is running Malwarebytes with viper anti-virus overkill

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by winterlord, Dec 29, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. winterlord

    winterlord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    175
    hi i have viper antivirus 2012 and was wondering if adding malware bytes to the computer if that would be overkill? found a deal for 10bucks to get the payed mbam so was curious
     
  2. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    No it would not be overkil
     
  3. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    absolutely not........remember to exclude mbam from vipre and vice versa....and make sure you grab the deal from a legitimate source.....
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Not overkill.
    The folks on the MBAM forum have said,
    I obviously think the two programs work great together. :cool:
     
  5. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I run MBAM-Pro with Avast Internet Security on one pc, with ESET on another, and with Norton AV on the other (wife and 2 kids in college). It doesn't cause any issues or slow down the system at all. Go for it...and sleep well at night!:D
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    roflmao...:argh: ......it targets FAKE viruses?.....those mbam folks are funny.....
     
  7. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Did you try running both products?
    How was it? (in terms of Resource-Consumption)
    Malwarebytes Pro has been designed to coexist with an AV.
     
  8. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Not only is it not overkill, for me it is a necessity. If I had an AV that would not run with MBAM I would ditch the AV.
    Jerry
     
  9. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I absolutely agree :thumb:
     
  10. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    As everyone have said, Malwarebytes is complementary :D
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    The malware research guy at MBAM who said that, and the MBAM Product Manager who agreed with him, are differentiating between types of the all-inclusive term malware.

    Here's a Wikipedia excerpt for you, ams963...
    Although it's easy to get a little lost in all the details, you'll at least see the term 'true virus' being used.
    My understanding is, a true virus cannot spread to another computer without human assistance. I've read, for example, that email viruses are not true viruses because they can't replicate without human interaction.
    HTH
     
  12. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,634
    Location:
    UK
    Although the folks at MBAM have said "MBAM is NOT a replacement for your AV and is intended as a complementary program to use in a layered defense setup for your PC", as I said in another thread, I was interested to learn Marcin uses MBAM on its own with no other AV as protection. [He said this in answer to a question posed on his blog.]
     
  13. woomera

    woomera Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Posts:
    211
    definitely no.
     
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Nope. MBAM can be run by itself, if you have other security measures. It doesn't need to be an AV though. A lot of folks here have AV-less configurations. MBAM catches a good amount of malware. These days you see less and less real virus. You see a lot more rogues, trojans and fake av's. All of which MBAM catches wonderfully. No MBAM won't protect you against exploits and scripts but an updated system and programs along with standard user rights, will keep you safe. It doesn't hurt to have an anti-exe or sandbox/isolation program running either.
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    No...I have been running this combination for years, since when Vipre used to be called CounterSpy. ;)
     
  16. darthsideous666

    darthsideous666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Posts:
    202
    Location:
    Secret Hideout on Coruscant
    Yes, it is complete overkill:cautious: .....Just kidding, I just figured that someone had to say yes amongst all these no's!:D

    Nothing catches everything and MBAM will certainly add an extra layer of protection.
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    He was on my list of guys whose setups I'd like to know.
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    hmm.....you've got no sense of humor buddy.......I know the actual terms... it just seemed funny.......
     
  19. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Just because I didn't laugh when you laughed, doesn't mean I don't have a sense of humor. I actually tried to help by explaining something. Did you see the HTH at the end of my post? No problem, though. Glad you know the actual terms. ;)
     
  20. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    ah! I see......okay.....truce.... :D
     
  21. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    JerryM. Did you exclude Norton from MBAM and Vice versa? What about you Page 42 and Rompin Raider? I didn't exclude MBAM from Avira and Vise versa and haven't run into issues as far as I know. But maybe I should.
     
  22. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    yeah should definitely set the exclusions........especially the mbam.sys and mbamswissarmy.sys .........otherwise it takes long time for mbam to scan.......
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    The Hammer, I used to have exclusions set but lost the configurations when I had to uninstall/reinstall v1.6 on my XP machines.
    And I've been too busy (or has it been too lazy?) to reset them all since then.
    I fully intend to, as I believe it is a good idea.
    For the time being, however, no problems without the exclusions.
    HTH :)
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Long time to scan? Not for me. Any other reasons to consider? Page42 yes it helps to know what other people are doing. Thanks.
     
  25. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    No, I have not set exclusions with any AV.

    I have used MBAM along with Norton, Kaspersky, Avira, and Avast with no problems. I have not done anything as to special settings, but just let everything run.
    Happy New Year,
    Jerry
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.