Is anyone AKLT savvy ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by MICRO, Aug 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    In using it to test my XP via one of it's tests it was able to use M$'s *Paint.exe* to make a screen capture
    ( I was not even aware that Paint could capture a screen because I never use it ) so I figured to simply Delete the two Paint.exe's from their respective abodes and run AKLT again, but I didn't realize that Paint.exe,
    if Deleted, is immediately auto. replaced and that I needed to dump Paint via the Add\Remove Windows Components. Then AKLT could not get a screen capture, it showed an Error - can't get screen capture or some such dialog.

    What does everyone else use to stop ANY App. using Paint to
    capture their screen ?
     
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  3. wilbertnl

    wilbertnl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Posts:
    1,850
    Location:
    Tulsa, Oklahoma
    Makes sense, less to log!
     
  4. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    AKT anyone ?
     
  5. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    Hi,

    I have AKLT already, sinceFebruary, 2009:

    NOTHING INTERCEPTED UNTIL NOW.

    But Screenshot 1 and 2, I have these unfortunately; this is MONSTROUS, dude ...:doubt:


    PROROOTECT monster by the way ...:ninja:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. JoWazzoo
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    587
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.