Invalid Partition Table, Acronis screwed up my hard drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by colin59, Nov 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. colin59

    colin59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I backed up my hard drive using Acronis TI 10 Home. After making the back up i verified it twice to see if the image was valid, it said successful twice. I had to restore my drive, i booted from the restore disk, tried to do restore the disk to the right partition. It kept having an error message that said "corrupted image", i tried this multiple times. Now i really need my desktop up, so i give up on the Acronis product, and used the Microsoft XP load disk. It installs ok, but now it says "Invalid Partition Information". Also, the second partition on my disk is completely gone. I am very very displeased with this acronis product! Now help me retrieve both my data on my second partition and make my first partition bootable without errors!
     
  2. Tabvla

    Tabvla Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Posts:
    649
    Location:
    London, England
    Hi Colin

    A couple of questions:

    1. Did you download and read (from cover to cover) the User Guide?

    2. Did you do a few simple test backup and restores to check that your system was compatible with the software?

    3. Did you login to this Forum and read some of the posts to get a "feel" for the type of problems that new users often experience?

    I need to understand your technical ability and the amount of time and effort you have already put into learning Acronis True Image to understand how best I can help you.

    Look forward to your reply.

    :)
     
  3. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Another false positive for the validation process. Seems like there are more and more of these recently. This must be a Ver 10 specific bug.
    You may have to resort to specialized data recovery software.
     
  4. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Or maybe more recent hardware is just more frequently triggering the condition which causes the corrupt archive problem.
    Or maybe Acronis has made an attempt to fix the corrupt archive problem and has made it worse - if so that's good (although not for colin59) because it might give them a clue how to really fix it (particularly for my AMD CPU / ASUS A7V133 motherboard).
     
  5. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    colin59,

    I see that you had corrupted images before, using TI9. They may be due to bad memory.

    I'd suggest you download Memtest86+, run it overnight and replace the memory if anything but zero errors are reported. After that you may be able to restore successfully the images you have.
     
  6. colin59

    colin59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    It can't be my memory, i've run memtest for a night, and there were no memory errors. I figured acronis wouldn't be rocket sceince just doing what it basically says to do. i think i first need to find a software to possibly fix my partition table. After that is done, i need to get my box bootable again.

    my system is a P4 Via system with a SATA hdd. previous versions of the acronis software would not recognize my hdd in recovery mode, (version 9 home did not). However, version 10 recognized my drive after booting into the acronis environment.

    1. Yes
    2. No
    3. Yes
     
  7. tachyon42

    tachyon42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Posts:
    455
    Does anyone else, apart from colin59 amd me, have problems using TrueImage with motherboards using VIA chipsets?
     
  8. colin59

    colin59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I wish Acronis could refund me my money so i can now get a copy of Partition Table Disk Doctor so i can get my partition back.
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  10. colin59

    colin59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    1. Internal PATA hdd
    2. Yes
    3. I did a full backup on the one partition.

    This was not a backup to a new hdd, it was to the exact same hdd with the same partitions active...
     
  11. dbessis

    dbessis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    I use Windows XP Pro SPII. I tried to clone a RAID 1 Hard Drive on an external SIMPLE USB Hard Drive using Acronis True Image 9.0.
    When I boot from the external Hard Drive, Windows XP starts correctly, then I get a STOP error.
    Maybe TI9 does not allow cloning RAID 1 on NON-RAID
    Thank you for your help,
    dbessis
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    colin59,

    It's not looking good. A few questions to clear up confusion in my mind.

    Did you install a new Windows XP? Over-writing the original WinXP?

    How have you confirmed that the partition is completely gone?
     
  13. colin59

    colin59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I overwrote the old WindowsXP

    The partition was not completely gone.

    I actually bought Partition Table Doctor for $40, i got both partitions back, and my primary partition is bootable again. Thank goodness...i'm never using Acronis again...Thanks for all your help guys!
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's great news. Up and running again.
     
  15. jomajh

    jomajh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I did a full image backup of my hard drive to an external hard drive using Acronis 9. I had the goal of getting
    Windows working and complete again, then restoring all of my settings and
    programs with Acronis. I had to do a complete format and reinstall Windows because neither Windows
    restore nor recovery could solve the problems I was having with Windows.

    On my computer "D" partition is a backup copy of Gateway's version of
    Windows, so with Acronis, "D" was backed up as "K" and "C" backed up as "L".

    Using the Acronis manual I attempted to restore folders from "L" to "C" using the
    "Restore Data Wizard", but it restored to the "D" partition and corrupted my
    backup.
    The replies to my attempts to contact support were VERY slow and apparently they did not read my email because the questions they asked were covered in my email. I need to recover the data from the backup but I do not want to use Acronis because what the manual says it will do and what it does is not the same. I would appreciate any suggestions .
     
  16. colin59

    colin59 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I share your frustration with the support reply. I've contacted them more than a week ago, and still no response which is why i posted on this board.
     
  17. jomajh

    jomajh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have been trying to get a straight answer out of them for 2 months
     
  18. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954

    As far as I know it is Windows XP which can not boot from an external drive even if the BIOS does allow that.
     
  19. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks

    Will Acronis ever release a version that will work without any user orientation necessary? You know... something as simple as a light switch? One click and it works. No technical knowledge required - Nirvana for the masses? Or is it to be as your post hints - that we will always have to workout our own salvation? ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2006
  20. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Well you can slag off Acronis on lots of fronts and I would agree with you, but if you are saying the user interface is poor I would have to disagree. With what (apart from a light switch) are you comparing it.

    Some things are more complicated than a light switch and the user interface sadly has to deal with that. Do you think the cockpit of a fighter aircraft would look the way it does if life were that simple?

    F.
     
  21. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    No slagging intended here at all. I rely on Acronis and believe its interface is intuitive compared to other imaging software I have used. I was wishing aloud that troubleshooting it didn't have to be so oppressive at times. There's no argument that Acronis 9 (which I use) is a superior package compared to GhostPE (which I used for several years). Yet GhostPE never gave me a bit of trouble from start to finish - never once failed me in time of tribulation. Never once! Yet I had not made it 60 days with TI9 when at a critical moment I was shocked that an intended image could not be restored to my drive. Fortunately I had another stored away on DVD that saved my butt. I would have loved to install Acronis TI and forget about it. But as it is - I am here almost every day reading the threads, gathering information schooling myself for the next unexplained glitch that I hope will never come.

    I was wishing aloud is all....:)
     
  22. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    What made you switch from GhostPE?
     
  23. bcool2

    bcool2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    83
    Location:
    The Ozarks
    NTFS on WINXP SP2
     
  24. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I know what you mean. The irony for me is that I think they got their tagline wrong. "Computing with confidence". Confidence is all I need, and though there is not a product to touch ATI at this moment, confidence that I can always restore my system everytime is not something I have. Dont get me wrong it works a lot. Everytime it works again is great. But that one failure every 30 or so is just enough to make every single recovery a rollercoaster nailbiting hairpulling wait for completion. Hey, maybe that's the attraction and the reason for its success :D :D
     
  25. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    Have you ever tried using just the Recovery Boot-Cd? There's a small handful of folks here (myself)...that only use the Boot-Cd for everything.

    I for one - don't do Differentials, Incrementals, use the Secure Zone, or Schedule Automatic backups, so I don't see it necessary to even have the software installed on my computer. (I do have it installed though, to learn about it.)
    I choose this way because I like to run "Chkdsk", and "Defrag" BEFORE making an Image. Also, I like making the Image without having to boot into Windows.

    IMO...I feel a better Image is made when the OS, drivers, and software is NOT loaded up.
    This is the simplest way to use Acronis. And it works great!!!! :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.