Is there a problem with the Raxco Site?

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Elray, Dec 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Sorry to be a nuisance but I have been trying to check out ISR First Defence and I cannot get anything to come up on Raxco.com - either on Firefox or IE.

    Is there something I am missing here and can anyone point me in the right direction?

    I just want to check out the product and pricing.

    Elray
     
  2. KikiBibi

    KikiBibi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    173
  3. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Thanks KikiBibi,

    Can't figure out what my problem is. I can't connect with your link either. I don't seem to be having a problem with any other connections.

    I'll try again tomorrow and see how I get on.

    Elray o_O
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Working fne here also. I am using Opera
     
  5. relswick1326

    relswick1326 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Hi Elray,
    Have you installed any Security software lately? Do you have a firewall? Is this home or work? Do you know how to use any network tools? Let me know and I may be able to help. Thanks
     
  6. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Hi Relswick1326,

    I have Comodo as my firewall and have no problems (that I am aware of) with Firefox or IE accessing any other sites I choose to visit.

    No other recent installs of security software and I have found that I can access the Raxco UK site - just not the one that everyone else seems to be able to get to! The raxco.co.uk site displays perfectly and quickly and the only thing I cannot find on that site is pricing structures.

    If you can think of anything that might be giving me a problem please let me know. I am no expert. The standard messages I get on Firefox and IE are "Connection Timed Out" and "Page cannot be displayed".

    Elray :doubt:

    P4 2.4Ghz: 1GB DDR3200 RAM:2x 80GB HDD: Nvidia GeForce MX440:
    XP SP2: NOD32 2.7: Comodo: AdAware: Spyware Blaster: Spybot S&D:
    Ewido: Windows Defender. Browser of choice is Firefox 2.
     
  7. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Oops, sorry!

    This is a home computer and I have never had to use any network tools.

    The only other thing I have done is to try disabling my hosts file in case there was an unexplained glitch occurring there but no joy out of that.

    Elray
     
  8. Elray

    Elray Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Posts:
    95
    Location:
    Rural Queensland, Australia
    Just a quick note to those who responded to this query.

    Today the raxco site is loading for me with absolutely no problems.

    I have no idea why but perhaps it was just busy on the multiple occasions I tried during the past couple of days. Now I can get some information on the product at last!

    Elray
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.