Is ATI compatible with IDE RAID0 array?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by aaaaaaaaaa, Jun 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aaaaaaaaaa

    aaaaaaaaaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I am brand new and I just done a search "is ATI 11 compatible with RAID".

    Maybe I worded it wrong, but the posts that I did find and then read, really didn't give me a clear yes or no. I setup my PC in 2005 w/ windows xp pro, and I set the HDD's (2-seagate 200gb each) to RAID 0 array, in order for both HDD to show as 1 400GB w/ partitions C:,E:, F:, G:, & H:. I purchased ATI 11 a couple of weeks ago, it's still sealed I haven't got around to installing it yet. But after reading posts in this forum, I'm not sure that this will work for me. Does anyone have any anwsers in laymen terms?
    Thanks in advance, this is really a great forum.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    If it has the necessary drivers for your RAID chipset, it should work fine. I use TI with my RAID (RAID 0, RAID 1) computers.

    You'll need to boot the TI CD and see if it can see your RAID drive correctly.
     
  3. aaaaaaaaaa

    aaaaaaaaaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    5

    By booting: do you mean just put the cd (ATI 11) in the cd player , like I'm going to install the program, or do you mean something else?
    As you can tell I'm not that great on a computer but I'm one heck of a cow puncher. But I am learning slowly.

    I know this question sounds very simple, but I've read soooo much in this forum about boot cd's, bootable cd's and etc, I'm not sure if you mean one of these or just the program installation disk.
    Thanks again,
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Put the CD in the CD/DVD drive tray, close it and restart/reboot the computer. In most cases, the CD/DVD drive is set to boot before the hard drive. If yours isn't, you'll need to enter the BIOS and change the boot device order so the CD/DVD drive is before the hard drive in the list.

    As far as I know, the retail TI CD is bootable. If it isn't, you'll need to install TI and use the Media Builder program to create a bootable TI CD.
     
  5. aaaaaaaaaa

    aaaaaaaaaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I booted from the CD (as per instuction) clicked on Create Image----then a error window came up. it read as follows: "ERROR: E000101F4: Acronis True Image has detected unsupported hard disk drives. Acronis True Image does not support Windows Dynamic Disks, EZ-Drives, Etc."
    So I guess ATI doesn't recognize my Raid 0 array. What do I do now?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Have you checked in Disk Management to make sure your disk is setup as a Basic Disk and not a Dynamic Disk?

    Does the Safe Mode version of TI see the RAID setup okay?
     
  7. aaaaaaaaaa

    aaaaaaaaaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    disk management has all the disks (partitions) listed as basic.

    can't see drives in safe mode either.

    also I should probably tell you: when I open ATI from windows desktop, all of the disks (partitions) show up!
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aaaaaaaaaa,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    In order to fix the issue with incorrect detection of your RAID please try "acpi-off noapic" workaround described in Acronis Help Post. If this does not help please submit a request for technical support with the attached Linux System Information file. This would let us find the reason of the issue. Mentioned file can be collected in the way it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  9. aaaaaaaaaa

    aaaaaaaaaa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    thanks for the help, I looked at the Acronis Help Post. Way over my head.
    Here is all that I want to do:
    If I open Acronis from Windows: I can see all of the drives (internal and external)
    If I boot from the TI Boot Disk: I can't see my C:, E:, F:, G:, & H: (which are partitioned RAID O, internal drives), but I can see my external drives.

    So can I create a Image of C: from Windows, and image it to one of my external drives? Then change my internal drives (put 2 new drives in, NOT RAID 0) then restore my image of the OS C:drive, to the new HDD?
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2008
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello aaaaaaaaaa,

    Thank you for the answer.

    Described scenario should work correctly if the new drives you are going to put instead of RAID are detected correctly under Acronis Bootable CD. Acronis True Image 11 Home supports the most of the IDE and SATA controllers among ones which present nowadays, so I think you should give it a try.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.