Is This Normal In a NOD32 Scan?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Graystoke, Dec 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    When I run a full scan with NOD32, I get a bunch of these, and others very similar..........

    Windows\Driver Cache\i386\dirver.cab >>CAB >>smm\6000.gpd-archive damaged - the file could not be extracted.

    Is this normal also?

    PS...The numerical figure in the 6000.gpd, is not always 6000. It varies
     
  2. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Yes, it's normal. It mean the archive is corrupted and thus NOD32 can't extract and analyze them.
    But there're sometimes NOD32 report a corrupted file but not all the time the file is corrupted, sometimes it's in a format that NOD32 doesn't support.
     
  3. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Sorry if these are dump questions, but why is the archive corrupted. How did it become corrupted. Are the files important to the Windows operating system? By being corrupted, will this cause any kind of problems with the OS? My OS is XP Home/SP2.
     
  4. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    well im sure its not corrupted, its just nod32 didnt support that kind of archieve :D
     
  5. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    Thanks cupez80. :)
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I assume some file in the archive spans over multiple volumes which causes the error.
     
  7. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    Well, can't NOD32 automatically detect volumes? I think KAV and other AVs do that? Or perhaps I'm wrong!
     
  8. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    It does, and if it can't find the next volume, and error occurres.
     
  9. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California
    I just ran another full scan with NOD32, which made me come back to ask another question.

    Why such a long time to complete the scan?

    I have NOD32 set up with Blackspears settings. My OS is XP Home/SP2. The total files scanned were a little over 148,000. The scan took 1hr, 53min. Seems long to me for the amount of files scanned. Is it because of the time it took NOD to scan those damaged archive files that I posted in the start of my thread?
     
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Maybe you have a lot of archives and runtime-packed files which take a long time for AH to emulate.
     
  11. Graystoke

    Graystoke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Posts:
    1,502
    Location:
    The San Joaquin Valley, California

    Hmmm. Maybe I'll disable AH, and run a test full scan just to see if there is a time difference. Even if it turns out NOD scans faster with AH disabled, I won't leave it that way. I feel better with AH enabled. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.