Introducing, The New Prevx Edge.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by trjam, Nov 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    i am trialing PrevxEdge 3.0 and the results are very impresive,it is also included in the windows security center:D greenie:)it is spyblasterDemo.exe
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Actually, Edge/CSI x64 are both released. If you look at their download pages, (http://info.prevx.com/downloadedge.asp for example) you will see the 64bit download links in the corner.

    RE: Martijn2 - if PrevxWebDesigner doesn't see your message, I'll let me know on Monday :) Thanks for pointing that out!
     
  3. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,750
    I refer to my previous post the other day - https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1395139&postcount=1582

    This time the update went off without a hitch!

    P.S. Previously, I downloaded 3.0.1.2 from the website link, whereas this time it automatically updated via the program itself.
    P.P.S. I notice it has scanned 37,015 files in 17m 28s - See screensot. LOL - when I first started using the program it was under 10,000, and I haven't installed any new programs...just wondering!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hmm... that is MUCH longer than any other scan I've seen. On this system, Edge scans 18k files here in 29 seconds.

    Do you have any other security apps installed? (and FWIW, were you just running a standard scan by clicking "Scan Now")
     
  5. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,750
    That screenshot was taken directl after i had noticed the install,i.e the scan was automatic, not initiated by me. I have Sunbelt Vipre installed, but active protection is disabled. Also, SAS and MBAM on demand and Defensewall.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,750
    That screenshot was taken directly after i had noticed the install,i.e the scan was automatic, not initiated by me. I have Sunbelt Vipre installed, but active protection is disabled. Also, SAS and MBAM on demand and Defensewall.
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks for the report - I'll see what we can dig up to reproduce this but your scan is definitely taking much longer than normal :)
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    can prevx scan without internet connection(offline)?
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Edge does require an internet connection to scan for new threats, however it will find threats you have encountered before and variants of these threats.
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    ok i see,no wonder PrevxEdge scored poor in a google's test review,the testers tested PrevxEdge offineo_O
     
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,750
    I have a custom built Quad Core Q6600, with XP Pro SP2 with a lot of Windows patches not installed since OCT 2007, my choice, due the unreliabilty factor of some Microsoft patches. Also, I am on dial up, .... still!:D
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    no wonder the slow down in the scan cause the prevx scaner needs an internet connection and cause you have dial up plus all apps you have make it even slower:D
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, this is the problem with tests... that is a completely meaningless test :doubt:

    It's the same as going into an AV, deleting the definition bases, turning off the heuristics, and then hoping it blocks new malware. :doubt:
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Aha :D That would explain it! I feel sorry for your Quad Core processor :D
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,750
    LOL- But, I was connected to the internet when that scan was run.:D
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    maybe they do it thinking that cause some malware can disable or crash security apps,instead of scaning in safe mode with networking is even safer than normal mode:)
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,750
    LOL - It likes to work hard!.....reminds me, must get the whip! :D
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    you have to run lite stuff or you'll kill it:D you can just use prevxedge alone and you will see your old machine running like a demon;)
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    i heard that SpyBlaster is rogue application so i decided to test Prevx Edge againts and didnt catch ito_O what happen?Asquare AntiMalware got it and nail it on the head:)
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2009
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you PM me a link to it? I'll forward it onto the research team :)
     
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    Done;)

    some thing else after scaning prevx didnt do anything it was all green safe and i run asquare antimalware and got it and after that when asquare alerted me and quarentine it then prevxedge alerted me about it and blocked it but after it was detected by asquare antimalware and like i said i did a prevxedge a full scan and didnt recognize in the begining
     
  22. Mosqu

    Mosqu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you run the installer of SpyBlaster? Real-infection-detection of Edge is better than its passive-file-detection.
     
  23. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Nah, maybe not heuristics, but possibly any updates to the heuristics. Yes, we know Prevx works differently. ;)
     
  24. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Build 3.0.1.3 certainly seems to run with minimal (relative term) resource usage. Currently seems to use about 9Mb on my rig which, for what it does, appears to me to be lean.

    Everything else appears to be working well at present and the interaction (or should I say lack of it) with KIS 2009 is excellent.

    Well done all at Prevx (and especially Joe for listening so well). :D
     
  25. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Joe

    3.0.1.3 has just detected GRC's leaktest.exe as 'malicious software'. I am reporting this as I am not aware of Prevx's view as to how such threat testing programs are to be handled. So other manufaturers flag them as FPs whilst others live them as 'threats' so that they can continue to be used for testing.

    Hope that this information helps? Can PM you a Scan Log of this if required. Just let me know, as usual

    Regards



    Baldrick :D

    Edit: Apologies Joe, did not think. With the formal release of v3 should these now be going directly to support via
    the web site rather than being piled up at your door? If so then just let me know and I will resubmit via that
    mechanism.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 1, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.