Is there an advantage to purchasing Windows 10 from the Microsoft store?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by chattycathy, Dec 21, 2019.

  1. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,660
    That's too cute :) but you have to have BootIt, right?
    Did you wipe out programs or keep'm? Just curious.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes. It's not a Microsoft dual boot.

    All programs were kept.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Cathy,

    In case I'm away. Right click on the ISO and Open or Mount. This opens the ISO in a virtual optical drive. Double click setup.exe and answer a few questions. It is easy.

    If Win7 won't mount the ISO, download and install 7-Zip.

    https://www.7-zip.org/download.html

    Right click the ISO, slide down to the 7-Zip pop out and click Extract to the folder choice. It's probably the fifth choice. Ignore any errors in the extraction. Open the folder just created and double click setup.exe.
     
  4. kaljukass

    kaljukass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    148
    You asked - "Is there an advantage to purchasing Windows 10 from the Microsoft store?"
    Of course not, but why should You buy, if Windows 10 is free for You.
    If You currently have Windows 7 Pro or Ultimate installed, then Windows 10 is free upgrade/update for You. And it is strongly recoomended to have up to date software if You uses it for shoping online or when paying bills online.
    All genuine Windows 7, 8, 8.1 keys are valid to activate Windows 10, if You have already installed and activated Windows 7-8.1, You don't need to use at all any key, the same is valid for OEM activatin.
     
  5. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    918
    While Windows 7 and Windows 10 can technically run in dual boot mode, is it legal to do that with the same (single) license?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you are multi-booting several Win10, that's OK as they are not running at the same time. If you run a Win10 virtual machine inside Win10 you need two licenses as they are running at the same time.

    I have several Win8 and Win10 on this computer. They are all Activated when they run. I only have a Win 8 paid license.
     
  7. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I will write this down and once I get through tomorrow, which is my family's Christmas and have more time, I will do it and get it over with. Thank you for your instructions!
    Also, about why pay when you can get it free, I didn't know it was still available free. I'll take free when I can get it!
     
  8. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I downloaded the tool and installed it but it won't run. I tried to run it several times and each time, I get this error code: 0x80072EFD0-x20000. This doesn't make me feel good about Windows 10.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  10. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I just clicked on the link above and "Update Now" isn't there for me or at least I haven't found it and that is with me doing a search with my browser.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    On my page it is 7 cm above the "Download tool now".

    Which browser are you using?
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  13. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I went to that site using Chrome and it seems like it might work. It shows Windows 10, and Update, but it doesn't let you highlight and click on anything but Windows 10. I hope it will have all of the updates included in the Windows 10 Option. I'll have to wait about starting this because it is getting late and I don't want to start something I can't finish tonight. But, I will try it a few days. Thank you for your help.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Cathy, all OK?
     
  15. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    I'm sorry to be so late about getting back to you. My internet service has been out for ten days and I wasn't able to get started with updating. Today is the first day I've had service since the day before Christmas Eve morning. Will I still be able to use the link you provided after all of these days? If so, how long from now can I use it? It will be a few days before I can do it since my service is just now started working again. Again, I do apologize.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Cathy, no problems using those links, anytime.
     
  17. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    Oh good! I promise you I am going to do it. But being without service for 10 days, and my bill was paid, has put me behind with so much. The problem was on the providers end so I couldn't fix it. Between that and not being home several days, it will be a few days at least before I can get to it. But, I will and I thank you for your time and help.
     
  18. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    Brian, I waited until I had plenty of time so if I had problems, I would have time to get them worked out but I have finally upgraded to Windows Pro 10. As of right now it is working good and the old programs I use are working also! Windows 7 wouldn't let me open the ISO so I downloaded 7Zip as you suggested and it worked great! Thank you for all of your help! It sure did help me out so much and thank you again!
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Cathy, that is excellent. I assume Win10 is activated?

    When convenient, run Disk Clean-up, Clean-up System Files. This will remove the old Win7 files and give you a lot more Free Space in the OS partition. Maybe 10 GB or more extra space.
     
  20. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    To be honest, I thought it was at the time of my previous post, but now I have found that it isn't and I can't get it to activate. I may have to purchase the software after all. I try to use the Troubuleshooter but it won't work either. But, if I do, I was originally expecting to have to purchase it. At least it's working except the activation.
     
  21. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's mysterious. We thought it would auto-activate. Do you have the original Win7 serial number? If so, try activating with that number.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    See Post #20. Auto-activated.
     
  23. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    It still won't activate. I have tried the troubleshooter and it gives me the error 0x80070005. I know nothing works the same for everyone but thank you for your suggestions anyway and you have more, feel free to say so.
     
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,613
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If Win10 is working OK, just wait.

    Anyone have other suggestions?
     
  25. chattycathy

    chattycathy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    298
    As of now, it's working fine. I just can't make any changes if I want to. When I try, it tells me I need to activate it first before I can make personal changes.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.