Is there a way,computer/modem/router/internet

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by jerrico74, Jan 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jerrico74

    jerrico74 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    G.M. just purchased a NEW gateway 2Wire 2701HG-B Router after 8 yrs using a SpeedStream 5100B dsl modem,.
    bu am wondering it there is a way,and
    HOW TO (need detailed ) hookup

    to use both at same time,?
    in other words
    Internet to router, then router to modem, then modem to computer
    Thanks for the info,
    jerrico
     
  2. Dieselman

    Dieselman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Posts:
    795
    I have a 2Wire Gateway DSL modem and all I did was turn it on. All software needed is built inside.
     
  3. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    I would think you have to reverse the modem and router so:

    Internet->modem->router->computer
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    correct :thumb:
     
  5. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Thank you bigc :)

    As for the detailed setup, I would follow the user guide(s) for the devices as a starting point.
     
  6. gud4u

    gud4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Posts:
    206
    Internet > modem > router > PC

    Google 'd-link router setup' for a nice youtube video of setup sequence.

    Read the router manual.

    If not already set, you'll have to go into Network Connections\Local Area Connections\Internet Protocol and check 'Obtain IP Address Automatically' and 'Obtain DNS Server Automatically' to enable your connection.

    Hope this helps!
     
  7. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    The 2Wire is a combo modem/router (gateway appliance)
    The Speedstream was also a combo modem/router (gateway appliance)..which by default itself already did the PPPoE, runs NAT and DHCP..so your PC would obtain a private IP address. By default though they generally will only allow 1x PC behind them via DHCP.

    Yuck I can't stand those 2Wires.

    Anyways...you don't use them both at the same time...it's one, or the other. Or...better yet....reconfigure either of them to run as just a pure bridged modem..and use your own better more powerful router.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.