Is it possible to split to discs afterwords?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by poshime, Jan 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. poshime

    poshime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I didn't understand that it was totally wrong to put the full backup of my computer on the only partition that I had: c:\. I knew about the in-built feature to split to discs automatically, but I put them on c:. Now I must move the files acronis1.tib and acronis2.tib to cdr's to be able to restore my computer. Is it possible to split to discs afterwords using acronis? I know that there are free filesplitting programs, but the problem then arises that the file extension made the the splitting program won't be recognised by acronis when using recover tool. Am I right?
    Or is it possible and necessary to create another partition? I want to avoid this.
     
  2. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    If the image files can fit on dvd and you were thinking of getting a dvd burner, now is the time to do so. Other than that, you may, instead, go for an external usb hard drive and put the files on that. An external drive will come in handy for other things.
     
  3. stephenrc

    stephenrc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    Use a utility like WinRAR to split the tib file into smaller pieces. You will have to use it again to extract the original tib file before True Image can use it.
     
  4. poshime

    poshime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hallo, you have replied to my thread about splitting to discs, thank you.
    But if I split the file to chunks with size 695 mb with winrar, can acronis recognise that it is a tib file and start recover directly from the cdr's? You say that I should use winrar again to extraxt the file before acronis can use it. Where can I extract it? Not on drive C I suppose? I can't put anything on C because I will then end up where I am now, with files on c: How do hyou mean exactly?
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello poshime,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    I'm afraid no. You should split the image archive into 695 mb parts during the image creation with Acronis True Image 9.0. So we do not recommend you to split the image archive after the image creation.

    You can find more information on how to use Acronis True Image 9.0 in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  6. I guess you could mount the image as a virtual drive, then make a new image of the virtual drive to the file sizes you require! Clever eh!
     
  7. stephenrc

    stephenrc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Posts:
    14
    True Image will not be able to read the rar archive. You will need to use another drive to extract the tib file to, like one on a network or a usb external drive.

    If you need cd/dvd sized tib files, you have to select that in the True Image program.

    Stephen
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I think I'm missing something? If you were making an image, how did you actually create the image on C:? Having extra partitions available is imaging's friend although the best friend is a second physical drive.
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Seekforever,

    Due to TI's "live imaging" technology, it's possible to create an image to the same partition that's being imaged. However, it's not much use unless the image is subsequently copied elsewhere as you wouldn't be able to restore it. As part of the restore process TI deletes the destination partition(s), hence there wont be an image to restore!!

    Regards
     
  10. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Hi Menorcaman,
    I guess I am stuck in a time-warp (again) having used DI2002 an old Ghosts where you couldn't do such a trick.

    Thanks for enlightening me.
     
  11. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "It's just a jump to the left ...
    And then a step to the right" :D :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.