Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Hi Froggie,

    Both are NTFS.
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Atonomega, that's very strange... the AXTM browser let's you select the D: partition, but when you drill down to the AXTM folder contained at the ROOT of D:, there's nothing in there? It almost sounds as if whatever's in there is not a BASELINE snapshot.

    You haven't been manipulating those snapshots in any way OUTSIDE of AXTM, have you (moving, deleting, etc.)? How many snaps, incl. the baseline, are in there, and what are their names?
     
  3. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Isso, I had an occasion last night to need to revert back to an earlier snapshot, and being it was my first time doing it with AX64 I was a little apprehensive. I have to say that it went as smooth as I thought it would. AX64 is the best thing since sliced bread! :thumb: :thumb:
     
  4. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Hi Froggie,

    I know it sound strange but here's what I see when I boot normally:
    ATXFolder.jpg

    That's the baseline I created when I first installed AX64 and that's been the only snapshot I've created so far. I only copied it to a USB stick but made no changes. The only thing is that my D: partition also works as a Portableapps.com Platform drive and while in Recovery Environmet I can see everything inside D: but when I browse to the AXTM folder, it looks empty.

    Another thing, I currently don't have AX64 installed since I reverted to a pre-AX64 image. I don't know if that changes anything.

    Much appreciated for all your help and interest in my issue.
     
  5. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    This would satisfy me too. I do want very much to make a financial contribution. If you would accept a voluntary contribution of whatever amount I choose to give that would be great. I only wish there were more developers with your approach.
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Really strange. Possibly there's a difference between the AXTM Browser used in XP and the one used in W7. I think Isso is the only one that's goona give some clarity to this situation.

    That shouldn't change a thing... the recovery environment and a properly selected snapshot with all previous snaps is all that environment needs for complete recovery. It should be able to see that baseline image.

    Wish I could help more...
     
  7. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Hey froggy,

    No problem mate, you've helped a lot not only me but a bunch of other AX64 enthusiasts too. Let's see if Isso can shed light on this.

    Thank you again. ;)
     
  8. manolito

    manolito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    407
    It seems like Avast Free Edition was the cause of the problems my friend gimmeagig experienced.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=2225765&postcount=1375

    Avast seems to have a problem with AXConsole.exe. This file is needed for recovering a snapshot under Windows. Avast moves this file into a sandbox, and with the latest signature update it determines that is does not have enough information about this file, and then gives you a choice to execute it or not. With earlier signature files it has probably blocked this file without even telling the user.

    The solution is to go into the Avast settings and under "Global Exceptions" exclude the whole AXTM folder from being monitored by Avast.


    Cheers
    manolito
     
  9. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Hi David,

    Regarding graying out the Restore MBR checkbox - already done. Regarding the Windows refusing to read the disks - if you can find any way to reproduce it please let me know. Thank you

    Isso
     
  10. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    guest,

    For "Improper shutdown warning" - that message has no harm except for longer backup time. It shouldn't repeat again unless you shutdown you system forcefully. If it repeats please let me know.

    For deleting "Graphism" - yes, you are right.

    Isso
     
  11. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    :D :D :D

    John, sorry, I'm not sure what might be the problem, but will try to reproduce.

    Isso
     
  12. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Thanks EASTER, that's right on the spot! Indeed, nowadays it became virtually impossible to develop a program that properly works in all environments. Unless it's something simple as Notepad.

    Isso
     
  13. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    atomomega,

    Sorry, I have no idea what it could be, and the bad is that logging doesn't work in Recovery environment, so I don't even have a means to figure out what might be the problem. Is that just an ordinary partition? Thank you

    Isso
     
  14. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Mike,

    Thank you very much for your ideas, I agree with both and I've added them to out feature list.

    Isso
     
  15. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Froggie, thanks a lot for your help! :thumb:

    Isso
     
  16. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    twl845,

    Great to hear it, thanks!

    Isso
     
  17. Isso

    Isso Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    1,450
    Thank you manolito,

    This may actually explain one other case of restore stuck at start that I've been reported. I guess it might be because the AXConsole.exe isn't signed. I'll fix it and re-check. Thanks for important information!

    Isso
     
  18. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for that tip. I don't seem to have a problem with Avast but I'll make AXTM an exception. ;)
     
  19. guest

    guest Guest

    thanks Isso and RollbackFrog,

    btw i reverted to Win7 x64 and will observe how AXTM behave on it :D
     
  20. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Hi Isso,

    Yes, it is an ordinary ~12GB NTFS partition. I'll try to track down the problem. ;)
     
  21. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    You are welcome.

    I can understand the problem that you describe but it should be automatically fixed with the consolidation of that snapshot to a more recent one or not?

    Macrium reflect uses a (reg subdirectory in the filesnot to snapshot reg key) for the files/folders it wants to exclude maybe you can use a similar approach.

    Panagiotis
     
  22. Pazzie

    Pazzie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Posts:
    14
    Hi Isso,

    I recommended and installed (with the help of Teamviewer) AX64 Time Machine on somebody else his computer. He's running Windows Vista 32bit (SP2) and only had a recovery DVD with a restore image, not a regular installation DVD.

    I sent him a Windows Vista SP2 32bit installation ISO and mounted it with WinCDEmu portable. When I try to create an AX64 recovery ISO or CD, I get the error: "ERROR 6 creating media". Do I have to burn the Vista installation ISO to a physical DVD, or is the error caused by something else?

    Pascal

    Edit: Burning the Windows Vista SP2 32bit installation ISO to a physical DVD solved the problem. I think AX64 only searches the first optical station.
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2013
  23. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,563
    Thanks Isso - have tried to repeat it but cannot. I thought it might have been pulling the Stick without ejecting if first, but seems it is not that.

    Have come across another problem. If you make an initial backup of C, then later you can do an incremental. But if you in the meanwhile make an initial backup of D, then go back to C for another incremental, AX loses track and proceeds to make a full backup of C again. This is repeatable - at least here.

    Another request - can a option be made to create a recovery on a USB hard drive please.
     
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Atonomega... one more piece of information, pls... when you made the w7 RECOVRY MEDIA to use on your XP system, what type of W7 did it come from... x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit)?

    Thanks!
     
  25. defconnect

    defconnect Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Posts:
    24
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.