Introducing, The New Prevx Edge.

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by trjam, Nov 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It isn't officially released just yet but will be coming shortly :) I'll PM you with a download link for now.
     
  2. yashau

    yashau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    With the beta do we need to have a licensed version to block malware or does it come with some sort of beta key we can try out? :)
     
  3. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,541
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi Joe

    3.0.1.2 installed and running well here however the Kaspersky-related FPs are notified with Build 244 are back. I can PM you a scan log but from what I can see they are exactly the same as those entries that I PM'd a few days ago.

    Cheers



    Baldrick:D
     
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, please send me the scan log - they might be making their files polymorphic which will mean we just have to add additional heuristics to allow them through :)
     
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It doesn't but I can get you a 7 day test license :)
     
  6. yashau

    yashau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    That would be awesome :D

    Edit: Prevx Edge found some FPs. I've marked them as False Positives. Hopefully they'll get fixed. I use Windows 7 x64 btw. Check screenshot below :D
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,764
    A bit disconcerting that the install of the latest version 3.0.1.2 over the top of my previous registered version did not carry over my license key. Luckily, I had saved this info, otherwise I would have been up S*** Creek.....so to speak! ( It was readily to hand!) :blink:

    I don't seem to recall having to insert the license key with the previous version updates, but I could be wrong.;) :D
     

    Attached Files:

  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    You shouldn't have to enter a license after updating - we'll keep an eye out for this in the future, however, if you do run into a sticky situation where you loose your license key for some reason, you can give me your email address and I'll track down your license key :)
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you please click Tools and Settings and then Save Scan Results and PM me a log containing the files so I can see why they're being flagged? I'm guessing its just because Windows 7 is still quite new and the programs haven't been fully used/analyzed but I'll investigate them further :)
     
  10. horseman

    horseman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Posts:
    128
    Location:
    Hove - UK
    Sorry to interrupt the meaningful discussion on PX2 lozenge and PX3 car tyre colours but...

    Well done Prevx....
    Somewhere between build 241 and current PX3.0.1.2 it seems to have resolved a bootup resource/memory footprint problem that caused a re-entrant part of prevx.exe to continually start & terminate on my VM testbed.

    However I miss the equivalent of PX2's logging facility. Presumably there must be a optional verbose logging option for PX3 client initialisation other than just for Scan logging?

    Similarly I would hope that there's a change log/ version history for the Beta's somewhere on the Prevx website?

    Enquiring minds would like to know....? ;-)
     
  11. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,223
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Watching, waiting,watching...:)
    :D
    Big ask there...:)
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We disable a majority of the logging in the publicly released builds and only enable logging on-demand to debug issues on customer's machines.

    And, we don't currently have a changelog online but if you have a few free hours, I've summarized the changelogs in some posts :D (However, one of the big points of 3.0.1.2 is to significantly reduce the memory usage of Edge, as it seems you have discovered :))
     
  13. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    Build 3.0.1.2 is at the released download link. Running smooth as cream cheese on my XP Pro SP3 machine! Good stuff.
     
  14. yashau

    yashau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Posts:
    151
    Done. :thumb:
     
  15. tombsc

    tombsc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Hi all,

    I found this site while trying to solve a problem I have with prevx edge. I've sent a support email but thought I may benefit from a response on here as well.

    1. Provx is seeing this as a bad file:
    prevx.jpg

    but when I clean it using prevx it causes a error message that won't go away saying something about a wireless card not working. I put the file back and the error went away so is it a virus or not?

    2. I need to uninstall prevx edge and reinstall it as it isn't properly installed - it doesn't show up under windows>add/remove programs, nor does it show up in the security centre, start menu, desktop etc. It seems to work though but I'd like to try again to get it in the right place. So how do I uninstall it when there is no uninstall option??

    Thanks alot
    Tom

    edit to add this is a Vista home premium laptop with no other security software
     
  16. Mosqu

    Mosqu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Germany
    Why is the tray icon so important? Edge will (or should at least) notify you if anything is wrong or dangerous.
     
  17. alley

    alley Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Hi PrevxHelp,

    I consider purchasing Prevx Edge x64 when it is released. I do have a couple of questions however:
    1. If I buy 1 license now, is it possible to upgrade this license to a Family License later?
    2. I do reinstall Windows quite frequently. Do I have to ask to reset my activated license key every time I do this (since there are no hardware changes)? Or can every key be activated a couple of times? Would you consider using a license file that can be traced back to this single user, as to prevent widespread use of this one key? Or some other somewhat more user friendly way to prevent illegal use of your software?
    3. Thanks for the x64 version! It might be a small market share, but I truely hope development of x64 compatibility bodes well for the worldwide spread of Prevx Edge :) I know I'm going to take the plunge.

    BTW: One remark about one of the last betas:
    I installed build 3.0.1.1 on vista x64 with sp1 earlier this week (clean install), and the checkboxes in Edge Settings > Protection Settings were all unticked. However, I did see the "right click scanning" option in Explorer and the splash screen was shown. I upgraded to 3.0.1.2 but these checkboxes were still unticked. Am I the only one with this cosmetic problem?
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    Edge adds itself to the control panel but if you've gotten stuck and can't uninstall, you can run the command:

    "c:\program files\prevx\prevx.exe" /prop UNINSTALL=Y

    If you'd like, could you send me a scan log by clicking Tools and Settings > Save Scan Results and I will check out the file manually to see if it is a false positive or where it is loaded to make sure we clean up the system properly.
     
  19. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    We know about the issue with 3.0.1.1 - that is what was fixed in 3.0.1.2 if you install fresh :oops: :D

    If you buy one license, you can upgrade to a family license or a larger one if you wish :) And, yes, we are quite strict about our licenses so you won't be able to install it on another computer if reinstalling - HOWEVER - just send me a message here or write into the support inbox and we can reset your license without any hassle :)
     
  20. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Aww... the TF FPs weren't entirely fixed it seems. :( Now it was TfNetMon.sys or something similar being detected with Age/Spread Criteria Violation. Should I send you a log, Joe?
     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, please send me a log - I'll get it sorted ASAP :)
     
  22. tombsc

    tombsc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    Thanks but that command won't work because c:\program files\prevx\prevx.exe doesn't exist.
    I'll try it with c:\users\ange\prevx\prevx.exe because that's where it installed itself.
    I'll also send you the log later.

    Thanks for the help.
    Tom
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    That's quite interesting - that would mean that it didn't actually install to the correct folder. What operating system are you using and, if you're using UAC, did you receive any UAC prompt during installation?
     
  24. tombsc

    tombsc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    It's on my parents laptop so I'm not 100% sure what they did. I have the laptop now to try to fix it!

    It's a Vista Home Premium machine which had a trial copy of McAfee but they removed that.

    UAC is on but I don't know what prompts they got. All they could tell me was that when the install was running it came up with the default location to install as c\programs\prevx but selecting OK gave an error message (could have been UAC?) and they were prompted to choose another location so picked C\Users\Ange as they thought that seemed sensible.

    That's why I want to completely remove and reinstall it but don't seem to be able to.
     
  25. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I'll PM you instructions to manually remove it :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.