Is Firewall Working Correctly?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by pegas, Sep 29, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    If you set the WSA firewall to default and ignore it, what negative impact is it having on you or your system?
     
  2. guest

    guest Guest

    Please reread my last post
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The only "help" that WSA receives from the Windows firewall is inbound protection. There is only really one way to write an inbound firewall and the Windows firewall covers it off perfectly fine. No third party firewall is going to be more effective so we instead put our focus in other areas where we could actually make new innovations.
     
  4. Techfox1976

    Techfox1976 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Posts:
    749
    Okay...

    What specifically in that answers the question
    I can interpolate that "Using more than one program to do the same job" is what you believe is the problem. Thankfully if that is the case, you'd be wrong.

    The WSA firewall does not do the same job as any other firewall, so it's not two programs doing the same job. :)

    (Also "bloatware" is not two or more programs to do the same job. Bloatware is software trying to perform a function outside its scope with a resulting negative impact. The "negative impact" is the critical part of what changes it from "Feature" into "Bloat". It's AntiVirus. The manner by which it protects against viruses is moot. In this case, it has network awareness to help protect against viruses. While that network awareness can be configured to try to exceed the scope of AntiVirus, this is a user decision that does not need to be made.

    So in the default configuration, it's not performing outside its scope, nor having a negative system impact, so it's not bloatware. Nor is it performing the same function as something else. I know no firewall that performs the function of "Make an intelligent, cloud-driven decision on this process's network activity and trigger network cut-offs based on the threat status of the process".)
     
  5. guest

    guest Guest

    I agree with "SOME" of what you say

    BUT your thought's on Bloatware are far different than mine
     
  6. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Bloatware means different things to different people. In your case, you feel you've been short-changed on purchasing an AV-only product to find the upgrade now includes a firewall component. We get that. The thing is the code for the firewall part was already in the "AV-only" version when you bought it and some elements were working even then. It's just now it's more visible. It can be turned off from the GUI. They'll not remove it in this release at least. You have 3 options: either turn it off, learn to accept its usefulness or move on.
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,764
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Also it has Identity Shield which is worth it's money on it's own! And it's true the same download file for all WSA versions 700kb +.

    TH
     
  8. guest

    guest Guest

    I'll move on for now and keep a eye on the program
    and see what happens
     
  9. chabbo

    chabbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Posts:
    366
    my WSA firewall is on. windows 7 says i need activate an firewall. why?


    i have the lastest WSA secure anywhere
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,764
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    WSA Firewall is used in connection with Windows Firewall or with another Firewall of your choice please read this Online Help File: https://detail.webrootanywhere.com/agenthelp.asp?n=Managing_the_Firewall as it's an Outbound Firewall only and Windows Firewall is inbound.

    HTH,

    TH
     
  11. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,346
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,
    I just upgraded to Win 8 - clean install and now am having this exact same problem. I have always used the bottom firewall setting "Warn if any process connects to the internet unless explicitly allowed.". I always got pop-ups before in Vista HP x64 but now on Win 8 Pro no pop-ups at all. Everything is automatically allowed. If I right click and remove, the process just shows up again in the rule list. I have removed a dozen processes at a time and within a few minutes they all are just auto allowed. I have tried fresh installs of WRSA but always the same. I cannot get a firewall pop-up no matter what I try.
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is probably a Windows 8-specific issue because of the kernel mode changes Microsoft has made to the OS. We'll be looking into this shortly but in the meantime, leaving WSA on its default firewall settings should be enough as it will interpret the destinations that applications connect to and block them accordingly if they're found to be malicious.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.