is ad-aware trusty?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by mantra, Oct 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    Hi
    i have a question
    i tried many anti-malware software

    every program found me pc clena

    i give a try to ad-aware , and it found many many keys to clean with high risk

    but is normal?
    i tried many program and only one that give me so many allarm is ad-aware

    my question is trusty? is one of the trusty program?

    thanks
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    We'd need the scan log attached to provide any relevant answer. For me personally, AdAware only provides tons of useless warnings about "tracking" cookies plus a couple of false positives wrt registry, and that's about it.

    You might want to try MBAM and SAS instead.
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    is mbam Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware ?
    thanks
     
  4. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    You could upload the files to VirusTotal or Jotti.

    Yes, it's Malwarebytes Antimalware and Superantispyware.
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2008
  5. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    There are quite a few rogues that have a similar name to Lavasoft's Ad-Aware.

    Some examples:
    # Rogue.Adware
    # Rogue.AdwareAlert
    # Rogue.AdwareAway
    # Rogue.AdwareBot
    # Rogue.AdwarePatrol
    # Rogue.AdwareRemove
    Malwarebyte's Detection List
     
  6. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware and sas found my pc clean (files and regfiles)

    ad-aware found 6000 entries in the regfiles
    i think it's crazy
     
  7. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Have you ever used Spywareblaster which adds several thousand entries to the restricted zones in the reg?

    Ad-Aware may be flagging these entries?

    Not real sure on this.o_O
     
  8. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    i did not remember if i used spywareblaster , maybe i installed some time ago

    about you , does ad-aware find so many entries?
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Sorry, haven't used Ad-Aware.
     
  10. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    Pretty sure it's just load of false positives; hard to point what's caused them unless you provide the log.
     
  11. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    I'm not using Adaware anymore, but previous versions could be configured to find Registry MRU entries. These are harmless but could account for a lot of findings.
    Without seeing logs it's hard to say. There could be Registry 'trace' findings as well, these are 'dumb' findings and so could be due to harmless causes.

    I don't think SAS bother with this kind of stuff because it's more to do with maintaining your system than important for protection.
     
  12. emperordarius

    emperordarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Posts:
    1,218
    Location:
    Who cares
    Ad-Aware is rusty.
     
  13. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Solution for rust is to scrape it away.

    So I have replaced Ad-aware with MAM and SAS.
     
  14. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Mantra, just confirm the program you were using is AdAware from this vendor? (Lavasoft)
    If so, it's trusty. Or as another user pointed out, rusty. :D
    If it's not Lavasoft's AdAware, all bets are off. It's probably not to be trusted.
     
  15. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    yes i download the free and trial version from there
    thanks to all
     
  16. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    If I use MAM, do I also need SAS? Does SAS pick up things that are missed by MAM and vice versa?
     
  17. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    No you do not need to have both but you can once in a while alter them to see if everything is ok.
     
  18. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yeah, good idea, doesn't hurt. :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.