, Mar 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. John Luc

    John Luc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    I downloaded the new version of Smart Security over a week ago and then experienced numerous problems on my network.
    After looking on this forum I reverted back to Version 3 with no further issues on my network.
    I assume that ESET look at this forum and must realise that the latest version is seriously flawed.
    Low and behold I have just got email from ESET saying I can download the new version.
    I can not believe they are sending emails out to their client base asking them to upgrade knowing full well the upgrade is flawed.
    Thought it would be more sensible to email their customer base saying there is a problem and they are working on it and remove the upgrade from the web site until it is fixed.
    Or do they not take notice of these forums and the loads of disappointed loyal customers.
    Based on the version 3 performance I signed up for another two years big mistake I think.

    Regards

    John
     
  2. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    Honestly there's nothing wrong with it.

    I have it installed on 3 of my PCs all networked up have done many different tests and i haven't run into one problem yet, Even wireless printer access works I'm not sure if it is and forgive me if i am wrong but i think that most of the problems people are experiencing are because the lack the general computer knowledge that some of us more experienced users have, I'm not saying your stupid or anything i'm just saying that i haven't had any problems and neither has any of the experts! ;)

    Perhaps the problem is with your network and configurations not ESET's
     
  3. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,955
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    BULLS^&T
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I think your hypothesis is misguided.

    v4 works fine on my laptop (Vista SP1 with IBM crap installed) and yet on my desktop (XPpro SP3 no OEM crap) it intermittently blocks outgoing packets.

    So by your theory, I'm computer savvy with my laptop and a dunce with my desktop :doubt:

    Now lets see, how would I code that,

    while(eset_v_4)
    {
    if(laptop)
    {
    workOK();
    bodgy = !dunce;
    }
    else
    { /* must be a desktop */
    do_strange_stuff();
    bodgy = dunce;
    }
    }

    Colin
     
  5. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    ^^^Classic :D :D :D Sorry dunce but should that not read:

    while(eset_v_4)
    {
    if(laptop)
    {
    workOK();
    bodgy = computer savvy;
    }
     
  6. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    let's try to be constructive here. There are some issues with v4, I had this internet connection being blocked, but I have reinstalled v4 and DIDN'T put my license (I on trial period) and it's working. What I have noticed, when you type you username/password ESS will download 18mb (kind of upgrade) but it will install OLD version of firewall 1040 instead of 1044 which was already during initial install. I believe this is the problem.

    I have it for one week no problems at all (except not being registered).

    Further discussion on this issue continued here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=236335

    BR
    Miki
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  7. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    Great you can code, or read code from a website.. big deal, all i'm saying is people are haveing problems because they may not know how to fix an existing problem on there network or not, one of your computers may be set up correct.
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Yes I can code (mainly embedded stuff), but it was more the way in which you said it than what you were trying to say. Anyhow, I have checked through all my background processes and haven't come up with anything substantial. I was willing to think my copy of Winsock might be the problem as with ESET v3.0.684 I've had the firewall crash occasionally - this leads the Windows JIT debugger to inform me that ekrnl.exe has performed an unhandled exception - this also happened on my laptop.

    Now the reason I wondered if it was more likely a hardware problem with v4 is apart from the fact I downloaded and re-registered Winsock (as provided in a link by Esset), on my two other Windows installs on the same machine - XPpro and W7 beta I have had exactly the same problem.

    The other install of XP is only for testing beta copies of Acronis products and a basic compiler. W7 beta is just the build 7000 with Visual Studio express installed a C compiler and Eset v4 trial. Now v4 trial caused an intermittent slow response to packet commands - as this is a beta product installed on a beta product using beta IExplorer 8 I ignored it. I then installed the release version of v4.0.314 and XPtest (which never had the trial installed) does the same as XPtech and W7.

    These being individual partioned installs means the only common thing between them is the hardware and Eset itself.

    I think the network itself can be ruled out, as the laptop wireless connection is to the same router as the wired desktop - but I'll give that a try and hardwire the laptop and see if that causes v4 to misbehave. Recall that I posted the log in another thread and v4 was definitely blocking my outgoing connection, not my incoming.

    There is nothing showing in Event Viewer apart from a wierd warning that SQL browser has a TCP configuration problem - this belongs to Visual Studio - which is not installed on XPtest.

    The thing is, even if someone were not as expert as yourself with things Eset or PC's, it would be reasonable for them to expect that the software should do all the basic stuff without the user being too technical - install,set and forget, after all this particular version of Eset is aimed at home users where the competency is always an unknown - business versions of this type of utility and specialists ones may well require expert knowledge.

    Other than incompetent users do you have any thoughts on what might be causing these symptons?

    Colin
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2009
  9. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    OK, so the beta testers who reported the problem when beta testing it haven't a clue what they are doing - well, thats what you posted.

    BTW, when a new version of Outpost was released early last year I was the only user who had a problem, but Agnitum looked into it, they found a bug and fixed it. It was not my end causint the problem, and neither is it my end with the crappy ESS V4.
     
  10. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    1) This is supposed to work out of the box without intervention from the user.
    2) You have presumed that Beta, RC and all other posters on here do not know one end of a PC from another.
    3) Ver 3 works on the same setup
    4) Get real
     
  11. eisefr

    eisefr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Posts:
    153
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes.. all people with problems in V4 are dummies....
    Good point. :rolleyes:

    I am working since 15 years as network admin here.
    So I might be not able to handle a simple firewall whats running amok. Ok.:ouch:
     
  12. John Luc

    John Luc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    Many thanks for your advice, for the record I am a software and systems engineer for a major blue chip international company. I am by the nature of my job considered to be computer and network savvy.
    1. I have tried the entire selection of major anti virus software packages available over the years and upgraded them as well, I have never had to alter my network settings in order to upgrade software if it works on a previous version it should work on upgrade end off!
    2. You only have to look at the posts from other users on this forum to see that their major flaws with the upgrade most of those users are by the content of their posts experts in computers etc.
    3.ESET must know that there are major problems with version 4 so why are still selling it on the web site, I would have taken it off until issues are fixed, it can't be good marketing to sell flawed software.
    4.I will give ESET a certain amount time to fix the problem as I have signed up with them until 2010, but if it is not fixed I will look for an alternative solution that will work.
    5. When people come to me and ask me advice on what software to use to protect their computers etc you can be rest assured I will not be recommending ESET.

    Regards

    John
     
  13. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    I would have to think you would have expected to take some heat for a comment like that, I expect most of th folks that find their way here know well enough how to use a computer. I myself am in charge of IT at a software company and have 25 years experience with computers in general. Mine worked fine until yesterday, when I got hit with the same "no internet" problem others are having. The timing is unfortunate, we were considering replacing AVG with this on our workstations and now it won't happen. Blaming the customer is no answer and I hope ESET doesn't take that position. Maybe we will reconsider in the future, if they have a good long period of no bugs.
     
  14. Adramalech

    Adramalech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    79
    I'd agree to some but most?
    Most even admit that they aren't.
     
  15. Taliscicero

    Taliscicero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,439
    I wasn't trying to insult anyone, All i was saying is that if you use a windows pc for a large period of time things in the configurations will get changed things you didn't even realised were changed, By updates programs ect, Services may have been disabled or network drivers may be Incompatible for some unknown reason. In fact I'm willing to bet it is something to do with the network drivers you guys use, The most likely answer is ESS is not compatible with them for some unknown reason.

    So if i insulted anyone I'm sorry, But sadly i usually deal with people with no computer knowledge so i have to assume the same of everyone.
     
  16. John Luc

    John Luc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    You are indeed correct in your point,maybe I was being a bit too general in my comment.

    Regards

    John
     
  17. silverfox55

    silverfox55 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Posts:
    97
    Location:
    The Original Washington
    The problems are.
    1) V3 works but V4 does not on the same kit
    2) It should work straight out of the box, so so peoples competency is immaterial
    3) ESET are virtually silent on this matter, even the moderators which is worrying.
     
  18. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    I don't expect anyone was too badly insulted, but I can only speak for myself. No big deal, and I can relate to the idea of the majority of people lacking computer skills. But that is not what we are seeing here. I also see a lot of people tweaking services as you mentioned, and then complain that things don't work. That is why I don't do that. It makes no real difference in performance. But again, I don't believe that is what is causing the firewall issues here. Back to the point this is a real problem that needs to be fixed.
     
  19. laneseda

    laneseda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Posts:
    15
    As opposed to the views and expertise of the forum members above, I'd like to post the views of a complete and utter computer novice, if I may.

    I use my desktop computer as a tool to assist me in pursuing my real interest: comparative theology. I do not claim to understand the intricacies of firewalls, anti-virus software or any such. I was informed that ESET provided the best overall security for my research data, downloaded documents, theses, etc. I used NOD32 anti-virus and, when ESS 3.0 was introduced, that product because I have no desire to experiment by mixing and matching software applications. I do not visit websites willy-nilly. Those I do visit pertain to my work and research, and deal with archaeology, research into the Aramaic, Coptic and other Middle Eastern languages, and on-going work in various religious belief systems.

    I found both previously mentioned applications to work well on my computers - firstly an older machine and now this present, updated one. When ESS version 3.0 was made available, I purchased, downloaded and installed it, without any trouble. I have never tinkered with my operating system (I wouldn't know how) and have no desire to do so. I use the default settings provided with ESS 3.0 as I do with MS Office 2007, etc. The software updates itself perfectly and has never given me any trouble, whatsoever. I was, and continue to be, very satisfied with its performance.

    When ESS 4.0 in its final form was made available I downloaded it because it was stated to provide enhanced protection, i.e. a degree of protection superior to that provided by ESS 3.0. It was installed on the very same system (the one with which I am currently typing) on which version 3.0 runs perfectly.

    However, ESS 4.0 did not work as ESS 3.0 does. To begin with, I have encountered differing error messages on the three occasions I have attempted to install the suite on this machine.

    Given this background, I would like, if I may, to address 3DFireStarteR's first post above.

    I have a few simple questions. Would it be logical to assume that an updated version of a software suite from the one organisation will work on a computer if the preceding version does on the same machine? Would it be fair to assume that if I pay for a product or service that product or service will perform or be performed as promised, implicitly or otherwise? (We may dispense with the caveat emptor cautions as that will lead us into realms I daresay we need not broach.) In other words, will it be fair for someone who is not really interested in a software suite - save to the extent that it performs its required function - to assume that it will function "out of the box" as is implied?

    I suggest it is both logical and fair.

    Regards,
    laneseda
     
  20. Adramalech

    Adramalech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    79
    This is never the case, especially not with computers. Or did you ever see a car parking by itself?
    Weird that people expect this the most to happen with programs.

    On a side note, there's a firewall included. A firewall is one of the things, maybe apart from an IDS, that is the most complex to maintain and configure. It might work or function as you desire but security might be compromised in some (maybe most?) cases. And the main purpose of a firewall is security.


    Security and functionality always stands in contradiction to each other and unlike an AV only, it's not nearly as easy as pushing out definitions that work for everyone (not taking into account AH and such).



    Now one thing is sure: There seems to be a programmatic FW change in V3 to V4, but the real question is, what is the root cause for the change in behaviour for some.
     
  21. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    And did you ever buy new car that you need to fix first in order to drive?

    It is designed to be out-of-the-box for most users! For power users with specific demands, there're advanced options.
     
  22. Adramalech

    Adramalech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    79
    This is comparison is seriously amiss.
    You don't have to fix the program itself but the environment around it. It's the same as buying a car and suing the garage for not having put in fuel.
     
  23. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Well I have replied to your "comparison".
    And you don't need to have extensive knowledge of inner combustion prior to driving a car. I don't care how does car work as long as it works for me. Should be the same with v4 (as it was with v3).

    why not? NOD32 is one of the best AV at the market. Maybe you advise them to use different firewall? Let's not completely discredit ESET for something they're not.
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2009
  24. Adramalech

    Adramalech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Posts:
    79

    So did I ;)
    And neither do you have to have a clue about on how TCP/IP / winsock hocks work and such.
    My example about firewall complexity was merely an.... example.:rolleyes:


    In my last sentence I was clearly saying that there was a change in versions but to call it a bug on full behalf of Eset if it's not appearing on every single install out there is ... well simply stupid.
    If you said that you're not willing to help or simply can't because of insufficient knowledge now that's a whole other story...:)
     
  25. miki69

    miki69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Posts:
    133
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    That's why it should work out of the box as I don't care about this. I just care if it works with my "mediocre" knowledge.

    So we should pay our money and hope/prey it will work. That's smart!

    Do I get payed for "helping" them? Did they help me solving my problems?No, they just sold me (well not to me actually, as my v4 is working) something that doesn't work. There's no free lunch in this world.

    Of course this is just discussion, so nothing personal to you :)


    Cheers,
    Miki
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.