iz riskware really matterz

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by AXIS, Apr 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    hi
    i am tired of using kav
    one of my fav game iz counter strike ....it needz pod25ins.exe to play with pc...but kav think it as riskware ....how can i play now ..it didnt even let me
    to download pod25ins.exe from net and even from cd...msg shown like access denied...any thouhts 2 enter this prog in my pc
    anyway iz riskware really matterz?
    regards
    AXIS
     
  2. quexx88

    quexx88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Radnor, Pennsylvania
  3. dog

    dog Guest

    Axis add it to the excluded files, main GUI settings tab, choose threats and exclusions, and navigate to the file and add it to KAVs exclude list.

    Or switching to the standard database, and it shouldn't get flagged.

    Steve
     
  4. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    HI
    quexx88
    U CAN HAVE A LOOK AT THIS
    REGARDS AXIS
     

    Attached Files:

  5. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    STEVE
    HOW CAN I DO THT
    CUZ MY BROTHER SET FIREWALL AV AT AND OTHER SPYWARE SOFTWARE
    CAN U TELL ME HOW 2 DO THT CUZ I NEVER HAVE DONE THT BEFORE
    REGARDZ AXIS
     
  6. quexx88

    quexx88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Posts:
    235
    Location:
    Radnor, Pennsylvania
    The box you showed in the screenshot is not from KAV. It is a Windows Explorer error. You can try downloading the file to a different location, or find another mirror.

    Oh, and check your caps-lock key ;)
     
  7. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    i tried from all mirror and from cd too
    but result waz same
     
  8. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Actually, it looks like the kind of message you get when you try to install something and you still have ProcessGuard locked and set to "Block new and changed applications". Pete
     
  9. AXIS

    AXIS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    109
    how i will change it...AXIS
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.