Issues with WSA AV.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by kjdemuth, Jan 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I recently found a 6 month trial to WSA AV. Since I know that it has good old prevx in it, I decided to give it a try. My first install was a disaster and it locked up my system. The next one installed and it was running well until I started using firefox. I could go one firefox and browse for a few minutes. My system would then slow to a crawl. The icon in comodo firewall would be lite up and appeared that a lot of traffic was going back and forth. I couldn't tell and nothing was in the logs after a reboot. I tried a few exceptions in D+ but nothing seems to help. I tried a a few suggestions from triplehelix but they don't seem to help. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Wow 79 views and no responses. I'm glad that someone could offer some help. I'm glad I didn't actually buy it.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Are you running any other security than you have in you signature? Because others use Comodo with D+ without issues? https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=315339

    TH
     
  4. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thanks triple H. yes I'm running sandboxie. I'm also running Shadow defender but its not in shadow mode when using WSA. I'm not really sure where the issue is. I haven't tried another install yet. Running comodo firewall in training mode seems to work.
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Do a clean reinstall and run WSA in default mode and make sure Comodo does not block anything from WSA and then let us know!

    TH
     
  6. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I was going to try that. Seems like thats the only thing that could be the issue. THanks.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it could be something simple as a setting as you have the AV only version and I can't see sandboxie affecting it and WSA always needs access to the net!

    TH
     
  8. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Uninstalled both WSA and comodo firewall. I then installed WSA first and let it run for a few minutes. I then installed comodo firewall and added WSA.exe to exceptions for but firewall and D+. I then opened firefox and was doing some browsing. Everything was going well till I opened up a site that had a video on it. Then everything locked up. I couldn't even open task manager. So off goes WSA. Really not sure where the issue is but I've spent enough time trying to mess with it. I can't imagine that I'm the only person running comodo and sandboxie that has had a problem with it.
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    For a test can you change your DNS back to your ISP DNS to see if that helps? Or you can contact WSA support to see if they can help you? http://www.webrootanywhere.com/support

    TH
     
  10. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thats interesting about the DNS. I didn't think that would be a problem. Of course someone else mentioned that having shadow defender installed or running would cause an issue. I haven't tested this theory yet though. Kinda hesitant to remove SD, even though I almost never have it running realtime.
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    That's interesting about SD I tried to install SD on my Win 7 32bit Laptop and I have WSA on it and after I install SD I get a BSOD so I removed SD hmm! I know I can't install on my Win 64bit Laptop as I have SSD's and it would cause HD issues and couldn't use my laptop until I did a clean reinstall of Win 7 x64 but no problems since because no SD on it and I will not put it on again! But remove SD for a test and report back because if that is an issue the WSA team would likely want to fix that!

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We have had a few reports of crashes with Shadow Defender due to bugs in an unmaintained version that they have. Could you check to see if you have any processes listed under "Monitor" in WSA's System Tools - System Control - Active Processes list, and, if so, change them to Allow to see if that improves it?

    Thanks!
     
  13. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    703
    I run Windows 7 Pro x64 and have been using Shadow Defender v.326 alongside Prevx/WRSA since P3 versions. It caused a few BSOD :D with the Alpha P4 and the early Beta P4 but Joe tweaked it before Webroot became involved and I have been running WRSA beta alongside SD without any problems ever since.
     
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ok. I tried the changing the DNS to my ISP. That didn't work. I also checked for WSA monitoring SD. It was on allow. Would process lasso be causing a problem? Maybe its not allowing WSA to operate fully? I'm not sure. I guess I'll have to try uninstalling SD.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.