Is HauteSecure's development stagnant?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by aigle, Aug 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    It seems good but has been in beta since long. There seem to be very few uers, no web site acivity and static forums. I wonder if it will be even continued or not?

    It uses very minimal resources, gives a real time protection and needs no configuration so I am considering it to add it along with Antivir free for any one who asks me to install an antivirus on his PC.
     
  2. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Re: Is HauteSecure,s development stagnant?

    Aigle,
    My understanding of Haute Secure is that it is used by Opera 9.5 and FF3 has an add on of it available.
    I wonder if it's stagnant or being used more than we know.
    Or it could be in the process of being bought up like PC Tools.
     
  3. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Re: Is HauteSecure,s development stagnant?

    May be. I also thought of a bough up.
    It,s use in Opera is its just one aspect. It,s much more funtional than this.
     
  4. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    Hi there Aigle,

    You sure about dat? Last time i tried it it did needed configuration.
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    Sure u can change configuration but by default u don,t need to change anything as far as I know. I might be wrong though as i used it just for a short time.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.