I've been considering downloading Spywareblaster and Spyware Guard.

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by Straight Shooter, Feb 2, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I presently use Spybot S&D. Is that enough? If I use Spyware Guard and Blaster, can I do without Spybot S&D? I don't want "too" much software on my system..

    I don't want redundancy. If Spybot repeats what your products do, then I'll uninstall Spybot..
    Thanks,
     
  2. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Straight Shooter,

    SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard are preventive measures. Spybot S&D is a cleaner (for the moment, from what I heard the last beta has a resident guard as well)
    SpywareBlaster and SpywareGuard can´t stop everything (yet ;) ) so a regular check & clean would not be superfluous.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  3. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    What Pieter said :D

    Both so light and work in background you won't even know they are there. Simply superb.
    Cheers, TAS
     
  4. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,331
    Location:
    Netherlands
    There is of course a program that promises to do it all, but that is not freeware: Adaware Plus or Pro.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  5. Basher

    Basher Guest

    Actually I would use spywareblaster (and Spybot) but not spywareguard.

    Spywareblaster does not use any memory and also acts as a preventive measure.....


    Spywareguard uses memory.No big deal if you have 512 MB Ram and above, but it's overkill I think espically if you use host files and maybe IE spyad. I rather save the memory to run Anti-trojan resident , or antivirus resident.

    But having said that, most people here are paranoid....so run spyware guard if you want.
     
  6. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    It only uses a bit if the Control Panel is running. Nothing is listed in my Processes at all until I start the Control Panel.

    It's not under Running Applications either. It's working in background.

    But hey, Basher, we are paranoid, lol... :D

    Cheers, TAS
     

    Attached Files:

  7. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I have all three of the programs.Yes I am paranoid.I have had spyware problems before and I'm probably guilty of overkill. ;) But I remember the system slow-downs and other side-effects of some of that garbage.Spybot,Spyware Blaster and Spywareguard run well on my system.I feel secure with them because of the update frequency and what one misses another program will find.If I had to drop one from my system,I don't know that I could pick which one at this point.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.