Invalid Folder Name

Discussion in 'EULAlyzer Forum' started by prodport, Nov 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    I'm trying to upgrade to version 1.1 of the program. regardless of whether I opt to install into the same default directory or a new one, I get the following error:

    "The folder name cannot include any of the following charachters
    /:*?<>|"

    The default installation path was

    C:\Program Files\EULAlyzer

    Ideas?
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    When does this error occur? (i.e. After what button is pressed on what step of the installer?)

    A screenshot would be greatly appreciated, if possible.

    Thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    It happens right after the dialog labeled
    Setup - EULAlyzer with the following text

    ----------------------------------------------------
    Destination location:
    C:\Program Files\EULAlyzer

    Additional tasks:
    Shortcut Options:
    Put a shortcut to EULAlyzer on the Desktop

    -----------------------------------------------------
    http://s1.mosmenu.com/~producti/mos/images/stories/EULAInstallError.png
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Please try the following:

    1.) Download the eulalyzersetup.exe file to any folder (for example, your Desktop).

    2.) Browse to the folder you downloaded it to, and right-click on the file and choose "Create Shortcut".

    3.) Right-click on the shortcut that was just created, and add the following text to the end of the "Target" field:
    Code:
    /LOG="C:\eulalog.txt"
    So, for example, if the Target field initially said
    Code:
    "C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Desktop\eulalyzersetup.exe"
    You would change it to say
    Code:
    "C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Desktop\eulalyzersetup.exe" /LOG="C:\eulalog.txt"
    4.) Double-click on the shortcut and proceed through the setup as far as you can.

    5.) After setup completes/crashes/can go no further, please copy and paste the contents of the C:\eulalog.txt file to a new post here. (You should be able to open it in Notepad.)

    Thanks! :)

    EDIT: Also, do you have EULAlyzer Pro? Or do you have the free "Personal" version?

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Also, what version of Windows are you running?

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  6. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    I'm using Windows XP Home Version 2002 SP2. I also had version 1.0 of the previous program, not the Pro version.

    Here's the contents from your log file:

    Code:
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Log opened.
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Setup version: Inno Setup version 5.1.5
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Original Setup EXE: C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner\My Documents\Saved Downloads\Security\eulalyzersetup.exe
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Setup command line: /SL4 $7E0640 "C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner\My Documents\Saved Downloads\Security\eulalyzersetup.exe" 1536918 52224 /LOG="C:\eulalog.txt"
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Windows version: 5.01.2600 SP2  (NT platform: Yes)
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   64-bit Windows: No
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Processor architecture: x86
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   User privileges: Administrative
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   64-bit install mode: No
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Created temporary directory: C:\DOCUME~1\COMPAQ~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\is-0GQEN.tmp
    2005-11-10 08:46:40   Message box (Yes/No):
                          The folder:
                          
                          C:\Program Files\EULAlyzer
                          
                          already exists. Would you like to install to that folder anyway?
    2005-11-10 08:46:41   User chose Yes.
    2005-11-10 08:46:44   Message box (OK):
                          The folder name cannot include any of the following characters:
                          
                          / : * ? " < > |
    2005-11-10 08:46:49   User chose OK.
    2005-11-10 08:46:49   Deinitializing Setup.
    2005-11-10 08:46:49   Log closed.
    
    
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Well that's certainly strange. :blink:

    Have you tried uninstalling the old version before installing the new one? I can't exactly give a reason for why that would help, but the error isn't quite logical either so it might be worth a try. ;)

    And just a note: That error is coming from the setup program, but I'm not sure why it's displaying it. It almost looks like it thinks that "C:\" is a sub-folder, and not the root of a drive. Are you running any partitioning or drive management software?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  8. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    OK, I unistalled the previous version. I didn't see it listed in Control Panel - Add and Remove programs so did it manually. I then used JV Tools to clean any registry entries. I don't recall any. I only left my Saved EULAs folder. Bottom line is I still get the error.

    I don't have any partioning software on the machine. Closest thing is the trial version of Acronis True Image. There is a hidden partition on the machine for the WIndows setup files that Compaq uses.

    So, now I don't have either version running o_O
     
  9. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    OK, problems resolved although I don't know how it happened. I happened to install MyUninstaller this evening and when I looked at the entries there was one for the EULA Installer. I thought this strange since I never got it installed and the old version had been removed.

    In looking further, I saw the install program was mapped to an Excel add-in I use call ASAP utilities. When I uninstalled both entries (ASAP and EUAL), I could then install version 1.1

    I'm still baffled by the improper file location. If you need a screen print, I'll send along.
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    I'm glad to hear you got it working!

    And yes, I would greatly appreciate a screen capture, and any other information (logs, registry entries, etc.) that you can provide. :)

    Thanks!

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  11. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.