I've lost drive D

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Warwick Roden, May 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Warwick Roden

    Warwick Roden Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I've successfully used True Image Home v10 for 2 years. Great. Since I did a major rebuild on the PC in January, the program has been slower and sometimes closed down. I have just backed up my D drive partition (logical drive) and after doing a restore from that backup, the computer can't find the D drive. I have validated the archive and explored the contents, and all seems OK, but the "restore" has hidden the drive?? When I click on shortcuts to files on D, the error message asks if I've disconnected the drive.
    OS is XP Pro, SATA drive Western Digital, partitioned into C & D drives.
    I'd appreciate some help, please.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you looked at your hard drive with a drive partitioning program such as Disk Director? It sounds like the D: partition wasn't restored and there may be just unallocated space there.

    If you don't have a program like Disk Director, you can see what Disk Management in XP shows (Start button / Run and type in "diskmgmt.msc" without the quotes. Click OK and let us know what you see.
     
  3. Warwick Roden

    Warwick Roden Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for replying so quickly, John.
    I ran diskmgmt.msc and
    the partition shows up as "healthy", but with no drive letter attached.
    What do I do from here?
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Warwick,

    In Disk Management, right click the partition, click Change Drive Letter and Paths, click Add, assign a drive letter.
     
  5. Warwick Roden

    Warwick Roden Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks Brian - it looks as if we are in the same country.!!
    All is well. It looks as if the restore has worked and files are complete.
    Now I want to know why it happened and why v10 is not happy with my rebuild. If I try to restore Drive C (active) it checks the drive and immediately comes up with an "error message C000B0 3EB A reboot is required for completing this operation" and when I attempt to reboot, Windows says it has had a problem and has to shut Acronis down (and no restore happens). An incompatibilityo_O?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Warwick,

    Try starting the restore from the TI boot CD instead of from Windows.
     
  7. Warwick Roden

    Warwick Roden Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Brian, I tried that last night but after the CD started, the program froze when I clicked on "Run Acronis" (rather than "Run Windows"). It sat there for 15 minutes doing nothing, so I clicked the restart button. Again, I ask "why", when True Image ran beautifully before the rebuild. I have reinstalled the program several times, but no real improvement. I'm happy to load it again, if you've any ideas.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Warwick, someone more familiar with the TI CD should be along shortly. Unlike us, a lot of those guys are asleep.
     
  9. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    Warwick,

    My V10 went wonky some time ago, on occasion it would freeze at restore, or the CD locked up, or it didn't see my second hard drive, etc. After searching for software problems, the problem was solved by replacing the SATA cable to my second hard drive.
     
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What hardware did you change when you did the "major rebuild?"

    The Rescue CD runs Linux and doesn't use any resources on the system or data hard drives. It does use the BIOS, so a BIOS update could have an effect, but it's not likely. What the Rescue CD has to do is recognize the hardware and install the Linux drivers into memory. Any hardware change such as a new PCI card, video card, etc. is a possible source of a problem. Bad cables are a source of problems as noted here.

    A CD can get scratched over time, so you might make a new Rescue CD if that's a possibility.
     
  11. Warwick Roden

    Warwick Roden Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    John, it was virtually a new computer: Motherboard and chip, graphics card and oneo_O hard drive for C & D (changed from ATA to SATA). Old PCI card. The CD is in good condition - only been used twice, but was made on the "old" computer.
    BTW, I notice people on the forum saying their USB sticks are slow to Autorun; I have the same problem. The stick is recognised immediately but takes 35 seconds to open. I don't think all these things are related??
     
  12. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    On the rebuilt PC did you install an OS and then ran the restore program, or restored the image directly?

    As far as the drive letter for 'D' going awol, I can only think that somehow the 'old' installation of Windows got confused when it was restored to a machine with a complete set of new hardware - I'm surprised it didn't demand re-activation. The drive letters will appear in two places, Windows XP/Vista/7 all keep track of the partitions and letters via registry entries, and rarely use the drive letter that appears in the BootParmeterBlock entries on the actual hard drive.

    As far as the rescue CD is concerned, maybe it had problems with the chipset of the new motherboard?

    Colin
     
  13. Warwick Roden

    Warwick Roden Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    Hi Colin,
    After the rebuild I did a fresh installation of XP. I did not use Restore, because I figured that it was virtually a new computer and the old settings for MB, chip and Graphics would play up. After that I reloaded TI, but kept the old backups "in case". Since then I have uninstalled it, used the Acronis Removal Tool, and then reinstalled it. But it still seems a bit unhappy: slow running, "Acronis not responding" when manually starting backups or recovery - and things like that.
    Does the newer hardware need a newer version of TI?
     
  14. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Not as far as the Windows version is concerned.


    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.