Jetico2 vs jetico1

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Banshee, Jan 1, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Hi,

    I am using Jetico1 now and I like it very much.I was wondering if Jetico2 is better ? What does Jetico2 have that Jetico1 doesn't ?. Is it worth giving Jetico2 a go or better stick to v1 ?

    Thanks and Happy New Year :cool:
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    http://www.jetico.com/jpf2.htm

    If you do decide to try V2, you would be better to wait at least untill the next beta release.(about 2 weeks)
     
  3. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Thanks Stem !
     
  4. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Your Welcome.

    As from my point of view: Is the upgrade worth it (as V2 will need a license >not free<), I thought at first no, but after some testing, it is a good improvement, with less error on SPI, and good interception on network access.
    Is this enough for yourself to actually pay for V2, well, this would be up to yourself, but do realise that V1 will still be good for a couple of years yet.

    By the way, happy new year
     
  5. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Could you explain more about this?
    Happy New Year Stem :cool:
     
  6. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543

    Yes, Jetico1 is great.I like it a lot.I am happy I didn't give up on it last week.

    It does what it is supposed to do and you don't even know it's there.:thumb:
     
  7. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi lucas1985,
    Happy New Year,

    "with less error on SPI",.... here I notice with V1 that packets, such as PSH ACK are being dropped, these packets are used a lot now by updaters such as KAV, and some problems, such as update errors can be seen.
    "good interception on network access. " this can seen on V2, on the intercrption of 3rd party access (as I would call it), an example could be:- explorer starts firefox, explorer then attempts internet access via firefox,.... not always seen.
    Memory access of application->internet access->intercepted. It is looking good, but of course I will have to wait to make final judgement.
     
  8. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    I´ve not yet seen this kind of events. I´m now aware of possible problems.
    I understand, you mean less "missing links" between apps trying to access network.
    Also, how is performing the new hash-checking table?
    Thanks.
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I have not seen any problems with this in this latest build (20), and is working well/correctly
     
  10. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Also here the latest build Beta 20 is running perfect on my System. So far, impressive.
     
  11. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    i try jetico 2 (the latest build) but but my pc restart automatically when i allow svchost.exe. i cant remember the even.

    going back to jetico 1..
     
  12. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    - Strange, is svchost located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder?
    - What system are you running?
     
  13. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    yeah! that's strange. yes, it is located in system32 folder. jetico2 gives me a numerous popup. im just handled as "access to network". before i click ok, i just read what jetico say. it say"access to internet" something like that. when i press ok, my system reboot automatically.

    im running xpsp2.
     
  14. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Interesting problem. Are you able to post screenshots of ALL the popups which appear BEFORE your PC reboots?
     
  15. vhick

    vhick Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Posts:
    224
    Location:
    Noypi.........
    sorry sir. i can't post screenshot. im using fd-isr and the snapshot that i installed jetico2 is deleted. anyway i used jetico1
     
  16. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I have seen other posts concerning jetico2 and fd-isr, I think that is the problem.

    Edit:
    No problems with fd-isr.
    You would need to allow the debug rules to check what is attempting/needs indirect/access to network.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.