Jetico1+firefox blocked

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Banshee, Dec 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    When I launched firefox jetico asked me what to do with it. I chose handle as web browser.Now jetico blocks firefox and ie and unless I allow all I can't surf.


    >>Please check the Jetico logs for blocked packets.

    I did:

    that's what I see:

    27/12/2006 1:22:38.765 reject Block All not Processed IP Packets 28 IGMP incoming packet 192.168.100.1 224.0.0.1 TTL: 1; TOS: C0; ID: A623
     
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Have you blocked anything from "Access to Network"?
     
  3. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Not sure Stem :-(

    I just got a popup asking me if I wanted to allow I access to the network.I clicked yes.another one asking me what to do with firefox and I chose web browser.let's see if it works :)
     
  4. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    It works now because I deleted a reject rule that was above an ask one.

    Is there any way I could restore the default jetico rules short of uninstalling and re-installing the fw ? Not sure the rule I deleted was necessary.I'll pay attention next time.

    Maybe Options->general->load default policy at startup ?
     
  5. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    To re-set the config: open Jetico->file->Revert to factory settings.
     
  6. Banshee

    Banshee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    543
    Thanks!!
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.