Just added a Wireless router (help w/ settings)

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Birdman, May 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    I just added a Netgear WNR3500 Wireless Router to my network and I have a few questions.

    1) My pc is connected to the router via an ethernet cable (not wireless) and previously I have disabled XP services that were required for *wireless" connections. Do I have to enable any of them now that a router is used or it doesn't matter because it's connected through a cable and not wireless?

    2) What is the best way to SECURE my connection? What SETTINGS changes should I make (ie wireless settings, LAN settings, basic settings, etc).

    3) Currently UPnP is turned 'On' through my router login settings. Leave on or turn OFF?

    I've NEVER used a router before so any help/advice/tweaks/recommendations are very appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,777
    Location:
    Texas
  3. FiOS Dan

    FiOS Dan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    I have UPnP disabled for a few weeks with no ill effects so far.
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    If your going to use wireless enablewpa2 (wpa if you cant use wpa 2) encyption with a strong passphase.
     
  5. FiOS Dan

    FiOS Dan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, CA
    Try out this password generator.
     
  6. Birdman

    Birdman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Posts:
    571
    Thanks for the guys guys.

    A couple of questions:

    1) The MTU value when connected to the router shows up as 1452 (even though I had it set to 1492). When I go to my router settings page, the value is set @ 1492 (yet analyzer tests still read it @ 1452).

    When I connect directly through my DSL modem...it's 1492.

    I've used TCPOptimizer, but still no go.


    2) I can not access my modems connection page (192.168.0.1) since hooking up the router. Is this normal since the router took over internet connection from my modem?
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    .
    Regarding MTU, you could go to dslreports.com and run speed and tweak tests. As long as you're getting good throughput I wouldn't worry.

    What IP address is assigned to your PC? If you open a command window and type ipconfig you will see your IP as well as the gateway. The modem may be inaccessible because the router is using the same IP. You can change the router IP and the DHCP settings to resolve this. For instance if the modem is using 192.168.0.1 then change the router to 192.168.1.1 and DHCP range to 192.168.1.xxx

    If you're happy plugging your PC into the router via Ethernet you don't need to worry about services you're turned off. Just set encryption on the wireless connection, or better yet turn off the radio.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.