Is the "rogue_anti-spyware" website down, or is it just my ISP having trouble?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Minsak, Dec 8, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Minsak

    Minsak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    34
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    Working for me in Texas. :)
     
  3. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    Weird, it doesn't work for me either. In fact, the whole spywarewarrior.com site seems to be down.
     
  4. metoo

    metoo Guest

    I get the 'Not Found' page when I click on the link.
     
  5. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    It's not quite right on my end across the river from Ron :doubt:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas

    Attached Files:

  7. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    The IP gives the same result as above....204.14.90.22

     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    Hmmm.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
  10. Minsak

    Minsak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    34

    Attached Files:

  11. Minsak

    Minsak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    34

    Attached Files:

  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    I get there using either url. o_O
     
  13. Minsak

    Minsak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    To me it seems that the file rogue_anti-spyware.htm or it's Folder is inaccessible, but what do you think. Because I got the following from that traceroute (below). I think it is strange that some users are cut off from this information, and others are accessing it without problems. Has the webserver administrator set special limitations on the server?:
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    Did you try clearing your browser cache?
     
  15. Minsak

    Minsak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Wierd, it now seems up and going on my end. :eek: It did not last long after all.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Minsak

    Minsak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Nope, I did not clear the browsers cache. I experienced all my earlier postings without doing a cleanup of the cache.
     
  17. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    Well, sorry but... don't you people find it a little strange that from www.dnsstuff.com you all get the same traceroute if you put in the same target host?

    That's because the traceroute shows you the packets from 66.36.240.2 to the target destination instead of the route from YOUR OWN HOST to the target destination... duh.
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    It all seems to have now cleared up on this end but it does seem to take just a little longer to actually get there @ this moment in time ?
    Thanks for that fine bit of input....Duh :mad:
     
  19. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    Well, still, why would anyone want to do a traceroute from another host in this case? I mean seriously... doing a trace from there only shows you whether it can be reached or not from there.
     
  20. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    True. It would show you if the site is reachable from there. Then, you can do a tracert from your machine as well.
     
  21. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Some of us did not just do a traceroute from this Host you speak of. Some of us did a simple tracert which gave the IP as 204.14.90.22. It's not the info you shared....it's how it was shared :mad:

    In any case all is now well on this end.
     
  22. TNT

    TNT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Posts:
    948
    Well, my little criticism was obviously related to the fact that posting the image with a traceroute result from dnsstuff.com multiple times is not really useful, since they obviously all are almost identical.

    It's fine on this end too anyway.
     
  23. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    @ Minak,

    I have pulled some related posts from this thread concerning what you wanted to discuss and created the below thread for you.

    This thread---> Bazooka Adware\Spyware scanner
     
  24. MadameX

    MadameX Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    NC, USA
    Hi, all. As an admin at SWW, I've contacted Oldfrog (another admin) who has access to be able to check this out to see what is going on.
     
  25. Minsak

    Minsak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Thanks all. Interesting to here more details, MadameX.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.