Introducing AX64 Time Machine - hybrid imaging/snapshot software

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Isso, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. arsenaloyal

    arsenaloyal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Posts:
    513
    thanks, will take beta for a spin then.
     
  2. Zero3K

    Zero3K Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Oh, I meant last week. Build 548 has a bare metal restore functionality included.
     
  3. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Not much has been said about the latest beta,,,is that because not many have tried it? Perhaps froggie scared folks off,,,,
     
  4. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    I was going to test it but then I realized that I would be testing the beta of a software which I would use to recover from issues... so if any issues were to arise from beta testing it then I wouldn't have anything to recover with. (I don't like using multiple backup solutions, one should be enough)
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Theoretically, a previous version should be enough to recover. I beta test for Shadowprotect although not as much as I used to, and when there were hiccups, they were usually in restores, I just fell back to a previous version and restored. If you can't do that, you might want to reconsider your backup solution.
     
  6. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    I have just installed v2 beta 548 [edit] took baseline and hot restored perfectly with Windows 8.1 [End Edit]...
    and decided I had better make a new Rescue Disk after losing the previous.
    I get the message "WinRE file wasn't found locally. Please select the source to copy it."

    Can anybody suggest where I can find this please? I thought it came with AX64.

    [Edit] Just noticed that a button on the dialog offered the chance to get the required from the internet. I selected this and got the message "downloading WIM" the process then completed "successfully" but...
    do I trust it?
    is WIM the same as WinRE?
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2014
  7. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Enonod, the "WinRE" they refer to is an image, usually included in your system builds, that is really WinRE.wim. That's the image AX64 uses to create its rescue media. Sometimes, an OEM system builder will not include that on your system, causing AX64 to not find it. The internet access to get it should suffice just fine...
     
  8. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you very much for that reassurance TheRollbackFrog.
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Morning all! As I mentioned last week or so, there IS an issue with the new HOT restore in BETA build #548 (not just hanging but offering a flawed system structure after the reversion)... it may not affect everyone but it definitely affects my very basic system configuration, which has never failed with HOT restore previously since v1 build #996 or so. Personally, I would not use this BETA unless you're protecting your system with a secondary imaging solution. I think the AX64 team has finally zeroed in on this "anomaly" and hopefully will have an answer to the problem soon.

    And pls remember, those of us in this thread are BETA testing here... this version is NOT a released product as of yet so it should not be considered any sort of final version of this app at this time.
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    ...and don't forget to TEST IT just to be sure it came together as planned... :isay:
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Heed Froggies warning.
     
  12. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    I heed the warning. I am using Macrium as secondary. I was using v1 without any problems. I purchased v2.0.0.528. I uninstalled v1, installed v2 and on the install reboot could not boot the system. I had to go back via Macrium but somehow the first message that came up was that v2 trial had expired (no opportunity to have entered serial). I went back to the Macrium before uninstalling v1 and then all was well. The message should not have occurred (just not possible) and no logs were available because I didn't get that far. Hence the attempt with the beta 548.
    At present I cannot see anything wrong with the system during the past several hours.

    [Edit]A new day has dawned with a good system restart, no problems whatever. Perhaps when there is a disaster it is as important to see why one survived as why many died.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2014
  13. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    For what it may be worth... Using b548 I have taken an incremental on the baseline of two days ago and deleted various files and desktop shortcuts.
    Hot restored perfectly all items and files recovered perfectly.
     
  14. enonod

    enonod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    Location:
    UK
    v2 b548 and Windows 8.1, Hewlett Packard Pavilion 2475ea
    And finally, I returned to an earlier backup by Macrium then came forward by use of the CD Recovery made with b548 and the end result was perfect in every way.
    I was careful with my words because very very oddly, the Recovery Wizard window during UEFI boot from the CD showed normally but the column contents in the Browser for file Type and Size were in Russian though the Headers were English and also the Path (Desktop) at the top beneath the buttons was also in Russian as was the same in the lower left window, all else was English.
     
  15. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Incompatibility with Raxco Instant Rescue : sorry to get back again to this subject, but since i have installed RIR on my win 8.1 PC, TM V2 (build 528 and 54:cool: refuse to load the basic drivers required to make the system function. Is there anyone here that was successful to run both products at the same time ?

    Thanks.
     
  16. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    Pete answered that question for you in post #9338. Basically not really. Pick one to use.
     
  17. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    Thanks but I don't fully agree, Peter2150 said :
    "Not really an incompatibility, but you have be careful of the order you do things, or will be constantly rebuilding AXTM's tracking file. I played with it a while, and in the end I decided it wasn't worth it. For me it ended up IR being the better way to go."

    Whatever the order here it fails, and it is not a question of files being not tracked, the drivers simply won't load so I can't perform a backup. I have not tried restoration though but this would bring me back before IR installation...

    Anyway, thanks for your clarification. These two products seems incompatible for now. Too bad.
     
  18. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    MerleOne, I have to agree with you, and have taken the same route as you. IR is rock solid, and Wacrium Reflect rounds it out nicely. I have AXTM inactive and will see how it does over time.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2014
  19. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Everyone, with using AX64 and Macrium Reflect, do you bother even leaving Windows System Restore on?
     
  20. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    France
    I keep using System Restore, I just reduce the size allocated to this mecanism (easy on XP and 8.x, difficult on Vista & 7). I always use it before a full restore. Now it seems that it messes AX64 a little bit, I mean the backup chain, but other may have a different experience.
     
  21. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,447
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I use Macrium and have System Restore disabled. Don't see any use of it.
     
  22. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I turn restore off. I've never had consistent success when using it to restore anyway and it makes snapshots larger, and AX64 .528 has yet to fail.
     
  23. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    I turn system restore off because a) I never use it anyway (in case of big issues and AX64 wouldn't be able to fix it, I do a re-install of Windows) b) It does unnecessary writes to my SSD (unnecessary because I never use it anyway) and c) it takes space...

    Although it feels like I'm turning this bloody thing off every single week, it keep re-enabling itself for C drive...
     
  24. Stode

    Stode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    Finland
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit with 256gb SSD drive.
    Uninstalled older version,and installed the latest beta..
    Backing up works,but restore doesn't as it says
    "No backups found on this computer" but it does show the backup location which is on an usb drive.
    Logs sent.
     
  25. pimjoosten

    pimjoosten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Amsterdam, The Netherlands
    I tried installing beta 548 on my Vista Ultimate 32-bit machine, on which it has never been possible to (hot) restore an image with AX64, neither in v1, nor in v2 (under Vista there is no warm restore). After installation and reboot I am asked to set the source and destination for the backup. That fails with the error "Cannot save backup parameters". I have saved the log and will send it to AX64 support.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.