Is it possible to install ESS with Comodo Firewall ver3.0.??Advice Needed pls??

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by leviathan, Nov 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. leviathan

    leviathan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Japan
    Is it possible for the two to worko_Oo_O
     
  2. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    471
    your brave
     
  3. stueycaster

    stueycaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    293
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    I wouldn't. I'm not sure but I think they might conflict.
     
  4. leviathan

    leviathan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Japan
    Is there any way to disable ess firewall then to make comodo work with ito_Oo_O
     
  5. rahx

    rahx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    You can temporarily allow all access in ESS firewall but I doubt that's what you want.

    If you really want to use another firewall, just go with EAV.
     
  6. leviathan

    leviathan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Location:
    Japan
    I see, I already have nod32 v3. So I was just asking it can also be compatible with ESS if there are conflicts?. Thanks for the advice.:D
     
  7. cmezza

    cmezza Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    France
    Aren't you mixing things up ? If you have EAV alias Nod32 v3, yes you can use Comodo v3 (running fine here on Vista x64).
    ESS is the security suite (Nod32 + a firewall), so you wouldn't want to add a second firewall to that.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.