Is Imon acting up on my PC?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by beethoven, Jan 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    I have been using NOD for almost a year now, configured it to Blackspears settings and have not had any problems. I even had IMON set to higher efficiency without any issues to Opera or FF as my browsers.
    However for the past few days I noticed that my browsing experience has become very sluggish, with many sites (incl. this forum) not loading up properly but timing out. The reason I am thinking it is related to Imon is that my pc is connected via a LAN and other PC on the same network (like the one I am using now) don't show any issues (this one has a different AV).

    I checked my Imon settings and tried to change these to higher compatibilty but that did not change anything. I then tried (for testing purposes) to exclude Opera.exe from being scanned in Imon. Strangely enough Imon ignored my request as I could see the files were still being scanned.

    I thought about the firewall acting up but there are no blocked entries in the firewall traffic log. I can see the sites listed as allowed and both Opera and FF has full rights.

    Perpaps someone else has some ideas? Any issues with recent updates/upgrades or suggestions on how to test further Imon? I have done full scans with NOD and an AT but nothing is being flagged there either.
     
  2. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Did you try to disable IMON and then access pages? Notice any differences?
     
  3. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    Brian, I just did this and I now think the problem lies elsewhere.
    Yes, with Imon disabled surfing was a bit faster but some sites still caused problems in either not loading or being very slow even with Imon disabled.

    I now suspect that the problem is related to the cable network backbone as it affects mainly US sites. Having talked to Optus support, they admitted that they had a few problems and are working on it but did not think that that it related to my situation. Anyone based in Australia using Optus cable experiences the same (sites like godaddy, slate, washington post or this forum)?
     
  4. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Using a firewall/router? And if so, which one?
     
  5. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    Netgear Router and Sygate Firewall - however as mentioned in my original post, I don't think these are the culprits as it only affects some sites.:oops:
     
  6. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just trying to get some specs, nothing to fear :)
    Need specs to figure out the problem (or trying to :) )
     
  7. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    And as I can see in you earlier post, it won't save your settings.
    Probably a read/write error to the registry, this can happen if you use a reg-cleaner.

    You could try:

    1. Uninstall NOD32, delete the program files/Eset folder, Reboot
    2. Install NOD32, reboot
    3. Configure it again
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,729
    Location:
    Texas
    FWIW, I was having some slowdowns earlier. I don't think it is NOD related. Everything seems normal now.
     
  9. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Me too actually, but not specific to this site though.
    Look Ron, almost beating your 20k posts! wooo hoooo yeah! ;) ;)
     
  10. Taimar

    Taimar Guest

    Can't open Opera.com in my Firefox (latest version), just a blank screen. IE opens the site correctly.
    When I disable IMON-module, Firefox starts showing Opera.com. Why is that so?
     
  11. Elwood

    Elwood Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Location:
    Mis'sippi
    Opera.com works fine here in Firefox 1.5 and IMON enabled in high efficiency mode. Sounds like you may have some kind of conflict or problem with your Winsock?

    I think they usually advise to repair Winsock when unusual problems like this crop up.
     
  12. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,043
    I have also gone back to higher efficiency on Opera and Firefox. The problems I originally reported have gone and I do think that it was probably due to ISP network problems with overseas sites and unrelated to either my PC or Imon. :D
     
  13. Taimar

    Taimar Guest

    Done that, no solution.
     
  14. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Did you uninstall, remove the Eset folder, reinstall a fresh copy of Nod32, repair Winsock, repair IMON? This usually resolves any issue.

    Cheers :D
     
  15. Taimar

    Taimar Guest

    How can I repair IMON?
     
  16. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Nod32 Control Centre> IMON> Setup> Miscellaneous> Network configuration changes> Repair now

    Cheers :D
     
  17. Taimar

    Taimar Guest

    Thank you, Blackspear, for guidance.

    WinSock XP Fix did his job. Cheers :D
     
  18. Biggerbyte

    Biggerbyte Guest

    This has been happening to me the past few days too. I can go back to Version 2.12.4 and said issue goes away. Using the lastest 2.5. now.
    Sites simply will not load properly. Does not happen all of the time though. Very strange!
     
  19. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    My pleasure, and good to see, thanks for reporting back, it may help someone else in the future.

    Cheers :D
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    See if this post helps.

    Cheers :D
     
  21. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Hey Blackspear, I been having some slowdown in the IMON too , but not like the others have said about browsing. I have been seeing the IMON downloader taking very long to download streams. For example, using the aol xm radio feature on AOL messenger. The station will never come up cause the IMON is taking forever to download something, but if I disable the IMON manually, it works just fine. Would you say its the same issues the other posters were having?

    dja2k
     
  22. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi dja2k, see if this post helps.

    Cheers :D
     
  23. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Sure did Blackspear, thanks. I had seen your early post about that, but didn't want to move that until I got a response since I know about the risks in chaniging them. Anyways, I changed all AOL files related to aim.exe to higher compatibility and it fixed it. Is there anywhere were they have posted some other modules by name\product that need to run in higher compatibility because they just plainly don't work under higher efficiency?

    dja2k
     
  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Good to see and my pleasure.

    I always recommend leaving things as is unless you have an issue as you have found, at which point you adjust until the issue is resolved.

    Cheers :D
     
  25. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,040
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    True, but as defualt they are all at higher compatibility and I had to change all of them to higher efficiency. So your saying to leave them at which?

    dja5k
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.