Is VMWare workstation good?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by Perman, Sep 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: I just bought this new SONY VAIO notebook recently, but it loads with WinXP sp2 media center edition, it plays very well. Its process is Intel centrino duo core 2 T-5500 and is Vista Capable (64 bits). I am thinking to install Vista O/S on it. Is VMWare workstation is suitable for this purpose ? By doing that I can have two working systems all time and no conflict ? Currently I have DeepFreeze standard installed, does it have anything negatively to my plan? Anything I should know before getting too deeply with no return ? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    I use VMware Workstation and like it a lot. But you have to have the resources for it. I run quite a bit in it, but I have enough ram on the host to be able to give the VM machine a full 1gig. I also have it set up with 2 20gig drives, dual processor, and dual monitor. Quite impressive.

    I don't see why Deepfreeze would matter.

    Pete
     
  3. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    VMware is probably the Rolls Royce. I use it, but as was said, to really appreciate it, you should have lots of RAM.

    Another very good one is the free VirtualBox. I have both but use VB more with my Linux programs. They run a bit faster in VirtualBox, and I have a Gig of RAM on this thing, which has XP Pro as primary OS.
     
  4. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, guys Thanks for the inputs. I am d/l ing now, wow, 270 Mb size and asking US$169. I would not mind paying it for a really gooood app. One thing I worry is the RAM, I have only 1gig on this new notebook, is it enough ?
     
  5. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    enough but more is better
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,048
    That depends on what you want to do. Right now I have AOL's radio and opera(I am in it now) running on the vm machine, and 3 graphic intensive financial graphic's packages on the host, and all are running at top speed. Probably couldn't do that on 1 gig.

    You would probably have to split 512 512. If you want to run Vista, that would probably be tough.
     
  7. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    I have VMWare Workstation 6 and believe it is the best in the field. (I also have Parallels.)
    The proof of the pudding is in the eating - Workstation has a trial.

    edit : ah, I see you have d/l.
     
  8. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    It's a good tool
    From recent experiences: some Linux distros work better than others on XPHome host.
    The initial learning curve is easy, the further you get into it here's a steeper run then easy.
    You may end up spending hours in the VMs. :)
     
  9. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,046
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes it´s a cool tool, but I´ve tried to cutback usage because I guess it´s not really good for your HDD, I mean all this disk-usage during reboots and stuff. And btw, have you all noticed that when you copy stuff from your host to guest, it will almost always ask you if you want to copy and paste? I think this is very annoying, can this be turned off? :gack:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.