Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Hi, I got a strange error when trying to perform a new backup :
    Backup error C1000006 code - 2147418113
    and it won't start !

    Is this a known issue ?

    Edited : I'll try to reboot, reinstall AX64 and see if it persists.

    Edited (2) : after reboot, the backup completed started and completed successfully, only with a warning saying the computer had been improperly shut down and that it would take more time. It was shutdown properly though.
     
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2013
  2. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    Can we rename all of the backup images to whatever we want?

    Like for example: Fresh Windows 7 SP1 install with all the latest important updates (6/1/13)
     
  3. billwv

    billwv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    Yes, thank you, I understand. Many factors involved, but at some point it would seem practical to start a new chain.

    Bill
     
  4. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    atomomega,

    Thank you so much! I'm happy to hear that the program is helpful to you - it means we didn't uselessly spend last two years developing it.

    Isso
     
  5. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Silver,

    I don't quite see the information I was looking for in the logs. Not sure what's the reason, I'll try to figure out and will be back.

    Isso
     
  6. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Dear Mohamed,

    Thank you very much for finding it!

    Isso
     
  7. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Thank you. Yes, boot menu is in the priority list.

    Isso
     
  8. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    MerleOne,

    This error means a failure of Volume Snapshot Srevices (VSS). It happens sometimes, and I'm afraid I can do nothing about it, as it's an internal Windows issue. Yes, normally reboot solves the problem.

    Isso
     
  9. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    max2,

    Sorry, not at the moment, but we'll add it later.

    Isso
     
  10. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Bill,

    BTW you can move old backups back into the same folder - that way the program will detect all backups automatically (both old and new chain).

    Isso
     
  11. billwv

    billwv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    Posts:
    34
    C O O L,

    Thanks,

    Bill
     
  12. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for your answer ! Reboot did solve the issue, the incremental snapshot was just longer to create but that's ok and even a good sign that AX64 is not taking any chances with the reliability.
     
  13. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    What if we do it manually will the image files still work ?
     
  14. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    max2,

    Do you mean edit the backup file in a hex editor?

    Isso
     
  15. max2

    max2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    365
    No like rename the image files in windows explorer to know what each one goes to?
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,453
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I would wait for Isso... but I do not believe you can do that at this time.
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,453
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    From the FWIW dept... once again, AX64 TM proves its mettle.

    While working on my newest toy (cheapy W8-based tablet, not SURFACE), I took a snapshot with AX64 TM prior to "playing" in my honeypot with various Windows 8 "activators" found on the net. Most of them don't work but one of them blew my tablet OS to smithereens... unrecoverable in any normal fashion.

    So, I took an old Windows 7-based AX64TM RECOVERY MEDIA I had made while running BETA Build 967 and used it to completely recover my Windows 8 tablet backup... piece of cake as usual.

    I LUV this tool! Thanks again, Isso, for all your team's hard work in producing such a productive piece of software, even before all the bells and whistles have been added along the way.
     
  18. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    No, sorry you can't do that, because all files are incremental backups, i.e. are referencing each other by name. If you change one, all subsequent backups will be broken. I'll try to add the feature to modify the backup description in the upcoming release.

    Isso
     
  19. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Froggie,

    Great news, thank you! I have a question though - isn't that tablet limited to UEFI boot? The reason I'm asking is that Recovery media isn't supposed to work under UEFI.

    Isso
     
  20. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    I would also find it helpful if backup files could be given meaningful names
     
  21. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    738
    What will that do? Wouldn't it better to store custom description in the backup browser? Then again backups gets merged pretty rapidly so I'm not sure how useful that would be.
     
  22. defconnect

    defconnect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Posts:
    24
    Hi Isso,

    For the sake of increased usability, perhaps you can add the meaning of the various error codes in plain language in the Knowledge Base and in a suggested PDF User Manual, where possible with a way to solve the referenced problem.
     
  23. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    It is relevant if you intend to use it on multi drives.
     
  24. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    738
    Multi drives to backup to or backup from?
     
  25. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,453
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Nope, this tablet (SkyTex, W7 originally) uses a standard ol' legacy AMI BiOS and is MBR configured (320gB HDD, 2-partitions now, came with 1).
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.