Jetico can't acces servers

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by vinn, Nov 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Jetico can't access servers

    I'm using Jetico firewall server version 1.0.1.61, firewall user interface version 1.0.1.86. My internet browsers can't access servers when the security policy is set to 'Optimal Protection'. Access is possible only with policy 'Allow all'. Thanks for your help. :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2007
  2. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Hi vinn,

    What is your conncetion type (dial up/ broadband?)

    We will probably need to go through your setup/rules, and probably a need to look at your jetico logs. (for any blocked packets)
     
  3. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    Connection is ADSL. Jetico log file is attached. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  4. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    'Optimal configuration' file is attached. Use 'Zoom' or 'Resize' to expand image. Was wondering if uninstall and reinstall of Jetico would fix issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Ghost_ARCHER

    Ghost_ARCHER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Posts:
    62
    I have browsed the log. It seems "block all" rule is loaded at the beginning.
    Jetico's optimal protection is, in fact, a basic ruleset that needs customize. The "allow all" and "block all" are well defined instead. To build up the ruletable, a simple way it to answer the popup to let jetico learn (but it is not a good learner). For all internet browser, there is a rule "web browser". It works fine for me.

    There is a thread called "jetico makes me crazy". It is helpful.
     
  6. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    vinn,

    it could be your "Block All not processed protocol packets" rule could be too far up the list in the IP Table rule set. There is also no rule configuration file attached to your last post. The screenshot does not provide enough information.
     
  7. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    How can I find those info ? Hope the attached file helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. vinn

    vinn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    110
    I clicked on 'File' menu, 'Revert to facotry settings' and Jetico is working fine now. Thanks for all your help. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.