Issues with backups...

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by SBMongoos, Dec 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    When I first setup a backup (once a day only at shutdown) all works great. But if I have to restart the PC I will cancel the process so I don't have to wait for the backup. But, what I find out some times is that future backups start to fail as it cannot find the attached drive to backup to. Seems rather odd to me.

    400G external USB/Ethernet drive. Using USB connection. Don't have any issues using the drive other that the issue mentioned above.

    One thing I probably need to verify is this: when I see this failure I open the window to see the error. It seems that it's at stage 3 or something when this happens. So I'm wondering if it's having issues verifying data after backup.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    What Ti version/build are you using?
     
  3. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Acronis True Image Home 2009. How do I determine which build?
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Press ALT-key and the help-menu appears.
     
  5. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215

    Build 9615
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Build 9615 is very buggy.

    I recommend to download the newest build 9646 from Acronis website.

    After registration you can download it.

    Please uninstall the 9615 and reinstall 9646.
     
  7. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    Have to be registered first to get it?
     
  8. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes.
    If you have your original Ti-key there is no problem to do that.

    And you don't get additional spam after registration :)
     
  9. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215

    I knew it made sense however I bought mine from a reseller on eBay. Seemed to check out and several people were also buying from this place. High rating. When I went to register it said it already registered.

    I downloaded the a current trial. Apparently this is the updated version as now the key I have will not allow me to install.
     
  10. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    Please contact Acronis what to do.

    Perhaps you can get a new serial number here: Click
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SBMongoos,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    I would recommend you submit support request using this link http://www.acronis.com/company/contacts/request/index.html?t=2

    Provide serial number you are trying to register (through support request) so that we could check it in our database. Also send us any proof of purchase, e.g. CD disc, receipt, confirmation e-mail. You can use digital camera to create a shot, then attach image to support request.

    As an alternative use Live Chat http://www.acronis.com/company/contacts/request/index.html?t=1

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  12. SBMongoos

    SBMongoos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Posts:
    215
    I went through this already with online chat. They said the serial was registered to something in HI. Odd. Others had been buying from this "vendor" as well. Not sure what to do.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello SBMongoos,

    The only way to proceed if your serial number is registered to another person is to contact the place you have purchased the license and ask for replacement or refund.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.