Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    I wish I knew the reason for both hot and cold restore failures but I don't have a clue. AX64 didn't help with a meaningless (to me) error number! My wife's notebook security just consists of an AV and firewall, nothing else.

    If Isso was still around I'm sure he could figure it out, but he's not (unfortunately). :(
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Scott, can't answer that question. WIll PM you a bit later with a couple of thoughts.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,300
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Pete,

    Same here. I was testing AOEMI Backupper Pro. The OS was Win8.1 installed in UEFI mode. The entire disk was imaged and the image was restored to the same disk. No problems. But when the image was restored to a new empty HD (same size HD) the OS didn't boot, error 0xc0000225. I looked at the disk with BIBM and the disk was a MBR disk, not a GPT disk. Only 2 partitions (out of 4) were present...

    MBR 0 99 MiB FAT32
    Copy of C 25000 MiB NTFS

    The MSR and Recovery partitions were missing.

    This is a major issue. Pete and I have seen it. Anyone else?
     
  4. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    I have been using AB since v1.6 and never had it fail to restore my system volume but it was the very same HD, so perhaps there's an issue re a new HD with a diff signature? Why not report this to AOMEI (support@aomei.com).

    PS. It's Spring Festival time in China, so you may not get a reply for another week or so.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,300
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Scott,

    When I restored to the same HD it worked perfectly too.

    The failure with a new HD occurred with a UEFI system. I'll try a MBR system later.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Scott, I was restoring to the same drive. Seems like they haven't done a good testing job. As to reporting it, fraid, I just have time, as doing that I would be committing to a testing a fix, and it is time consuming.
     
  7. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    Pete, you could still report it without any further commitment/responsibilty. Reporting the incident's details to AOMEI would be valuable to those of us here who depend on AB.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,300
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Scott,

    I used a MBR system, Win8.1.

    Restoring a System image to a new empty HD succeeded. The new OS partition was labelled...

    Copy of C
     
  9. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    That's informative Brian - it seems the problem (in your situation) is UEFI-related. AB 2.2 is supposed to be UEFI/GPT compatible! Fwiw, my wife and I have MBR systems. I wonder if Pete is using an MBR or UEFI system?

    Pete: As a mod, perhaps you can move these AB restore discussions over to the AOMEI thread?
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2015
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,476
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    No, you guys need to move the discussion over there :rolleyes:
     
  11. timmy

    timmy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Posts:
    131
    Upgrade from Macrium Reflect v5 to v6 is not "free" as was earlier reported here. Just bought v5 very few months ago, and now am obliged to cough up an additional $42 (ok $41.95) if wanting the new version. Do want of course, but will not pay it.
     
  12. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    Nobody said the upgrade would be free unless you bought v5 after Nov 1st 2014.
     
  13. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
    Yeah, but an arbitrary Nov 1st does not appear to be fair to folks who purchased MR before that date, but after v5.3 was released. IMO, MR should have set the cutoff date to be the date when v5.3 was released. That way it sounds more "fairer" to me. Just a thought.
     
  14. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    No matter what cut off date they choose, someone will feel like they've been shafted.
     
  15. pka4916

    pka4916 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    AOMEI Backupper can you restore like in time within minutes? (like Timemachine or Rollback Rx ?)
    I love Rollback, but they can't get it to work for my laptop properly...
    so I gave up.
    and now I am suspecting that my SDD Is causing the problem, since Time machine crapped on me as well last weekend..
    So installed a normal HDD (what a setback for Speed :( ) but I want my data and a good backup to be save..
     
  16. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    UH guys, this is the AXTM thread eh!
     
  17. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
    Yeah sorry about OT..
    OK the reality is, AX64 TM is essentially gone when ISSO left. This thread may be as well closed. RIP AX64 TM.
     
  18. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    I would suggest that the report of AX64 being dead is somewhat premature. I spoke to support yesterday and they indicated a new build would be available in 6 weeks (thats what they said). I still think there is a big market for this software if they can ever get it to be reliable. Its simplicity of use is badly needed for folks who do not want to struggle to set up their backup regime. Personally I sincerely hope they can pull it off.
     
  19. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Agreed. I'm sure not going to give up on it. Kind of have a paternal bond to the little thing. The team needs to get it together, bring in an (another?) investor, make a great product great, then do the right thing and gift all of us with free upgrade licenses. They're good people. Just struggling. We've all been there. A little compassion, and high, but not unreasonable expectations.
     
  20. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    I just want to point out that it's been a week now since I sent an e-mail to info@ax64.com about my restore issues, haven't heard back with anything, not even a confirmation of received e-mail or similar.

    I understand they may be very busy but I thought Waj did say they were quick on e-mail?

    Doesn't really matter all that much now, I've switched over to Macrium Reflect v6 and it's working well for me so far, I may look back at ax64 when it matures a bit.
     
  21. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Try the chat line, I have had good results with that avenue.
     
  22. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Not me, always offline, guessing time zones.
     
  23. jopa66

    jopa66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    50
    Location:
    Windsor, ON Canada
    Removed a bunch of video files from C Drive which were of course backed up by AX64. Do these automatically get deleted from the backups or is there a way to do this manually?
     
  24. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Open AX64s backup browser and click a snapshot that was taken before the files were removed.

    navigate to where the files were in the snapshot and select them.

    right click and hit copy.

    You can now go to Windows Explorer and paste the copied files into whatever folder you choose.
     
  25. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    Not likely since they are part of the backup file. You could start a new base and of course they'd be gone.
    @ Barry: Copying the files to another folder doesn't delete them from the source.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.