JPF v2 beta progress.

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Nail, Aug 2, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pcaca

    pcaca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    Finally new beta :) It's time for testing.

    Previous version wasn't working on my laptop at all. This one is working perfectly so far.
     
  2. zorro zorrito

    zorro zorrito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    175
    I had some problems that I have reported to jetico. They are the kind of incompatibility with programs like handysnap, Droppix recorder,CamStudio,etc.
    but I'm not disappointed, it goes the right way, almost finished.
    some of the problems are:
    Droppix problem: No language resource available.
    HandySnap: exe has detected a problem and has to shutdown.
    Yahoo: 0xc0000142.
    After uninstall v2 every thing went fine.
    I am now running v1.0.0.161
     
  3. ferrarif1wc

    ferrarif1wc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Italy - Marche
    I still have crash with emule nothing is changed
     
  4. dukebluedevil

    dukebluedevil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Posts:
    177
    JPF 2.0.0.20 beta , problem im still having is with saving GUI column width and position settings after a restart of windows. This is on WinXP Pro SP2.
     
  5. pcaca

    pcaca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    62
    I think that Jetico is aware of this bug and other cosmetic bugs, but they are concentrated on more critical bugs.
     
  6. darksroker

    darksroker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    My PC always freeze when I launch µTorrent or eMule. I must disable Jetico to download. Apart this problem, Jetico works fine.
     
  7. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,514
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    Official Jetico Firewall V1 and V2 Support Forums here


    Grtz,

    Smokey
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2006
  8. kr4ey

    kr4ey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Florida USA
    *System crash on intensive logging fixed (might affect p2p applications)*

    They are p2p apps, so Jetico knows about some of the problems. Email Support at support@jetico.com or http://www.jetico.com/feedback.htm

    I seem to see problems when people just install and don't have everything configured correctly especially in the Procees Attack Table (ie; Direct Memory Access, Create Hidden Window, Write To Applications Memory)
    There are some slowdowns and possible freezes if Jetico has not detected an application for the Process Attack Table. Once detected everything will run fine.
    Try a few reboots and running all your apps.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  9. max sekure

    max sekure Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Is this beta still an evaluation version that doesn't save your config after 30 days?
     
  10. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi max sekure, Welcome to Wilders.
    Yes, but you can save your config file and use this in the next beta build.
     
  11. max sekure

    max sekure Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    You mentioned in "jetico driving me crazy" that your going to email Jetico staff about whether they will update v1 of the firewall when they come out with the final v2. so any word from them?
     
  12. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    There as been no final decision on this at this point (that I know of). Once JPF2 is final, I will asked again.
     
  13. zorro zorrito

    zorro zorrito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Posts:
    175
    because I am so obstinate I installed Jetico v2 one more time yesterday and now it is working as good as Jetico v1, works with all programs p2p, chat, antivirus,etc. I have seen in this v2 that if a program doesn't work for the first time you run it, you have to restart the sistem in lerning mode and open the program and from that moment on it is going to work good.Before, with v1 I didn't let some programs to install windows wide hook and they worked fine, but with v2 if I don't let them to installed they don't work, that's the way v2 goes, no problem here.
     
  14. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    There seems to be a conflict between JPF 2.0 and Sandboxie; upon booting I get a message "Please start the core component of Sandboxie," yet when I try to reload SBIE I get a message that loading the SB driver failed.

    Also, I get a message that "some protection components failed to start" with KAV (I presume that this refers to elements of the proactive defense).
     
  15. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I am not seeing any direct conflict between this combination. Have you blocked anything for Sandboxie within Jetico, from my setup, this is required:-

    Process Attack Table:
    accept write to application's memory C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SandboxieRpcSs.exe C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe

    Indirect Access to Network:
    accept indirect access to network C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Control.exe
    accept indirect access to network C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\Start.exe
    accept indirect access to network C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SandboxieRpcSs.exe
    accept indirect access to network C:\Program Files\Sandboxie\SandboxieDcomLaunch.exe
     
  16. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    ~removed full quote of post just above....Stem~

    Thanks, will give that a try. (I didn't block anything within Jetico, as I encountered these problems immediately after installing.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 24, 2006
  17. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    There are some problems with Jetico2 blocking during boot (The "ask user" popups cannot show without the GUI).
    What you can do for debugging (looking for problems) is go to the "Indirect access to network" table, select the "debug" rule, and move this down to just above the "Ask" rule. Enable the rule, and set to logging. Then reboot. The log will show any programs that require "indirect access". Try this to see if your programs can start correctly.
     
  18. LM1

    LM1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Posts:
    36
    I created the rules you suggested, but unfortunately it didn't help.

    I confess that I've had problems with other FWs as well (e.g., Comodo, the new OA FW); the only one that seems to work perfectly for me is Jetico 1.0. (Might this be because of the version of Windows I'm using - apparently, a localized version?). I guess that I'm better off just throwing in the towel and sticking with Jetico 1.0 - thanks anyway for all your help!
     
  19. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    17-January-2007 version 2.0.0.21 beta released. Changes:

    * System crash on dual-processor systems fixed.
    * System folder redirector compatibility issues fixed on 64-bit systems.
    * Failure on editing rules with "Inverted match" on Application parameter fixed.


    Jetico (Beta) Download
    http://www.jetico.com/jpf2.htm#downloads
     
  20. Hann

    Hann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Hi all, It's been a long time. I just tried the v2 beta of Jetico and I may have damaged my W2K install. During PF2 install I stoped the installation process because it was hanging too long (more than 10 minutes on installing drivers!?!). Than I restarted the machine and a blue screen appeared saying that some device.sys file could not be found. I can reboot in safe mode but my normal boot is screwed up.
    Do any of you know what Jetico may have overwritten that is now gone? What if I go in safe mode and reinstall Jetico, will that save me for redoing the W2K install? I really don't want to rework my machine right now so any help is more than welcome. Thanks.

    Hann.
     
  21. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    It seams that one of Jetico's sys files was not correctly installed. Try to reinstall Jetico v2 in safe mode.

    In a clean setup Jetico does not overright any file. It ads beside some driver only a service and a network driver, which you can see in your network properties.

    If a reinstall does not help we have to uninstall Jetico complete. In case a normal deinstall via 'Control Panel - Add- Remove programs' does have no success, have a look into the uninstall.log file which you find in the Jetico directory. Simply delete all the mentioned files, delete the network driver in your network properties, and disable/delete the Jetico Service.

    Please give feedback.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2007
  22. Hann

    Hann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks alot for support. I got to the point where I tried to reinstall PF2 via safe mode but it didn't work. I did have a rescue (backup) disk with part of the system on it so I chose to restore that and continue from there. Once I got that done and put the other software that was not on the backup disk I went again and put PF2 and this time it worked like a charm. I realy don't know what happened during the first install that screwed up the network part of the system.
     
  23. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Good to here that it's running well now :thumb:
     
  24. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    30-January-2007 version 2.0.0.22 beta released. Changes:

    * System hangup on incoming connections fixed.
    * Windows 2000 drivers compatibility issue fixed.
    * Windows 2000 setup program fixed.
    * Network file paths handling corrected.



    http://www.jetico.com/jpf2.htm
     
  25. Iskander

    Iskander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Terrible problem

    Win2k SP2. Used JPF1.0 for several months.
    Yesterday, I downloaded and installed JPF2 beta. Installation process lasted for 20 minutes, but sucessfully finished.

    After rebooting system, my network stopped functioning. Tried to change settings of JPF but nothing helped.

    Then, I tried to unistall JPF2.0. Uninstallation process halted on the stage when doing something with JPF server (stopping the server?).

    I tried to help it by stopping this server manually, but it didn't work.
    I terminated the unistallation process, cleaned remaining files, deleted jetico-related virtual adapters in device manager, cleaned the registry from Jetico and after that installed JPF1.0 back.
    Network did not start working............

    Unistalled JPF1.0, installed and unistalled JPF2.0 again, but it was too late.
    Network is still unavailable even without JPF.

    What is more, TCP/IP protocol dissapeared and I canot install it back - system says error because it cannot find some files. Actulaly I cannot xchange anything in the network settings - the same error with misssing files.

    Reinstalled SP2, hotfixes and network card drivers - it didn't help.

    I have no clue what to do next.
    Is there anything I can do but complete win2k reinstallation?

    Thank you in advance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.