Invalid Folder Name

Discussion in 'EULAlyzer Forum' started by prodport, Nov 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    I'm trying to upgrade to version 1.1 of the program. regardless of whether I opt to install into the same default directory or a new one, I get the following error:

    "The folder name cannot include any of the following charachters
    /:*?<>|"

    The default installation path was

    C:\Program Files\EULAlyzer

    Ideas?
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,013
    Hi,

    When does this error occur? (i.e. After what button is pressed on what step of the installer?)

    A screenshot would be greatly appreciated, if possible.

    Thanks! :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  3. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    It happens right after the dialog labeled
    Setup - EULAlyzer with the following text

    ----------------------------------------------------
    Destination location:
    C:\Program Files\EULAlyzer

    Additional tasks:
    Shortcut Options:
    Put a shortcut to EULAlyzer on the Desktop

    -----------------------------------------------------
    http://s1.mosmenu.com/~producti/mos/images/stories/EULAInstallError.png
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,013
    Hi,

    Please try the following:

    1.) Download the eulalyzersetup.exe file to any folder (for example, your Desktop).

    2.) Browse to the folder you downloaded it to, and right-click on the file and choose "Create Shortcut".

    3.) Right-click on the shortcut that was just created, and add the following text to the end of the "Target" field:
    Code:
    /LOG="C:\eulalog.txt"
    So, for example, if the Target field initially said
    Code:
    "C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Desktop\eulalyzersetup.exe"
    You would change it to say
    Code:
    "C:\Documents and Settings\Default\Desktop\eulalyzersetup.exe" /LOG="C:\eulalog.txt"
    4.) Double-click on the shortcut and proceed through the setup as far as you can.

    5.) After setup completes/crashes/can go no further, please copy and paste the contents of the C:\eulalog.txt file to a new post here. (You should be able to open it in Notepad.)

    Thanks! :)

    EDIT: Also, do you have EULAlyzer Pro? Or do you have the free "Personal" version?

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,013
    Hi,

    Also, what version of Windows are you running?

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  6. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    I'm using Windows XP Home Version 2002 SP2. I also had version 1.0 of the previous program, not the Pro version.

    Here's the contents from your log file:

    Code:
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Log opened.
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Setup version: Inno Setup version 5.1.5
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Original Setup EXE: C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner\My Documents\Saved Downloads\Security\eulalyzersetup.exe
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Setup command line: /SL4 $7E0640 "C:\Documents and Settings\Compaq_Owner\My Documents\Saved Downloads\Security\eulalyzersetup.exe" 1536918 52224 /LOG="C:\eulalog.txt"
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Windows version: 5.01.2600 SP2  (NT platform: Yes)
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   64-bit Windows: No
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Processor architecture: x86
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   User privileges: Administrative
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   64-bit install mode: No
    2005-11-10 08:46:33   Created temporary directory: C:\DOCUME~1\COMPAQ~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\is-0GQEN.tmp
    2005-11-10 08:46:40   Message box (Yes/No):
                          The folder:
                          
                          C:\Program Files\EULAlyzer
                          
                          already exists. Would you like to install to that folder anyway?
    2005-11-10 08:46:41   User chose Yes.
    2005-11-10 08:46:44   Message box (OK):
                          The folder name cannot include any of the following characters:
                          
                          / : * ? " < > |
    2005-11-10 08:46:49   User chose OK.
    2005-11-10 08:46:49   Deinitializing Setup.
    2005-11-10 08:46:49   Log closed.
    
    
     
  7. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,013
    Hi,

    Well that's certainly strange. :blink:

    Have you tried uninstalling the old version before installing the new one? I can't exactly give a reason for why that would help, but the error isn't quite logical either so it might be worth a try. ;)

    And just a note: That error is coming from the setup program, but I'm not sure why it's displaying it. It almost looks like it thinks that "C:\" is a sub-folder, and not the root of a drive. Are you running any partitioning or drive management software?

    Best regards and thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  8. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    OK, I unistalled the previous version. I didn't see it listed in Control Panel - Add and Remove programs so did it manually. I then used JV Tools to clean any registry entries. I don't recall any. I only left my Saved EULAs folder. Bottom line is I still get the error.

    I don't have any partioning software on the machine. Closest thing is the trial version of Acronis True Image. There is a hidden partition on the machine for the WIndows setup files that Compaq uses.

    So, now I don't have either version running o_O
     
  9. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
    Hi -

    OK, problems resolved although I don't know how it happened. I happened to install MyUninstaller this evening and when I looked at the entries there was one for the EULA Installer. I thought this strange since I never got it installed and the old version had been removed.

    In looking further, I saw the install program was mapped to an Excel add-in I use call ASAP utilities. When I uninstalled both entries (ASAP and EUAL), I could then install version 1.1

    I'm still baffled by the improper file location. If you need a screen print, I'll send along.
     
  10. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    4,013
    I'm glad to hear you got it working!

    And yes, I would greatly appreciate a screen capture, and any other information (logs, registry entries, etc.) that you can provide. :)

    Thanks!

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  11. prodport

    prodport Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Posts:
    6
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.