Issues with v5 and LogMeIn

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by SBMongoos, Dec 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Getting a disconnect error when trying to connect to remote PC. Both of use are using ESS v5. "error code 10054". If I try from my laptop also using ESS v5 it just says connecting and I never connect. Never had this problem until moving from v4 to v5.

    Ideas? Seems outbound as in an issue at my end. User had v5 before when I had v4 and it worked.
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does disabling HIPS make a difference?
     
  3. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    No. Still stuck.
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Have you tried disabling the firewall via gui or by changing the integration type to "Personal firewall is completely disabled" ? If that doesn't make any difference either, try disabling real-time protection although it's highly unlikely it could affect LogMeIn.
     
  5. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Yes I have done those things. I have to uninstall to get access. Causing some other issues similar as well.
     
  6. lizardvdx

    lizardvdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    15
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    It's highly unlikely that disabling all protection modules would not make any difference. To make sure, does the problem actually persist if you carry out all the following steps?
    - disable HIPS
    - switch firewall integration to "Personal firewall is completely disabled"
    - eventually restart the computer (important)
     
  8. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Win 7 Pro 64 bit. Default install of current v5. Set firewall to interactive mode. Basically disabled everything and I had gone through something similar with v4 but a long time ago. I was not able to get connected to the other party via LogMeIn until I uninstalled v5. Ended up putting v4 back on so I had something installed and could work.

    lizardvx: read both of those and neither helped.
     
  9. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Still stuck. Any ideas?
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Still waiting for an answer to my questions. You can also try renaming the drivers c:\windows\system32\eamonm.sys and ehdrv.sys in safe mode but this would have the same effect as what I suggested.
     
  11. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Looks like I need to uninstall ESS v5. Gotta have this working.
     
  12. lizardvdx

    lizardvdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    SBMongoos,

    have you tried to change your update settings to prerelease?
    Also have you tried v6?
    Can you post all modules versions you're using? I'm thinking how it is possible. hmm..
     
  13. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Actually I think I'm good now. I had the firewall set to interactive mode. It finally through a message to allow for the plugin in Firefox for LogMeIn. No idea why that took a few days. I know some times windows like this might pop up behind others but I looked. Odd. Seems fine now.
     
  14. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    I'll take that back. Now having the same issue on my laptop. For some reason after several attempts on my desktop ESS finally through the interactive messages for me to allow the connect. On my laptop I'm still not getting this message to allow LogMeIn to connect. I really need for this to work so when I use LogMeIn I'm not stuck with it not being able to connect. I can get to LogMeIn but when I go to connect to the other PC it tries and then I get disconnected. Just like the issue was on my desktop.

    Pic of error msg:

    Click here
     
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Apparently you have SSL scanning enabled which caused the error in the screen shot.
     
  16. sherryxp2000

    sherryxp2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Posts:
    96
    I have the same problem. I can't connect to any of my clients while using ESet smart security 5. I disabled firewall, and that did not help.

    On my other machines, that use Eset 4 and Avira and Avast, they all work fine with Logmein.
     
  17. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    The setup for SSL is the same on my desktop as it is on my laptop. But I can use LogMeIn just fine on my desktop but not my laptop.
     
  18. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does disabling SSL on your laptop resolve the issue? So that we know it's just a certificate issue and not also something else.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  19. lizardvdx

    lizardvdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    1. Can you try to switch to prerelease versions?
    2. What versions of all modules you have (on configuration you have problems with)?
    Can you post it ?
     
  20. lizardvdx

    lizardvdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    Also have you checked it with different browser (i'm using chrome).
     
  21. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Let me rephrase. The settings for the laptop and the desktop are set up identical for SSL. Both are enabled. But I am not having any issues with LogMeIn on my desktop PC. Why would disabling on my laptop solve anything if it works on my desktop and it's enabled? I see your point but do you see mine?

    On my laptop if I change "SSL protocol filter mode" from "Always scan SSL protocol" to "Do not scan SSL protocol" I can now remote into a PC from laptop. However, I did not have to do this on my desktop. If I re-enable "Always scan SSL protocol" on my laptop LogMeIn goes back to disconnecting right after I login to remote PC. Odd as this is not an issue on my desktop.

    What's up?
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
  22. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    1. It's working fine on my desktop and the setup is the same
    2. This is ESS v6 module 7835 (if I'm missing something then what do I need here?)
    3. Yes, I had tried Internet Explorer and no luck. But using a different browser to fix the problem is not a solution. Temporary...maybe.
     
  23. lizardvdx

    lizardvdx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Posts:
    15
    I was thinking about all versions of all modules (right click on tray -> about):
    my configuration is as follows:

    Virus signature database: 7835 (20121226)
    Update module: 1041 (20120430)
    Antivirus and antispyware scanner module: 1375 (20121207)
    Advanced heuristics module: 1138 (20121210)
    Archive support module: 1158 (20121203)
    Cleaner module: 1059 (20121212)
    Anti-Stealth support module: 1036 (20121123)
    Personal firewall module: 1106 (2012121:cool:
    Antispam module: 1022 (20120601)
    ESET SysInspector module: 1229 (20121107)
    Real-time file system protection module: 1007 (20111129)
    Translation support module: 1099 (20121107)
    HIPS support module: 1061 (20121206)
    Internet protection module: 1051 (20121203)
    Web content filter module: 1028 (20121113)
    Advanced antispam module: 1155P (20121221)
    Database module: 1024 (20121016)

    and it seems to work: can you copy your versions?
     
  24. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You'll have to switch the SSL scanner to the interactive mode ("Ask about visited websites"). Upon connecting via LogMeIn, exclude the LogMeIn certificate from scanning. I was able to reproduce it but although the ESET root certificate was correctly installed both in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store as well as in Firefox' CA certificate store, LogMeIn didn't accept it for some reason. It seems we'll need to contact LogMeIn ask them to look into it.
     
  25. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    I'll look at this. But I have been saying all along that the setup on my desktop is the same and LogMeIn works. Means: win7, ESS v5 (current said v6 further up the page)...etc. On both PCs.

    Where do you find: You'll have to switch the SSL scanner to the interactive mode ("Ask about visited websites").


    EDIT: okay...I just tried to use LogMeIn from my desktop and suddenly I'm back to having the same issue again here as well as my laptop. The temp fix is to "Do NOT Scan SSL protocol".
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.