Is ESS 5.2.9.1 Compatible with MBAM?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by berryracer, Jun 14, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I own a lifetime License for MBAM Pro...

    If I setup exclusions in both MBAM and ESS as it is instructed in the MBAM forums...

    do you think they will play nice with each other and I wont have problems?

    Also, would you do this? run them both at the same time if you had a lifetime licesne for MBAM Pro or is that overkill and just hurting my system?
     
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    This is an oft-asked query. My best answer is the Pro version of MBAM probably poses conflicts with ESS. I use the MBAM free version without any issues.

    • A statement from ESET should be forthcoming shortly, thanks for your patience.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  3. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
  4. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    We are still awaiting feedback from ESET on your query, thank you for your ongoing patience in this matter.
     
  5. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    I'm using MBAM Pro 1.61 (AND have previously used SuperAS Real-time WITH IT) - have No Issues.

    Some years ago in XP I had Boot Freezes with SAS and MBAM loading and got in the habit of launching MBAM / Clk "Enable Protection Mode" = Real-Time manually After Boot. I still do from habit.

    I have [C:\Program Files(x86)\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\*.* ] as an Exclusion whereas in XP I had all MBAM Folder members listed individually per an old ESS post I made.

    Will await ESS Reply to learn if something that Is Not happening Now may later; Can't imagine both sides Not making sure compatibility exists.
     
  6. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Still waiting on a word from ESET, thank you. The USA offices, are closed, as per normal for the wekend.

    Personally, I would appreciate knowing myself, in the event I elected to upgrade to MBAM Pro.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I've already mentioned it elsewhere that with MBAM's protection driver loaded (present in the full version only), problems with system lockups may occur on Windows XP after connecting external disks via USB.
     
  8. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    From MBAM Forums Topic:
    http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=111150
    I have not noted any threads that cite the latter.
     
  9. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    • Thread bump •
     
  10. dwomack

    dwomack Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    588
    After release of 5.2.9.1, I haven't heard of any conflict so long as the Real-Time scanner in MBAM is permanently shut off. That said, just because I haven't heard it, doesn't mean it hasn't (or couldn't) happen. I'm open to correction on that.
     
  11. jna99

    jna99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Posts:
    94
    Location:
    127.0.0.1, Netherlands
    I have windows 7 64-bit as OS. I run realtime pro version of Malwarebytes and Eset Smart Security 5.2.9.1 (see my signature also).

    I don't see any problems as of yet, however I did set an exclusion in ESS just in case.
    The two programs seem to be working together very well, although I haven't encountered any malware yet that shows what will happen if both ESS and MBAM Pro are trying to block the same malware.

    View attachment 233804
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 20, 2012
  12. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I've been reading comments here and elsewhere, disabling real-time scanning in MBAM is the key to make the two play-well-together. If my sources are correct [...]

    For those that run MBAM Pro your feedback would be appreciated so ESET could write a Support Solution describing to users what needs to be done within MBAM for the anti-spyware app and anti-virus app to work well in tandem without issues.

    Thanks for sharing your thought Daniel :thumb:

     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  13. jna99

    jna99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Posts:
    94
    Location:
    127.0.0.1, Netherlands
    I've already commented with a picture to see that I'm running MBAM PRO with ESS 5.2.9.1 (see a few comments earlier).
    I'd like to add that I frequently connect an external USB drive to my system, in fact I have more then 1 such devices.
    Up till now I haven't come across any difficulties when I connect a external USB device to my system.

    About the overall performance of my system when MBAM PRO and ESS 5.2.9.1 are active with all settings enabled, I don't see any evidence or symptoms that my computer is having slowdowns or any problems at all.
    When the computer boots up it all loads normally and no delays or slowdowns are visible or noticeable.

    I don't know what I can do to proove this beyond any reasonable doubt. But I have had no difficulties whatsoever.
    My windows 7 64-bit sp1 is fully updated with latest updates from Microsoft.

    I'm shooting in the dark here and forgive me if I'm wrong... but maybe this happens only with Windows XP ??
    Anyway, sorry if this comment doesn't really help, but I've really no idea how to show you that everything works okay. anyway, thanks for reading.

    Edit (for extra clarification): I have MBAM PRO running with realtime protection, always. and I do NOT enable it manually, it is enabled automatically and fully enabled when the computer is finished with booting into windows.
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2012
  14. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    I tried sending you a PM in order not to post a link to my site on the forums but you only accept PMs from buddies :rolleyes:

    Here is a guide I made to setup exclusions, feel free to use it:
    Setup exclusions for Malwarebytes Anti-Malware to work Eset Smart Security or NOD32 Antivirus
     
  15. punta30

    punta30 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Like jna99 I use Eset and Malwarebytes Pro together without problems and I am not aware of any conflicts, slowdowns, etc. I have run the combination with various versions of Eset and Malwarebytes for a few years.

    My current setup is Win 7 (64) + Sp1 + all MS updates, Eset 5.2.9.1, Malwarewarebytes 1.62.0.1300.
     
  16. jolt2

    jolt2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    I have problems with this combination. I have set the mentioned exclusions that are listed above but that did not fix my problem. I am not sure but I think that the firewall is causing my problems. The two problems I have is:

    1) MBAM pro will not update automatically on its own. I will get a message that MBAM has not updated in X number of days. When I click the message the program updates fine. It just will not automatically update.

    2) MBAM pro will not run an automatic scan of my system. I can manually run a scan but automatic scans do not happen.

    Both of the above items are in the schedule list in MBAM pro. It looks like nothing that is setup in the schedule will automatically run in MBAM. It used to work just fine when I had Norton Internet Security installed but after switching over to ESS 5.2.9.1, I have had this problem. I am no firewall wiz and any help with getting around in ESS firewall to setup any rules that would help with this problem would be appreciated.
     
  17. COSMO26

    COSMO26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Posts:
    404
    What's your Auto-Scan Schedule in the Scheduler (Start-on, Frequency, Repeating Every __) where I presume you Clk'd Add and chose Full, Flash, or Quick Scan at certain intervals?

    In Updater I had Dnload-Install Program Update if Available - AND - Notify me when Update Ready for Install; I'm wondering HOW it can do both and if THAT is a conflict that causes me to get a pop-up (too) "You haven't updated in 1 day (my setting) - I've UN-Chk'd Notify me to see what happens.
     
  18. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    200
    I am running MBAM Pro and Eset Smart Security at the moment and things seem to be working ok for me. My scheduled updates run fine on an hourly basis but I don't have any scans scheduled. Here are two things to possibly check on or try out.

    1. Double check to make sure you have an exclusion set for mbamscheduler.exe in ESET

    2. Put either the firewall or the hips module into interactive mode and answer whatever MBAM popup eventually show up. I suppose this might be easiest if you uninstall MBAM, go into interactive mode, and then reinstall MBAM.

    I don't know if either of those things will help but I hope they do. I love the combination of ESET and MBAM Pro and think it provides excellent protection with minimal system impact. I hope you get it working to your satisfaction.
     
  19. jolt2

    jolt2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    I do have mbamscheduler.exe in my exclusion list, I just double checked. I then put the firewall in "interactive mode", clicked to manually update MBAM and the firewall popped up a box that I made a rule for and allowed. I then switched the firewall to "automatic with exceptions". I will have to wait and see if that helped or solved anything.
     
  20. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Please review these recent comments at the MBAM Forum.
     
  21. jolt2

    jolt2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    After doing what I listed in my above post, MBAM seems to be working now. My scheduled updates and scans have ran for the first day by themselves. I just re-booted the system and I'll be seeing how it goes for the next couple of days. I do have a question about changing the firewall from "automatic" to "automatic with exceptions". Was I right in thinking that to get my rule that I made in "interactive mode" to be added to "automatic mode" that I have to use "automatic with exceptions"?
     
  22. hamlet

    hamlet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Posts:
    200
    Yes, you should use automatic mode with exceptions to implement the rules you made in interactive mode.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.