Is Acronis.NET the same as Acronis.COM?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by bodgy, Sep 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I've just tried to log into my account via acronis.com and was redirected to acronis.net, whereupon all my browsers IE, Safari, Opera complained that the NET site had an invalid certificate. Note the net site is HTTPS:

    I then went to www.acronis.com.au clicked on my account and was forwarded to www.acronis.com/my - note NO HTTPS - this site is the correct site.

    Now I wonder if the NET site is a spoof site collecting user names and passwords.


    Colin
     
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    OK I've just checked, acronis.net is registered in Russia, whereas Com is registered in America.

    The DNS servers are different.

    Colin
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    www.acronis.net automatically forwards me to www.acronis.com which loads up as usual.

    I still can't log into my account. Also, 10pm EDT on the 14th has passed, the "new" website does not seem to be up yet and the same message is displayed.
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Maybe the site is still filtering through the DNS servers, I can get to the US and other sites.

    Colin
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Kron

    Kron Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Posts:
    36
    But try logging in to see your registered products,...it won't work on acronis.com.

    Last night at 9:30pm CDT, was told by Chat support to use acronis.net/my/index.html instead of acronis.com. I wanted to register TI 11 and DD 10 I had purchased the night before for $9.99. Works fine there, but had to accept the site as a new exception for 'certificate' in FireFox.

    They must still be preparing the US .com site for something new. No indication from support when TI 2009 will be released, or upgrade pricing.

    Ron
     
  6. Rog3236

    Rog3236 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    I am a new user as well and had to use acronis.net/my/index.html to register. However, I still could not create an account because it won't except my serial number. It continually says it is invalid which simply isn't true.
     
  7. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.

    Try going in via www.acronis.com.au or www.acronis.co.uk these did allow access to account info.


    Colin
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.