Jap config help

Discussion in 'privacy general' started by Bethrezen, Aug 28, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bethrezen

    Bethrezen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Posts:
    546
    hi

    anyone here know what im doin wrong coz i cant get jap workin

    i tryed seting up like it says on there site and it dont work and i tryed runing it through the pac file and that didnt work eather

    coz when i call up the jap screen the arrow is in the middle of low and fair and there are around 350 people using the servace how ever when i look at the top of the screen it says that there is 0 bites of activity whats goin on why is my traffic not goin through jap help
     
  2. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Why not set up Naviscope, and then you could follow instructions exactly as i've laid down on the page to set proxies with a pacfile.
    http://pages.infinit.net/carbo1/proxysetupwithpacfie.html
     
  3. Bethrezen

    Bethrezen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Posts:
    546
    hi micky

    as far as i can tell i am setup the way it says on ya web page

    in my internet options i got

    auto detect setings ticked
    use auto script config ticked

    adress http://127.0.0.2/ coz im usin sb 4.75

    and everythin eles has been un ticked

    under local internet i have unticked include all sights the bypass proxy and the other 2 are ticked

    in the pack file menu i have changed the port to the same one as in jap 4001 and ticked use a proxy

    i think its a problem with sb 4.75 coz as soon as i turned sb off and ran jap through my browser jap worked fine so my question is how do i get sb 4.75 and jap to work together coz i dont wanna have to secrafice one for the other

    Help
     
  4. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Under Jap Settings :
    Port listener. You do have Jap listening as 4001 ?

    And you havent blocked ports 6543 & 6544 at IP 141.76.1.20 ?

    You sure that pacfile is working ? When you start browser does it tell you pac file loaded ?
    It's been a long time since SB 4.75, but i think you can still change that 127.0.02 to the actual location of the pacfile which should be something like in the example on my web page: file://c:\program files\spyblocker software\pacfile.pac
     
  5. Bethrezen

    Bethrezen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Posts:
    546
    hi micky

    yeah i have jap usin its defalt port 4001 and no ports 6543 & 6544 at IP 141.76.1.20 are not blocked

    i tryed changin the http://127.0.0.2/ to file://c:\program files\spyblocker software\pacfile.pac but then the pac file wouldnt load

    after ferther investigation i found out what it is about sb that jap dont like its this

    use auto config script

    adress http://127.0.0.2/

    coz as soon as i turned it off jap worked ok so i wanna know whats goin on why jap wont work when im usin the pac file and why it wont work when i try and run jap through the pac file you got any ideas ??

    as far as i know the pac file is workin ok coz when i click the list buton i can see 127.0.0.2 and when i check the log file i see this

    Logged Entry Thursday, Aug 29 2002 at 05:39:27 AM
    Remote Port: 1452
    Remote Host: 127.0.0.2
    [PACFILE SERVED TO WEB BROWSER]

    GET / HTTP/1.1
    Accept: */*
    User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Win32)
    Host: 127.0.0.2

    but i dont get any message sayin the pack life is bein loaded even though i got the show alerts ticked

    you got any ideas coz this one has me stumped

    help
     
  6. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Sorry, can't help you with SB 4.75
    Don't even remember how that one worked.
     
  7. Bethrezen

    Bethrezen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Posts:
    546
    hi micky

    shame but thanks for tryin to help anyway mabe if i post this question at the sb forum someone there will know
     
  8. MickeyTheMan

    MickeyTheMan Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    1,016
    Seems like your Pacfile does not work properly.
    Sure you click on create button when you make changes ?
     
  9. Bethrezen

    Bethrezen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Posts:
    546
    hi micky

    i worked out what was causin my trouble and i now get it sorted i neded to deleat my old pac file change the seting in the pac file so jap could work with it and creat a new pac file

    how ever now that i have everthing up and runnin iv run in to another problem please refere here

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=3322
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. taleblou
    Replies:
    22
    Views:
    1,105
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.