is ad-aware trusty?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by mantra, Oct 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,500
    Hi
    i have a question
    i tried many anti-malware software

    every program found me pc clena

    i give a try to ad-aware , and it found many many keys to clean with high risk

    but is normal?
    i tried many program and only one that give me so many allarm is ad-aware

    my question is trusty? is one of the trusty program?

    thanks
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    We'd need the scan log attached to provide any relevant answer. For me personally, AdAware only provides tons of useless warnings about "tracking" cookies plus a couple of false positives wrt registry, and that's about it.

    You might want to try MBAM and SAS instead.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,500
    is mbam Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware ?
    thanks
     
  4. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    You could upload the files to VirusTotal or Jotti.

    Yes, it's Malwarebytes Antimalware and Superantispyware.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2008
  5. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    There are quite a few rogues that have a similar name to Lavasoft's Ad-Aware.

    Some examples:
    # Rogue.Adware
    # Rogue.AdwareAlert
    # Rogue.AdwareAway
    # Rogue.AdwareBot
    # Rogue.AdwarePatrol
    # Rogue.AdwareRemove
    Malwarebyte's Detection List
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,500
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and sas found my pc clean (files and regfiles)

    ad-aware found 6000 entries in the regfiles
    i think it's crazy
     
  7. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Have you ever used Spywareblaster which adds several thousand entries to the restricted zones in the reg?

    Ad-Aware may be flagging these entries?

    Not real sure on this.o_O
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,500
    i did not remember if i used spywareblaster , maybe i installed some time ago

    about you , does ad-aware find so many entries?
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Sorry, haven't used Ad-Aware.
     
  10. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Pretty sure it's just load of false positives; hard to point what's caused them unless you provide the log.
     
  11. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I'm not using Adaware anymore, but previous versions could be configured to find Registry MRU entries. These are harmless but could account for a lot of findings.
    Without seeing logs it's hard to say. There could be Registry 'trace' findings as well, these are 'dumb' findings and so could be due to harmless causes.

    I don't think SAS bother with this kind of stuff because it's more to do with maintaining your system than important for protection.
     
  12. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Ad-Aware is rusty.
     
  13. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Solution for rust is to scrape it away.

    So I have replaced Ad-aware with MAM and SAS.
     
  14. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Mantra, just confirm the program you were using is AdAware from this vendor? (Lavasoft)
    If so, it's trusty. Or as another user pointed out, rusty. :D
    If it's not Lavasoft's AdAware, all bets are off. It's probably not to be trusted.
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,500
    yes i download the free and trial version from there
    thanks to all
     
  16. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    If I use MAM, do I also need SAS? Does SAS pick up things that are missed by MAM and vice versa?
     
  17. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,014
    No you do not need to have both but you can once in a while alter them to see if everything is ok.
     
  18. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yeah, good idea, doesn't hurt. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.