Is there a FREE way to run something like VMware?

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by truthseeker, Aug 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Is there a free application that allows me to run another OS, eg Linux from my Vista? Is there something like VMware, but free?

    Thanks
     
  2. gb63

    gb63 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Posts:
    34
    Location:
    USA
  3. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    So which one is mostly recommend by the people "in the know"?

    The free VMware Server or the VirtualBox by Sun?
     
  4. SteveTX

    SteveTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    TX
    VMware Player.
     
  5. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Thanks Xerobank. I will use that then :)
     
  6. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    So if I run suse for example with VMware Player, suse won't touch my MS Vista C: partition and tamper with it?
     
  7. SteveTX

    SteveTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    TX
    Nothing is impossible. But as long as you aren't creating samba shares and telling the thing to write on your normal drive, you'll be fine. It will create a virtual hard drive that will look like a .vmdk file. Your system will treat it as a normal file, the VM will treat it like a hard drive.
     
  8. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I've used both VMWare and VirtualBox.

    So far, VirtualBox seems to be running for me, personally. Though VMWare does have some advantages over VirtualBox.

    Personally, I'd suggest trying both and deciding for yourself.
     
  9. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I am using VMWare Player and running Suse. Looks really good. All I have to do now is figure out how to run it in full-screen mode :p

    I also installed openSUSE using Virtualbox. I really like Virtualbox, because unlike VMWare Player, I can install the full DVD openSUSE and install my own full OS'.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2008
  10. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    You can also use the free vmware converter to convert your host system into a virtual machine which can then be used with vmware player. Be aware that legally speaking its only legal to do this with vista ultimate as far as i know.
     
  11. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Does anyone know how to make the virtualised OS run in full screen?

    When I choose full-screen, all it does it makes the outer borders black, but the OS itself still only fills about half screen.

    Any ideas pls?
     
  12. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hey truthseeker, nice that you are experimenting with Linux :thumb:
    You have opened a BIG topic..
    VMPlayer will not make a vm ( ie vmx, vmdk etc) like VB, is that what you mean ?

    Go to the settings in Suse was Yast last time I looked and change screen resolution: that might fix it or if Suse installed; go to xorg and edit the settings:
    Read the documentation.

    Google is your friend
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=change screen resolution in suse 11&btnG=Search&aq=f
    Search the forums at suse and vmware

    Here is a great run through re VMPlayer :
    http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/vmware_player.html

    How to create a vm for vm player
    http://www.easyvmx.com/

    and great tutorials re Linux distros and installing etc
    http://www.dedoimedo.com/computer_software.html#linux
    If you want to play get PCLOS or Wolvix as the most friendly useable distros to start with.

    If you.ve got the $ get VMWare Workstation: really useful utility and lots of extra goodies over VMPlayer ( although with experience and google you will find you can do almost everything you want with VMPlayer if you dont want to pay)
    I aint no pro and I hardly had to rtfm ; lol; until I got stuck that is :D

    Mrkvonic might not mind if you asked him :)
     
  13. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  14. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    I have to chime in for Virtualbox. It definitely has its advantages.
     
  15. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
    @truthseeker, VM tools, VM Player was released to run already made and configured VMs. You can install VM tools from Workstation, Server then you can use the keys(there are many hot key functions) Ctrl Alt Return to go in/out full screen mode.
    If you have to scroll the guest then you can limit the resolution by editing the vmx file with notepad something like this : svga.maxWith="value" svga.maxHeight="value"
     
  16. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,697
    Hello,

    Apart from 3D support, there's nothing you can't do in VMware Server.
    BTW, I recommend the Server over the Player.

    Mrk

    P.S. Installed SUSE from DVD many times, no problems...
     
  17. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I've been using a Windows OS in VirtualBox, and one area that I've found that VirtualBox completely obliterates VMWare is when you go from full screen/window. When I go full screen, the resolution on the guest is automatically changed to use all the available space. If I go back to a window, its resized again.

    Why is this so good? I never have to scroll around the guest desktop, unlike VMWare.
     
  18. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Im using vbox. But I have read the manual and all the FAQ's, but I cannot work out how to make openSUE and Kubuntu that I installed to run in true Full-Screen.

    When I choose fullscreen from virtualbox, openSUE and Kubuntu stay the same size, and doesn't fill my whole screen. In fact, they run rather small, perhaps only taking up about 70% of my screen.

    Does anyone please know how to make them run in 100% full-screen?

    Thanks so much.
     
  19. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I dont understand. Can you please elaborate? What do I need to do exactly?
     
  20. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Is the server version free too?

    And I installed opensuse on virtualbox, but I cannot make it run in fullscreen. Any ideas?
     
  21. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    How on Earth did you manage it to do that? For me, Kubuntu and OpenSUSE doesnt go full screen for me even when I choose full screen. It still stays the same size. What is the solution please?
     
  22. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    For the linux OS'es, I'm guessing you just havn't set the resolution high enough (it won't stretch it) to use all of the real estate. I know X11 is also a little trickier when it comes to changing resolutions as opposed to Windows.

    Have you installed the guest tools?
     
  23. Meriadoc

    Meriadoc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    2,642
    Location:
    Cymru
  24. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    You have to install the guest additions on the guest OS.
     
  25. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    yes I got it working in fullscreen now :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.