Is it possible to install ESS with Comodo Firewall ver3.0.??Advice Needed pls??

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by leviathan, Nov 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leviathan

    leviathan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Japan
    Is it possible for the two to worko_Oo_O
     
  2. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    452
    your brave
     
  3. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I wouldn't. I'm not sure but I think they might conflict.
     
  4. leviathan

    leviathan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Japan
    Is there any way to disable ess firewall then to make comodo work with ito_Oo_O
     
  5. rahx

    rahx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    You can temporarily allow all access in ESS firewall but I doubt that's what you want.

    If you really want to use another firewall, just go with EAV.
     
  6. leviathan

    leviathan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Japan
    I see, I already have nod32 v3. So I was just asking it can also be compatible with ESS if there are conflicts?. Thanks for the advice.:D
     
  7. cmezza

    cmezza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    France
    Aren't you mixing things up ? If you have EAV alias Nod32 v3, yes you can use Comodo v3 (running fine here on Vista x64).
    ESS is the security suite (Nod32 + a firewall), so you wouldn't want to add a second firewall to that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.