Is there an activation issue?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by alan1476, Sep 13, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. alan1476

    alan1476 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Saint Marteen
    I can install V5 but I cannot activate it, I installed it one computer fine and the the other wont activate, my license is for 3 computers. I would like to know if I am the only one having this issue.
     
  2. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
    ESET is currently experiencing intermittent delays with their licensing servers and as such, you may receive an error message while activating. They're aware of the problem and working to resolve the issue. Should hopefully be resolved soon.
     
  3. alan1476

    alan1476 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Saint Marteen
    Thanks, I will try again later.
     
  4. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    Thanks...I had the error on 4 "clean" install attempts. Finally re-installed V4 smoothly and then download V5 over it with no issues. I guess it was the servers but timing is everything.
     
  5. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    Same here, can not activate it after a fresh install..
     
  6. DaveTomneyUK

    DaveTomneyUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Same here cant activate.
     
  7. VidKo

    VidKo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Same here, cannot activate.

    But as I'm not the only one, I can live with it :)
     
  8. Oswald2

    Oswald2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    What are the symptoms people are experiencing? I click on the "Click here to activate the product" link, go through several dialog boxes, entering my password along the way, and it just doesn't seem to do anything. It gives no error messages, just still says "Product not activated," and the ESET icon in system tray is orange with exclamation point.
     
  9. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Same for me here today as well.
     
  10. alan1476

    alan1476 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Location:
    Saint Marteen
    This is a black eye for a new Version. For gosh sake you cant update, and you cannot activate, I am rolling back to V4.
     
  11. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Mine is updating and stating the correct license expiration, its just not activated. Sucks, but hey, you're still protected.
     
  12. DaveTomneyUK

    DaveTomneyUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Mine seems to have activated now. :)
     
  13. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Awesome. Did you reboot or anything? Or just tried it and it worked?
     
  14. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    Won't activate here big black mark. If it doesn't manage it in a couple of hours it will be uninstalled again and back to microsoft until they fix the issue.
     
  15. BonskY

    BonskY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Longueuil, Canada
    Same problem from my side, you're not alone...

    But I've to update manualy the database to get worked, you too? or the update was done automatically ?

    Have a nice day
     
  16. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    In my case the definations will update just won't activate although it also says it has valid licenseo_Oo_O?
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
  18. molhopicante

    molhopicante Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Posts:
    112
  19. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
    It's a clean install in the first place.....
     
  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,778
    Location:
    Texas
  21. The PIT

    The PIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Posts:
    185
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Thanks Ron. Worked here for me too.

    Cheers! :D
     
  23. dmaasland

    dmaasland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Posts:
    468
  24. BonskY

    BonskY Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Longueuil, Canada
    Ho!...

    Don't know if I'm a lucky man...but my activation problem is fixed by itself :eek:

    Open my home computer, startup scan (still on red icon from the taskbar) start and suddently after the scan...the icon change up for the blue eyes and the product is actived !

    And received as usual the popup saying that the virus database is updated...

    So far...everything are Ok

    Thanks ! :D
     
  25. Oswald2

    Oswald2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2006
    Posts:
    63
    I took the "wait and see" approach, and mine also activated. Currently proceeding to install on other computers...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.